Published

    (2026Ob0019) servicios de implantación del sistema de gestión de recursos humanos de mercabarna y los servicios de soporte y de gestión asociados

    Notice number: 00546120-2026

    🇪🇸 SpainMercados de Abastecimientos de Barcelona, S.AServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 6, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Mercados de Abastecimientos de Barcelona, S.A
    Accepted Languages
    CAT, Spanish
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 6, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive services for the provision, implementation, commissioning, maintenance, and support of a customized SaaS Human Resources Management System for Mercabarna. The scope includes functional analysis, configuration, data migration from existing systems (e.g., Grupo Castilla), and integration with various corporate and external systems such as CEGID EKON, corporate SSO, Social Security, and AEAT, while adhering to RGPD and EU AI regulations, including data hosting within the EEA and restrictions on AI model training. The contract has an initial duration of 24 months, with potential extensions for an additional 36 months, and involves a phased implementation over approximately 6.5 months, followed by a recurring service phase. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €277,951.95, based on the highest turnover year among the last three available.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    The initial duration of the contract is 24 months, starting from the day after its formalization. This period includes the implementation of the new Human Resources management system, its going live, maintenance, support for platform usage, and the provision of management services.

    The contract allows for extensions of up to an additional 36 months for maintenance, platform support, and management services. These extensions can be applied at once or in successive temporal fractions, not exceeding the 36-month maximum, and require a two-month notice prior to the initial contract's end date.

    The contract execution is divided into phases:

    • Phase 1: Initial implementation and critical process startup - This phase has a maximum duration of two and a half months (2.5 months). It focuses on implementing essential modules and processes, including personnel administration, time management, employee portal, initial data migration, functional validation, and payroll parallel before going to production. Key milestones for this phase include a launch and detailed planning session, parameterization and configuration of the first modules, initial data and historical migration, functional tests, UAT and payroll parallel, and the go-live of the first phase.
    • Phase 2: Full solution deployment - This phase has an estimated duration of four months. Its objective is to complete the implementation of the remaining mandatory modules and any optional modules requested by Mercabarna. Key milestones for this phase include parameterization and configuration of the remaining modules, data and historical migration of the complete solution, functional tests, UAT and integral validation, and the go-live of the complete solution.
    • Recurring service phase - This phase begins after the implementation is finalized and continues throughout the initial contract validity and any possible extensions.

    All services and works performed under the contract are subject to a 6-month guarantee period following their completion.

    Sources

    • 10.3. 2026OB0019_PCAP.pdf — “preu s'ha d'entendre comprensiu de la totalitat de l'objecte que integra el contracte i els preus consignats porten implícits tots els conceptes previstos. B3. Valor Estimat del Contracte: De conformitat amb allò previst…
    • 20.2. 2026OB0019_PPT.pdf — “nòmina. La segona fase permetrà completar el desplegament de la resta de mòduls obligatoris i, si escau, dels mòduls opcionals que Mercabarna decideixi activar. Finalitzada la implantació, s'iniciarà la fase de servei re…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the contracting of services for the provision, implementation, commissioning, maintenance, and support of a Human Resources Management System for Mercabarna.

    The high-level Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:

    Core Services:

    • Provision and licensing of a SaaS platform for integral Human Resources management.
    • Functional analysis, configuration, parameterization, and customization of the HR solution.
    • Implementation of both mandatory and optional modules as decided by Mercabarna.
    • Integration with Mercabarna's corporate systems and other associated services.
    • Migration, loading, validation, and reconciliation of data and documentation from existing systems.
    • Provision of contractual management and payroll processing services, including calculation, review, closing, payment support, incident management, legal communications, and compliance with fiscal and contribution obligations.
    • Continuous improvement actions.

    Implementation Phases and Key Deliverables:

    • Phase 1: Initial Implementation and Commissioning of Critical Processes (maximum 2.5 months).
    • Launch and detailed planning session, including review of project scope, governance model, assigned team, communication channels, work plan, initial risks, and validation criteria.
    • Parameterization and initial configuration of modules such as personnel administration, time management, and the employee portal.
    • Initial migration of necessary data and historical records for the first phase modules and payroll service.
    • Execution of functional tests, User Acceptance Testing (UAT), and a payroll parallel run.
    • Go-live for the first phase.
    • Phase 2: Deployment of the Complete Solution.
    • Parameterization and configuration of the remaining modules.
    • Migration of data and historical records for the complete solution.
    • Execution of functional tests, UAT, and integral validation.
    • Go-live for the complete solution.
    • Recurring Service Phase: This phase will commence after implementation and continue throughout the contract's initial term and any extensions.

    Specific Implementation Tasks:

    • Deployment, configuration, and initial parameterization of the solution.
    • Migration and transfer of data from current systems, including information from Grupo Castilla.
    • Configuration of necessary integrations with Mercabarna's corporate systems.
    • Execution of tests, functional validations, and verification of correct system operation.
    • Go-live and accompaniment.

    Sources

    • 10.2. 2026OB0019_PPT.pdf — “i posada en marxa dels processos crítics | 31 4.1.1. Sessió de llançament i planificació de detall | 31 4.1.2. Parametrització i configuració dels primers mòduls | 31 4.1.3. Migració inicial de dades i històrics | 32 Pàg…
    • 20.3. 2026OB0019_PCAP.pdf — “| | | | opcionals (mòduls) Serveis de suport i consultoria Imports opcionals | 9.000,00 € 9.000,00 € | 11.230,00 € 9.000,00 € 20.230,00 € | 10.230,00 € 9.000,00 € 19.230,00 € | 10.230,00 € 9.000,00 € 19.230,00 € | 10.230…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 7 FILES

    • 0.2. 2026OB0019_PPT.pdf
    • 0.3. 2026OB0019_PCAP.pdf
    • Annex III. Model Oferta Economica.xlsx

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in