Published
10023959-Conseils techniques et organisationnels pour améliorer la coordination et la promotion de la décentralisation
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-cd459d15-417f-4694-8df4-5b0ceffbd99c
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- ENG
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor to provide technical and organizational advice to enhance coordination and promote decentralization in Mauritania, focusing on strengthening institutional communication, improving stakeholder coordination, and increasing ownership of the decentralization process through strategic development, sustainable and inclusive approaches, and comprehensive actor analysis. Key technical requirements include the use of the GIZ eProcurement Tender Platform and specific browser configurations. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of EUR 2,500,000 (net) and an average of 15 employees and managers over the last three calendar years. The estimated contract duration is 21 months, with services anticipated to commence in late November 2026 and conclude by August 31, 2028, with the possibility of extension. The tender will remain legally binding until January 31, 2027.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following:
- Procurement Procedure Schedule:
- Information to tenderers about the result of tender evaluation: Mid-November 2026
- Award of contract: End of November 2026
- Commencement of service delivery: End of November 2026
- Contract Start and End Dates:
- The anticipated performance period begins End of November 2026 and ends on August 31, 2028.
- The final performance period will be specified in the contract award notification.
- Total Duration: The estimated duration is 21 months.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Interim invoices are to be submitted every three months after the start of the contract for services actually provided.
- The contractual term can be extended by one year or more.
- Fee rates may be increased again at the earliest at the end of a further period of 24 months after the previous increase has taken effect, if the contract is extended.
- Tender Binding Period: The tender will remain legally binding up to January 31, 2027.
Sources
- 110023959-00-Invitation to submit a tender.pdf — “pursuant to Section 14 (4) no 9 German Ordinance on the Award of Public Contracts (VgV) (see Section 7) of the terms of reference. Planned schedule for the rest of the procurement procedure: Information to tenderers abou…”
- 210023959-04-Special terms and conditions of contract.pdf — “0000 0588 9555 00 Form 41-95-10-en giz Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH 2. 3. 3.1 3.2 4. The objective of the tender published is to focus on strengthening institutional communication, i…”
- 310023959-03-Terms of Reference (in French).pdf — “œuvre partielle de la composante 2, relative à la coordination du processus de transfert des compétences et des ressources. 2.1. Durée La durée estimée est de 21 mois. La durée estimée du contrat de prestation de service…”
- GIZ eProcurement Tender Platform
- Internet Explorer version 10 or higher
- Firefox 20 or higher
- Google Chrome
- Apple Safari S 5 or higher
- JavaScript (must be allowed)
- Temporary cookies (must be allowed)
- Browser support for secure SSL connections
- Browser display of character set ISO-8859-1 (Western European)
- All current security updates and latest service packs for the operating system
- Bidder tool
Sources
- 110023959-05-Self-declaration of eligibility for open procedures.docx — “of the proof of eligibility, where such companies account for more than 10% of the contract value. We hereby certify that we have taken note of the declaration set out above and that it is deemed to have been submitted t…”
- 2GIZ Company Guideline VMS Tender procedures.pdf — “you/your company to submit bids in future restricted tenders and negotiated award procedures. Note: We recommend that you register for the GIZ eProcurement Tender Platform as soon as possible. You can register, search fo…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 23 FILES
- 10023959-03-Annexe c.pdf1.5 MBPDF
- 10023959-13-Template time sheet.xltx36 KBXLTX
- 10023959-14-Creditor master data sheet.xlsx37 KBXLSX
and 16 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.