Published

    10024964-Sustainable Economic Opportunities for Youth in Turkana West and Lokichoggio

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-6fcf0edb-5766-460f-9e83-227059a264b4

    🇩🇪 GermanyDeutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbHServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 8, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
    Accepted Languages
    ENG
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 6, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender, titled "Sustainable Economic Opportunities for Youth in Turkana West and Lokichoggio," seeks comprehensive services including the interpretation of objectives, strategy development, and project management to deliver a validated Local Economic Development (LED) plan with a strong focus on youth engagement. The scope encompasses detailed work packages for LED strategy formulation, stakeholder engagement, local economy assessment, as well as extensive training and mentorship programs for 800 entrepreneurs, and outcome harvesting based on public-private agreements. The contract spans approximately 1.5 years, starting end of November 2026 and concluding on May 31, 2028, requiring an average annual turnover of at least EUR 1,000,000 net for the last three financial years. Key technical requirements mandate the submission of a robust technical-methodological concept, adherence to GIZ's General Terms and Conditions including data protection and GDPR Article 28, with all technical tenders in English. Deliverables include inception reports, quarterly interim reports, and a final report, alongside numerous workshops with a fixed budget of EUR 150,000.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: The contract comes into force upon notification of its award, with the anticipated performance period beginning upon contract award. The planned schedule indicates the award of contract and commencement of service delivery are expected by the end of November 2026.
    • Contract End Date: The anticipated performance period ends on May 31, 2028.
    • Total Duration: The anticipated performance period from the end of November 2026 to May 31, 2028, is approximately 1 year and 6 months.
    • Key Milestones and Phases:
    • Procurement Procedure:
    • Information to tenderers about the result of tender evaluation: Mid-November 2026
    • Award of contract: End of November 2026
    • Commencement of service delivery: End of November 2026
    • General Reporting Requirements:
    • Inception report on overall implementation: 2 months after the start of the assignment.
    • Interim reports: Quarterly.
    • Final report: At least 2 weeks prior to the end of the contract period.
    • Work Package 3 Milestones (Assumed timeframe: 37 working days within a 10-week period):
    • Submitting of Inception Report: January 2027
    • Fieldwork finalised: February 2027
    • Learning Workshop conducted: March 2027
    • Final report submitted: April 2027
    • Work Package 4 Milestones (Assumed timeframe: 80 working days within an 8-month period):
    • Submitting of Inception Report: May 2027
    • Submission of the draft LED-Plan: October 2027
    • Validation of the LED-Plan: December 2027

    Sources

    • 100 Invitation letter.pdf — “(VgV) (see Section 7 of the terms of reference. Planned schedule for the rest of the procurement procedure: Information to tenderers about result of tender evaluation | Mid of November 2026 Award of contract | End of Nov…
    • 204 Special Terms and Conditions of Contract (BVB).pdf — “DE45 5004 0000 0588 9555 00 Form 41-95-10-en giz Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale. Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH 2. 3. 3.1 3.2 4. Scope of work In order to achieve this objective and the associated development result…
    • 303 Terms of Reference (ToR).pdf — “planned distribution of costs for each output; i.e. 40% Output 1, 60% Output 3. Monitoring and reporting requirements: The contractor plays an active role in the results-based monitoring of the project. Regular monitorin…

    The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Sustainable Economic Opportunities for Youth in Turkana West and Lokichoggio," involves several key areas.

    The Statement of Work summary includes:

    • Interpretation of Objectives: Reflecting on the tender's objectives and terms of reference, describing the partner system and its processes, and presenting a technical-methodological concept to complete tasks and achieve set objectives.
    • Strategy Development: This includes developing a strategic approach to achieve the objectives outlined in the Terms of Reference (ToRs), building partnerships with relevant actors, implementing approaches for leverage effects and scaling-up measures, and considering environmental and social sustainability requirements.
    • Project Management: Encompassing the creation and explanation of an operational plan, coordination with GIZ or the commissioning project, steering or coordination of measures with implementing partners, and monitoring to ensure compliance with project or partner monitoring system requirements.

    Core deliverables include:

    • Inception Report: This must contain a detailed work plan.
    • Stakeholder Engagement: Organizing relevant workshops to engage key stakeholders.
    • Validated LED-plan: Including a section focused on youth engagement in the local economy.

    Specific work packages and their outputs are:

    • Work Package 1 (Inception and Mobilization, Stakeholder Engagement and Awareness, Local Economy Assessment, Visioning and Strategic Priorities, Strategy Formulation, Validation and Consensus Building): Outputs include an Inception report with a stakeholder map, a Stakeholder engagement plan and consultation report, a Local economic profile including a SWOT analysis, a Defined LED vision and strategic priority areas, a Draft LED-Strategy, and a Final LED-Strategy.
    • Work Package 2 (Training and Mentorship): This involves delivering 27 training sessions and a mentorship program for trained entrepreneurs, with specific milestones such as presenting a detailed concept with a workplan, holding the training sessions, partially achieving output indicator 3.1, and submitting a final report for WP2.
    • Work Package 3 (Outcome Harvesting): This package focuses on outcome harvesting based on agreements to improve socio-economic development in the Turkana West sub-county.

    The contractor is also required to specify a monthly lump sum for office operating costs in the country of assignment and run specific workshops and training courses, including guidance and counselling, training for MSMEs and coaches, and outreach and validation workshops, with a fixed budget of EUR 150,000 for workshops.

    Sources

    • 103 Terms of Reference (ToR).pdf — “Terms of reference (ToRs) for the procurement of services above the EU threshold giz Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH CONFIDENTIAL Project title: number/cost centre: Promoting Employabil…
    • 209 Grid for the technical assessment of tenders.pdf — “processes in the sector and/or partner system that are relevant to 1.21 the services pul-out-to lander | % | | 0,0 | | 0.0 | | 0,0 | | 0.0 | | 0.0 1.2.2 Presentation of the relevant actors | % 4 | | 0.0 | | 0.0 | | 0.0 |…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 17 FILES

    • 11 Time sheet .xltx
    • 10 Declaration by candidate bidding consortium.docx
    • 08 Price Schedule.xlsm

    and 10 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in