Published
ΔΙΑΚΗΡΥΞΗ Γ01/2026 Παροχή Υπηρεσιών Υλοποίησης της Πράξης EpirusMedEye
Notice number: 26PROC019468240
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇷 Greece
- Contracting authority
- Υπουργειο υγειας και κοινωνικων ασφαλισεων
- Accepted Languages
- Greek
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 16, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the provision of comprehensive implementation services for the EpirusMedEye Project, focusing on expert technical consulting, supervision, and support for the integration and optimization of telemedicine services. The core scope includes technical advisory for platform integration, ensuring adherence to national health policies and international standards like HL7, FHIR, ICD-10, and SNOMED, alongside robust health data management, training, e-learning platform development, and technical support. Furthermore, the successful bidder will be responsible for project communication, organizing events and workshops in Greece and Albania, and conducting service analysis and optimization, with all materials requiring multilingual adaptation in Greek, English, and Albanian. The contract duration extends from signing until October 12, 2027, with potential extensions up to December 31, 2029, without increasing financial scope, and tenderers must demonstrate an average annual turnover for the last three years equal to or exceeding the budget of the department for which they bid, excluding VAT.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is defined from the signing of the contract until October 12, 2027. The total duration of the contract can be extended by a reasoned decision of the contracting authority by up to 50% of its initial duration, upon a request from the contractor submitted before its expiration, in objectively justified cases not due to the contractor's fault. Additionally, if the "EpirusMedEye" Project (MIS 6010984) is extended by the competent bodies, the contract duration can be extended accordingly, up to a maximum of December 31, 2029, without any increase in the financial scope. The "EpirusMedEye" project itself began on October 13, 2025, and is set to conclude on October 12, 2027, with a potential extension of up to one additional year by the Managing Authority.
Key milestones and deliverables are scheduled relative to the contract signing month (M):
- P.2.1-1 (Communication and Publicity Plan of Project) is due at M+2.
- P.2.1-2 (1st Interim Monitoring/Evaluation Report) is due at M+8.
- P.2.1-3 (2nd Interim Monitoring/Evaluation Report) is due at M+10.
- P.2.2-1 (Report on Creation and Parameterization of Social Media Accounts) is due at M+1.
- P.3.3-1 (Technical consulting for integration of national health policies in tele-medicine platform) is due by M+1.
- P.3.3-2 (Follow-up technical consulting) is due by M+5, before the start of pilot tele-medicine services.
- P.3.4-1 (Technical consulting for adherence to national health data management policies) is due by M+2.
- P.3.4-2 (Follow-up technical consulting) is due by M+6, before full pilot use of the tele-medicine platform.
- P.4.1-1 (Design and Development of Training Programs for Telemedicine) is due by M+2.
- P.4.1-2 (Follow-up development) is due by M+4 after P.4.1-1 approval.
- P.4.3-1 (Creation of Training Material and eLearning Units/Platform) is due by M+4.
- P.4.3-2 (Delivery of eLearning platform in operational status) is due by M+7.
- P.4.4-1 (Creation of Technical Support and Helpdesk) is due by M+6.
- P.4.4-2 (Follow-up support mechanism) is due by M+11 or one month before the official project end.
- P.5.4-1 (Analysis and Optimization of Telemedicine Services based on Pilot Application Results) is due by M+7, before the basic data collection period.
- P.5.4-2 (Follow-up analysis and optimization) is due one month before the official project end.
- P.2.5-3 (Introductory Project Presentation Video) is due at M+4.
- P.2.5-6 (Final Account Report Video of Project) is due one month before the official end of the Project.
- Reports on the implementation of inter-company working meetings (P.1.4-1, P.1.4-2, P.1.4-3, P.1.4-4) are also scheduled, with the final meeting report due before the official project end.
Sources
- 126PROC019468240.pdf — “που διοικεί τη σύμβαση μπορεί να απευθύνει έγγραφα με οδηγίες και εντολές προς τον ανάδοχο, σχετικά με την εκτέλεση της σύμβασης. 6.2 Διάρκεια σύμβασης 159 6.2.1. Η διάρκεια της Σύμβασης ορίζεται από την υπογραφή της έως…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves providing technical consulting, supervision, and support for the implementation and optimization of telemedicine services. Key areas include:
1. Technical Consulting and Platform Integration: Providing technical advisory and oversight for integrating national health policies into a telemedicine platform. This includes mapping requirements, supporting the formulation of functional specifications and usage scenarios (e.g., managing telemedicine sessions, health professional communication, medical data management, report generation), and offering recommendations for adopting international health data exchange standards (HL7, FHIR, ICD-10, SNOMED). The contractor will also conduct technical reviews of the platform's architecture.
2. Health Data Management: Technical consulting and supervision to ensure adherence to national health data management policies. This encompasses developing plans for health data management, exchange, and interoperability, and finalizing protocols, security measures, and documentation, including GDPR compliance and cross-border data exchange.
3. Training and E-learning: Designing and developing training programs for telemedicine, including creating a training program methodology, a final telemedicine training program, and corresponding documentation. This also involves the creation of educational materials and the development and delivery of an eLearning platform with digital modules.
4. Technical Support: Establishing a technical support mechanism and helpdesk, including the creation of an operation plan, user guides, and documentation for the helpdesk.
5. Service Analysis and Optimization: Analyzing and optimizing telemedicine services based on the results of a pilot implementation. This involves developing a methodology for pilot evaluation and feedback collection, presenting findings, analyzing problems, evaluating operational effectiveness, and proposing improvements.
6. Communication and Event Management: Organizing inter-company project meetings, developing and implementing a project communication strategy (including a communication and publicity plan and interim monitoring reports), creating a project website and social media presence, and producing promotional/communication materials such as digital and print designs, informational booklets, and promotional videos.
7. Workshops and Seminars: Implementing interactive workshops and educational seminars in both Greece and Albania.
The contractor's role is primarily to provide technical guidance, define functional and regulatory requirements, and support the contracting authority in monitoring the development and parameterization of the telemedicine platform, ensuring its compatibility with project needs and national health policies, rather than undertaking the main technical implementation of the information system.
Sources
- 126PROC019468240.pdf — “και επίβλεψη για την ενσωμάτωση των εθνικών πολιτικών υγείας στην πλατφόρμας τηλε-ιατρικής | Αξία μη συμπ. ΦΠΑ (€) | Αξία συμπ. ΦΠΑ (€) Π.3.3-1 Σχέδιο Τεχνικής Συμβουλευτικής και Αποτύπωσης Απαιτήσεων Πλατφόρμας Τηλεϊατρ…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- 26PROC019468240.pdf2.0 MBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.