Published
2026-821 Social for Campaign Media Buying
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06dfaf
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 16, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Agriculture and horticulture development board
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
AHDB invites tenders for social campaign media buying services, requiring an experienced agency to deliver strategic media planning, media buying, campaign activation, and continuous performance optimisation across platforms such as Meta, TikTok, and Pinterest. The appointed agency will also be responsible for comprehensive measurement, reporting with actionable insights, and providing innovation and thought leadership on emerging social media trends. This contract is scheduled to commence on April 1st, 2027, for an initial two-year term, with potential extensions for a total duration of up to five years, valued at approximately £6 million. Prospective suppliers must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover exceeding £500,000 and maintain a liquidity ratio of 1.0 or above.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is scheduled to commence on April 1st, 2027. The supplier is expected to complete the initial performance of the contract no later than March 31st, 2029. The initial term is intended to be one year with an option to extend by 1+1 from the commencement date, and further options for annual extensions of 1+1+1 are available, making a potential total duration of up to 5 years. The estimated value of the contract is approximately £6 million over 5 years.
Key procurement timeline milestones include:
- Issue of ITT and publication of UK04 Tender notice: August 10th, 2026
- Deadline for receipt of clarification questions: Noon, September 9th, 2026
- Deadline for submission of tenders: Noon, September 16th, 2026
- Completion of internal evaluation: September 17th to September 30th, 2026
- Internal meeting to discuss evaluations: October 1st, 2026
- Despatch of assessment summaries (Internal workings) Internal processes: October 26th, 2026
- Intended publication of UK06 Contract Award notice (which begins Alcatel/standstill of 8 working days - standstill to run from October 26th to November 6th, 2026): October 26th, 2026
- Expected end of mandatory standstill period: November 6th, 2026
- Contract Award Date: November 9th, 2026
- Mobilisation: December 2026 to end of March 2027
- Intended commencement of contract: April 1st, 2027
It is noted that this timetable is indicative and subject to change.
Sources
- 1Goods & Services Contract.docx — “Schedule B. This Contract consists of: this Form of Agreement; Schedule A (Specification, Milestones/Deliverables); Schedule B (Payment and Invoicing); Schedule C (Contacts); Annex 1 (AHDB Terms); Annex 2 (Data Processin…”
- 2FV Social for Campaign Media Buying specification.docx — “eSourcing which can be accessed via the following link https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome ; "Regulations" means the The Procurement Regulations 2024 ; "Renewal Period" has the meaning given in clause 6.2; INDICATIV…”
- Minimum annual turnover of over £500,000.
- A liquidity ratio of 1.0 or above.
Sources
- 1FV Social for Campaign Media Buying specification.docx — “Sector Experience | Please provide evidence of at least one paid social media campaign delivered within the last 12 months for a food or drink brand. Client name Brief description of the campaign | Pass/Fail | Pass In or…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 13 FILES
- 4. Form of Tender Template.docx29 KBDOCX
- SCHEDULE 6.docx42 KBDOCX
- PQQ Financial Review - Self declaration 04-03-21.xlsx28 KBXLSX
and 6 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.