Published
3350 Haag, Wiener Straße 2, Zubau HLW Haag, Architekturwettbewerb
Notice number: 00546970-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Nov 3, 2026
- Location
- 🇦🇹 Austria
- Contracting authority
- Bundesimmobiliengesellschaft m.b.H. vertreten durch Unternehmensbereich Schulen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This EU-wide, open, one-stage realization competition seeks preliminary design concepts for the extension of HLW Haag at Wiener Straße 2, 3350 Haag, with a subsequent negotiation process for the award of comprehensive general planning services. The core scope during the competition phase requires participants to submit presentation plans, detailed accompanying documents including project descriptions and sustainability measures, and a physical model; photorealistic representations are explicitly disallowed. Technical requirements include adherence to ÖNORM B 1801-1 for cost discussions, compliance with Klimaaktiv Gold Standard, NaBe criteria, and EU-Taxonomie conformity, utilizing the Holistic Building Program "HBP" Onlinetool for its "Basiskriterien" and "EU-Taxonomie" modules. All submissions must be electronic via the specified procurement portal, and the competition language is German. Key milestones for the competition phase conclude with the jury meeting on December 3-4, 2026, though specific contract start/end dates are not provided.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is not fully stated with explicit contract start and end dates or total duration. However, the documents outline key milestones for the competition phase:
- Constituent meeting of the jury: July 21, 2026
- Date of dispatch of the notice (Bekanntmachung): August 5, 2026
- Issue of competition documents on the procurement portal: August 7, 2026
- Colloquium and on-site inspection: August 25, 2026 (Inspection at 13:00, Colloquium at 14:00)
- Deadline for submission of bidder questions: August 27, 2026
- Upload of answers to questions: September 8, 2026
- Deadline for submission of author's letter (PDF) and competition work via the procurement portal: November 3, 2026, 14:00
- Deadline for receipt of the model by the procedural organization: November 17, 2026, 14:00
- Jury meeting: December 3 - December 4, 2026
The documents mention a "Grobterminplan in Planung und Ausführung" (rough schedule for planning and execution) that forms the basis of the project, which is referred to as "Beilage D.02", but this detailed plan is not provided in the snippets. Therefore, specific contract start date, end date, and total duration are not explicitly mentioned.
Sources
- 1Wettbewerbstext_einst_HLW Haag_202600804.pdf — “Abgabe! Konstituierende Sitzung des Preisgerichts: 21.07.2026 Bekanntmachung (Tag der Absendung der Bekanntmachung im EU-Amtsblatt) 05.08.2026 Ausgabe der Wettbewerbsunterlagen auf das Vergabeportal (Es ist untersagt, di…”
- 2251782-00.pdf — “Competition notice Document ID: 251782-00 Questions in advance Legal basis of the procedure : Directive 2014/24/EU Date of dispatch of this notice Date : August 5, 2026 Section I: Public Contracting Authority organizatio…”
The core scope of work for this tender is an EU-wide, open, one-stage realization competition with a subsequent negotiation process for the award of general planning services. The primary goal is to obtain preliminary design concepts for the extension of an HLW (Höhere Lehranstalt für Wirtschaft) in Haag, located at Wiener Straße 2, 3350 Haag.
For the competition phase, participants are required to submit:
- Presentation and Review Plans: Details regarding their execution and quality are specified in section C.10.1.
- Accompanying Documents (Beilagen zum Planteil): These include a project description (maximum 2 DIN A4 pages) covering architectural, functional, resource-saving, and urban planning aspects. Additionally, a written statement on the cost ceiling, a brief written statement on the target schedule, and a conceptual description of measures related to sustainability goals are required. Technical reports and various data sheets are also part of this section.
- Model: This serves as a supplement to the plans and is crucial for evaluating the competition submission, with specifications defined in C.10.3.
- Author's Letter (Verfasserbrief): This contains participant data as per the author's sheet and other documents required under C.11, but is not considered part of the competition work itself.
Following the competition, the envisioned general planning services to be awarded include integrated overall coordination, architectural services, static-constructive processing, technical building equipment services, building physics services, outdoor facility planning, landscape planning, services in accordance with the Construction Site Coordination Act (BauKG), and other planning services. The client retains the right to award some of these services separately or to request modifications due to compelling urban planning, formal, factual, or economic considerations, provided that the essential architectural quality features are preserved.
Sources
- 1Wettbewerbstext_einst_HLW Haag_202600804.pdf — “besteht aus den Präsentationsplänen, sowie den Prüfplänen, deren Ausführung und Qualität in Absatz C.10.1 definiert sind. Beilagen zum Planteil: bezeichnet jene Unterlagenkonvolute, die von der Verfas�serin / vom Verfa…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- D.03.4_Volksschule GR 1.+2.OG.pdf10.0 MBPDF
- D.03.4_Volksschule Schnitte.pdf7.5 MBPDF
- D.03.4_Volksschule GR KG+EG.pdf9.9 MBPDF
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.