Published
10001110-Monitoring, Evaluation, Learning and Communications support to the GIZ Eastern Caribbean portfolio of projects
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-89b2b7db-0949-4b83-a209-55890ffee636
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- ENG
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor to provide comprehensive Monitoring, Evaluation, Learning, and Communications support for the GIZ Eastern Caribbean portfolio of six projects, focusing on developing and implementing a joint communication strategy, operationalizing a harmonized results-oriented M&E framework, and delivering capacity building for GIZ staff and partners. The scope includes developing a unified format for service requests, regular reporting on communication activities, and submission of all developed materials and data in a harmonized format. Key technical requirements include adherence to GDPR, a strong technical-methodological concept, and expertise in results-based M&E, with all submissions and CVs required in English and EU format respectively. Prospective bidders must demonstrate an average annual turnover of at least 650,000 EUR over the last three financial years and an average of at least 5 employees and managers for the past three calendar years. The contract award is anticipated for mid-November, with service delivery commencing in December, and the performance period expected to run from December 2026 to May 2028, with options for extension and follow-on…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract comes into force upon notification of its award, which is planned for mid-November. The commencement of service delivery is anticipated for the beginning of December. The anticipated performance period begins in December 2026 and ends in May 2028. The final performance period will be specified in the contract award notification.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Information to tenderers about the result of tender evaluation: Beginning of November.
- Award of contract: Mid-November.
- Commencement of service delivery: Beginning of December.
- Inception Report: To be submitted within one month of the contract start.
- Agreed unified format and process description for request and approval of specific services: To be delivered within two weeks after the start of the contract.
- Implementation: To begin after the approved standard request approval process.
- Quarterly Interim Report(s): To be submitted within a week of the quarterly payment period stipulated in the contract.
- Final Report: To be submitted one month prior to the end of the contract term.
There is an option to expand the service content or extend the contract term, where the overall contract term must not exceed three times the original contract term. Additionally, a follow-on contract may be awarded, with its term not exceeding twice that of the original contract and needing to be awarded within three years of the original contract award date.
Sources
- 110001110-00-Invitation letter_updated.pdf — “German Act Against Restraints on Competition (GWB) or entering into a follow-on contract pursuant to Section 14 (4) no 9 German Ordinance on the Award of Public Contracts (VgV) (see Section 7) of the terms of reference.…”
- 210001110-03-Terms of Reference (ToR).pdf — “stipulated in the contract. The Inception Report will not exceed 20 pages (excluding Annexes) and will cover progress reports against all Work Packages and highlight possible deviations from the initial work plan as well…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves several key areas across multiple work packages, focusing on communication, monitoring and evaluation (M&E), and capacity development for GIZ Eastern Caribbean and its partners.
Statement of Work Summary and Core Deliverables:
- Unified Format and Process Description: The contractor is to develop and propose a unified format and process description for requesting, approving, and monitoring resources across six projects for various communication formats and outputs. A key deliverable is the agreed-upon unified format and process description for specific services, with implementation beginning after its approval.
- Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Framework: The contractor will develop, coordinate, and operationalize a harmonized, results-oriented M&E framework across all six projects. This includes reviewing current M&E systems and clarifying the need and elements of an integrated framework.
- Communication Activities Reporting: Regular reporting and performance analysis of communication activities are required, generally on a quarterly basis, with specific deadlines (within a week) for pre-defined and high-level events.
- Capacity Development: The contractor is responsible for developing and implementing suitable capacity building methods for selected communicators and M&E personnel within GIZ Eastern Caribbean, as well as relevant staff and partners. This includes a Capacity Development Needs Assessment, a proposed training plan and curriculum, conducting trainings/workshops, and providing materials for self-learning.
- Reporting: Key reports include an Inception Report (not exceeding 20 pages), Quarterly Interim Reports, and a Final Report one month before the contract ends. These reports must detail progress against all Work Packages, highlight deviations, and provide an overview of resources used and planned.
- Knowledge Management and Submission: The contractor will support project evaluation, focusing on the effectiveness of the knowledge management process. All developed materials, interim and final reports, and collected monitoring data (in a harmonized, cleaned format) must be submitted to the GIZ Eastern Caribbean Country Office for integration into GIZ IT systems.
Sources
- 110001110-03-Terms of Reference (ToR).pdf — “In this briefing, GIZ 10001110-ΤoRs 15 Eastern Caribbean explains the scope and expected results of the task in written form. The Team Leader and/or the Expert then clarifies open questions and provides a budget/expert d…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 27 FILES
- 10001110-03-Terms of Reference (ToR).pdf568 KBPDF
- 10001110-08-Price schedule.xlsm139 KBXLSM
- 10001110-07-Assessment grid for the eligibility of tenderers.pdf115 KBPDF
and 20 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.