Published

    26m0230pa - Travaux de renouvellement de la canalisation acier Dn 900 avenue Louis Bazerques à Toulouse - Mrc/

    Notice number: 26-74843

    🇫🇷 FranceToulouse MétropoleWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 9, 2026
    Location
    🇫🇷 France
    Contracting authority
    Toulouse Métropole
    Accepted Languages
    French
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks qualified contractors for the renewal works of a DN 900 steel potable water pipeline on Avenue Louis Bazerques in Toulouse, encompassing the supply and installation of 420 linear meters of pipe, earthworks up to 5 meters deep, valve chamber installation, and comprehensive road and sidewalk restoration. The scope further includes connection to existing networks ensuring cathodic protection continuity, backfilling of the abandoned pipeline, and various preparatory tasks such as site preparation, network localization, and management of urban furniture. Bidders must demonstrate expertise in methodologies for steel pipe installation, pavement repair, site material reuse, and adherence to quality and environmental management plans, including the use of tools like ECO²chantier and SOSED. Financial standing requirements include declarations of global and contract-specific turnover for the last three years, alongside professional risk insurance or a bank declaration. The contract timeline features a 2-month preparation period, commencing upon contract notification, with the actual execution of works initiated by a service order, and requires a 30-year commitment on…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a preparation period of 2 months, which is common to both lots and is not included in the overall execution period. The execution of the market, including the preparation period, begins from the date of contract notification. The actual execution of the works commences on the date specified by the service order. A detailed execution calendar, including task durations and start/end dates, will be developed by the project manager after consulting with the contractors.

    No explicit contract start date, end date, or total duration for the entire contract is stated in the provided documents. The duration of any subcontract is also not specified.

    Sources

    • 1CCAPV3.pdf — “le délai de préparation de 2 mois. L'exécution du marché avec la période de préparation débute à compter de la date de notification du contrat par dérogation à l'article 18.1.1 du CCAG - Travaux. L'exécution des travaux…
    • 2DC4_2024.docx — “2 semaines = 2 mois, etc.) La durée du contrat de sous-traitance en nombre de mois est de : J - Capacités du sous-traitant (Nota : Sauf pour les marchés de défense et de sécurité (MDS), ces renseignements ne sont nécessa…

    The core scope of work for this tender, specifically for "Lot 1 Travaux d’eau potable" concerning the "Dévoiement du DN 900 acier" (Diversion of DN 900 steel pipe) project in Toulouse, involves the following key activities and deliverables:

    Core Scope of Work and Deliverables:

    • Supply and installation of a DN 900 steel potable water pipeline over 420 linear meters.
    • Earthworks, including trench excavation up to 5.0 meters in depth.
    • Supply and installation of a valve chamber for the DN 900 steel pipeline.
    • Supply and installation of air valves (ventouses) and drainage systems on the DN 900 steel pipeline.
    • Backfilling of the abandoned pipeline.
    • Provision of fittings, special parts, and valves, including tees, elbows, flanges, butterfly valves (DN900), gate valves (DN150 for bypass, DN200 for air valve), triple function air valves, and drainage points.
    • Civil engineering works, specifically a buried chamber.
    • Connection to the existing upstream and downstream network and ensuring the continuity of cathodic protection.
    • Plugging of the DN900 pipe under the Lestang path.
    • Road and sidewalk restoration, including stripping above the trench, repair of concrete sidewalks and asphalt bike paths, and ground marking.
    • Preparation of as-built documentation (Dossier de Récolement / DOE), which includes network survey and as-built drawings.

    Statement of Work Summary Highlights:

    The project includes several preparatory and restrictive tasks:

    • Site preparation: Installation, signage, interventions in sensitive areas, site guarding, bailiff reports (before and after works), and managing site immobilization due to network discoveries.
    • Works under particular restrictions: Including night work.
    • Preparatory works: Localization of buried networks, demolition of road coverings, dismantling and re-installation of curbs/gutters/islands, removal and re-installation of urban furniture, brush clearing, tree felling, and tree replanting.
    • Elimination of inflows.

    The methodology for execution requires:

    • An analysis of site constraints with photographic evidence.
    • A description of the method for characterizing and reusing site materials (excavation/backfill).
    • Details on the main supplies, including their origin and technical characteristics, with a 30-year commitment on external corrosion and internal abrasion for steel tubes and fittings.
    • A detailed work phasing plan and optimization of the maximum delay.
    • Details of tests and a list of hold points.
    • Site organization and planning.
    • Internal control procedures for materials and samples.
    • Measures for site protection, continuity of cathodic protection, and optimization of cut-off time.
    • Environmental considerations: Proposed optimizations to reduce the carbon footprint using the ECO²chantier tool, and environmental provisions detailed in a specific SOSED (Schéma d'Organisation et de suivi de l'Elimination des Déchets de chantier).

    Sources

    • 1IOC230010.30_PRO-E03 DQE_Lot 1 Canalisation_Ind02.xlsx — “par injection de bentonite ,m³,250,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 6.7,Fourniture et mise en œuvre de grave ciment,m³,10,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,TOTAL MATÉRIAUX DE REMPLACEMENT EN TRANCHÉE ,,,H.T.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,…
    • 2AEL1varianteV2.docx — “de remise des offres finales en cas de négociation. 4 - Dispositions générales 4.1 - Objet Le présent Acte d'Engagement concerne : 26M0230PA - Travaux de renouvellement de la canalisation acier DN 900 avenue Louis Bazerq…
    • 3AWS-MPI-1855395-RC.pdf — “et pertinence de la procédure d'exécution du chantier en fonction des contraintes du site comprenant Une analyse des contraintes du site illustrée des photos commentées, Un descriptif de la méthode concernant la caractér…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 57 FILES

    • MPI1855395_AAPC.pdf
    • 2026-555-3.pdf
    • IOC230010-BC30-PRO-G02b-Projet réseau AEP-Profil en long_Indice B.pdf

    and 50 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in