Published

    26DE Objektplanung Strecke Brueckenbau

    Notice number: 00541188-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyStaatliches Bauamt BayreuthServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 25, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Staatliches Bauamt Bayreuth
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 5, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender solicits comprehensive engineering services for the object planning of the B289 Mainroth - Rothwind - Fassoldshof bypass, encompassing draft design, structural engineering, construction supervision, and meticulous documentation, with a strong emphasis on Building Information Modeling (BIM) methodologies. Key technical requirements include the utilization of a Common Data Environment (CDE), adherence to DIN EN ISO 19650-1 and VDI-Richtlinie 2552 Blatt 5, and proficiency with specific software and data standards like OKSTRA, ALKIS, and iTWO civil. The project adheres to a detailed timeline, with construction commencing on August 1, 2029, and final completion scheduled for November 4, 2033, and various preparatory and construction phases extending from Q4 2026. Financial requirements stipulate an average annual net turnover of at least €400,000 in route and bridge construction over the last three financial years, coupled with professional liability insurance providing a minimum of €5.0 million for personal injury and €3.0 million for property and financial damages.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a start of construction on August 1, 2029, and a completion date of November 4, 2033, with traffic release scheduled for September 10, 2033. Prior to construction, CEF measures are to be completed by September 6, 2029.

    Key milestones and phases for the overall project include:

    • BW 3-1 (Planning, Tender, etc.): From August 1, 2027, to Q2 2029.
    • Construction Phase BW 3-1 (B289 over Rohrbach): From Q2 2029, to March 22, 2030.
    • Road Construction Lot 1 (Subordinate Road and Path Network): From February 4, 2030, to December 31, 2030.
    • Preparation (Planning, Tender, etc.): From February 4, 2030, to September 9, 2030.
    • Construction Phase: From September 9, 2030, to December 31, 2030.
    • Road Construction Lot 2 (Mainroth and Fassoldshof Interchanges): From March 4, 2030, to May 30, 2031.
    • Preparation (Planning, Tender, etc.): From March 4, 2030, to October 7, 2030.
    • Construction Phase: From January 2, 2031, to May 30, 2031.
    • BW 0-1 (B289 over Railway): From Q4 2026, to August 6, 2032.
    • Preparation (Planning, Track Closure Application, Tender, etc.): From Q4 2026, to June 16, 2031.
    • Construction Phase: From June 16, 2031, to August 6, 2032.
    • BW 2-1 (GVS over Railway and B289): From Q4 2026, to July 9, 2032.
    • Preparation (Planning, Track Closure Application, Tender, etc.): From Q4 2026, to June 16, 2031.
    • Construction Phase: From June 16, 2031, to July 9, 2032.
    • BW 3-3 (B289 over Railway): From Q4 2026, to August 6, 2032.
    • Preparation (Planning, Track Closure Application, Tender, etc.): From Q4 2026, to June 16, 2031.
    • Construction Phase: From June 16, 2031, to August 6, 2032.
    • Road Construction Lot 3 (B289): From December 8, 2031, to September 9, 2033.
    • Preparation (Planning, Tender, etc.): From December 8, 2031, to August 6, 2032.
    • Construction Phase: From August 6, 2032, to September 9, 2033.

    Specific deadlines for documentation for "subordinate road network" and "Fassoldshof and Mainroth interchanges" include tender documents and execution documents on March 1, 2028, and October 1, 2028, respectively. For "all other traffic facilities," tender and execution documents are due on October 1, 2030. For "structure 3-1 (bridge over the Rohrbach)," tender documents are due on March 1, 2028, and October 2030 for other segments. For "Baulose BW 0-1; BW 2-1 and BW 3-3," preliminary investigation and structure sketch are due on November 26, 2027, and the structure design with crossing agreement and preliminary design BW 2-1 on May 26, 2028.

    Sources

    • 1vii-22-stb_vertrag_ingenieur-und_verkehrsanlagen_0426a.docx — “zu erbringen, dass folgende Termine bzw. Fristen eingehalten werden können: | ☒ | CEF-Maßnahmen Abschluss vor Baubeginn: | 06.09.2029 / Wochen ab | ☒ | Baubeginn : | 01.08.2029 / Wochen ab | ☐ | Fertigstellung mit Ausnah…
    • 2vii-15-3-stb_projektbeschreibung-allgemein und verkehrsanlagen_0623.pdf — “3-1 (Planung, Son 01.08.27 Q2 (2029) Ausschreibung, etc.) 10 Bauphase BW 3-1 (B289 uber 02 (2029) Fre 22.03.30 Rohrbach) 11 Streckenbau Los 1 Mon 04.02.30 Die 31.12.30 (Untergeordnetes Straßen- und Wegenetz) 12 Vorbereit…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involves a comprehensive range of engineering services for construction projects, with a strong emphasis on Building Information Modeling (BIM) methodologies.

    Key areas of work and deliverables include:

    • Project Planning and Design: This encompasses draft design planning, which involves demonstrating the implementation of project goals and requirements, outlining planned areas, providing planning and cost key figures, and integrating results into client-specified databases. It also includes creating and summarizing explanatory reports. The tender requires specialized calculations, determination and justification of eligible costs, participation in financial planning, and the preparation of funding applications. Further, it involves explaining preliminary designs to third parties, pre-coordinating approval with authorities, and preparing detailed cost calculations according to DIN 276:2018-12.
    • Structural Engineering: This involves preparing verifiable static calculations for structures, considering building physics requirements, and recording normal construction states for engineering structures. Deliverables also include creating position plans for the structure, detailing static positions, structural dimensions, traffic loads, material quality, and construction specifics in design drawings. The scope also includes compiling structural planning documents for approval, coordinating with inspection authorities and engineers, and completing and correcting calculations and plans based on regulatory feedback.
    • Construction Supervision and Management: This involves local construction supervision, which includes overseeing the execution of construction services, assessing and validating additional claims, conducting quality control tests, managing defect rectification, and thoroughly documenting the construction process. It also requires participation in measurement verification with contractors, official inspections, and rigorous invoice reviews. Cost control and setting up a detailed, networked construction schedule are also key responsibilities.
    • Documentation and Reporting: Core deliverables include creating a comprehensive building logbook with all relevant plans and data. The tender also mandates the creation of as-built plans in accordance with ZTV-ING, including structural analysis content, drawing directories, material lists, and various certificates and survey results. Finally, summarizing, explaining, and documenting all results for the Final Project Document (FPU) is required.
    • BIM (Building Information Modeling) Integration: A significant part of the tender focuses on BIM. This includes overall BIM coordination of all specialist models within the project. Specific BIM deliverables are the creation and updating of a BIM Execution Plan (BAP), clarifying data exchange requirements with authorities, and developing a BIM Quality Assurance Concept with associated test protocols. The scope also involves the preparation of provided documents, creating a 3D model of the preferred variant, and performing model-based quantity and cost calculations. The project requires deriving 2D plans for specialist planners in conventional formats, integrating and preparing landscape planning data for the 3D model, and deriving 2D plans for approval documents. BIM also plays a role in the coordination of specialist trades (AwF 050), involving cross-service coordination and quality assurance of specialist models, including the use of a task management system for model-based collaboration and communication, and the provision of BIM inspection reports.
    • Regulatory and Legal Compliance: The tender includes submitting applications for water rights after consultation with relevant parties.

    Sources

    • 1vii-14-4_lstg-honorar-ingenieurbau_BW3-1.xlsx — “Arbeitsergebnisse als Grundlage für die anderen an der Planung fachlich Beteiligten sowie Integration und Koordination der Fachplanungen",,,,,,,,,, ,,,,"Die Entwurfsplanung beinhaltet auch einen Nachweis der Umsetzung de…
    • 2vii-14-4_lstg-honorar-ingenieurbau_RRB 4-1.xlsx — “Arbeitsergebnisse als Grundlage für die anderen an der Planung fachlich Beteiligten sowie Integration und Koordination der Fachplanungen",,,,,,,,,, ,,,,"Die Entwurfsplanung beinhaltet auch einen Nachweis der Umsetzung de…
    • 3vii-12-4_lstg-honorar-tragwerksplanung_BW0-1.xlsx — “Objektbeschreibung bzw. beim Erläuterungsbericht ,,,,0.5,0,,False,,, ,,,True,unter Verwendung des Musters Projektdatenblatt RBBau,,,,,,,,,, ,False,f),,Mitwirken bei Verhandlungen mit Behörden und anderen an der Planung ,…
    • 4vii-12-4_lstg-honorar-tragwerksplanung_BW2-1.xlsx — “Objektbeschreibung bzw. beim Erläuterungsbericht ,,,,0.5,0,,False,,, ,,,True,unter Verwendung des Musters Projektdatenblatt RBBau,,,,,,,,,, ,False,f),,Mitwirken bei Verhandlungen mit Behörden und anderen an der Planung ,…
    • 5vii-14-4_lstg-honorar-ingenieurbau_BW2-1.xlsx — “Implementierung im RGB-System.",,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,False,2.8,,AwF 050 – Koordination der Fachgewerke,pauschal,,,,,,False,,False,False,,, ,Basis-BIM,,,(zu Leistungsphase 5),,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,"Mitwirkung bei de…
    • 6vii-14-4_lstg-honorar-ingenieurbau_BW0-1.xlsx — “sonst. Mitarbeiter ",0,42,,, ,"17.3 Technische Zeichner, sonst. Mitarbeiter mit Std.",,43,,, ,18 Sonstige Vereinbarungen: ,,44,,, ,20 Wertungssumme netto,207188.7493,45,,, ,21 Mehrwertsteuer,39365.862367,46,,, ,22 Wertun…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 147 FILES

    • Thumbs (1).db
    • hinweise_1.pdf
    • Philippsthal (Werra) Stand 2024-12-01.dwg

    and 140 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in