Published
3350 Haag, Wiener Straße 2, Zubau HLW Haag, Architekturwettbewerb
Notice number: a2c49245-23b2-46e1-acc7-c5a78913a090-612b667f-1940-4052-9009-5ca5c837dc8f
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Nov 3, 2026
- Location
- ÖsterreichZusätzliche
- Contracting authority
- Bundesimmobiliengesellschaft m.b.H. vertreten durch Unternehmensbereich Schulen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This EU-wide, open, single-stage realization competition seeks preliminary design concepts for the extension of the HLW Haag, located at Wiener Straße 2, 3350 Haag, with a subsequent negotiated procedure for general planning services. The comprehensive scope of work includes integrated overall coordination, architectural, structural, technical building equipment, building physics, outdoor facilities, and landscape planning, as well as services under the Construction Site Coordination Act (BauKG). Submissions must include detailed plans, technical reports, a physical model, and an author's letter, with a strict prohibition on photorealistic renderings. Key technical requirements include adherence to the klimaaktiv Gold Standard and EU-Taxonomy, use of the Holistic Building Program "HBP" Onlinetool, and proof of technical capability via project team references for comparable projects, all to be submitted in German. Financial standing is assessed by a declaration on turnover for general planning services over the last three financial years. The deadline for submitting competition entries and author's letters via the procurement portal is November 3, 2026, at 14:00, with physical…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes key milestones related to the competition and submission process for general planning services. The constituent meeting of the jury took place on July 21, 2026. The notice was dispatched on August 5, 2026. Competition documents were issued on the procurement portal on August 7, 2026. A colloquium and on-site inspection were scheduled for August 25, 2026. The deadline for submitting written questions was August 27, 2026. Answers to questions were to be uploaded by September 8, 2026. The deadline for submitting the author's letter and competition entry via the procurement portal is November 3, 2026, at 14:00. The model must be received by the process organization by November 17, 2026, at 14:00. The jury meeting is scheduled for December 3-4, 2026.
Explicit contract start date, end date, and total duration for the overall project are not stated in the provided documents. The documents refer to a "Grobterminplan in Planung und Ausführung" (rough schedule in planning and execution) in Appendix D.02, but the content of this appendix is not provided.
Sources
- 1Wettbewerbstext_einst_HLW Haag_202600804.pdf — “Abgabe! Konstituierende Sitzung des Preisgerichts: 21.07.2026 Bekanntmachung (Tag der Absendung der Bekanntmachung im EU-Amtsblatt) 05.08.2026 Ausgabe der Wettbewerbsunterlagen auf das Vergabeportal (Es ist untersagt, di…”
- 2251782-00.pdf — “Competition notice Document ID: 251782-00 Questions in advance Legal basis of the procedure : Directive 2014/24/EU Date of dispatch of this notice Date : August 5, 2026 Section I: Public Contracting Authority organizatio…”
The core scope of work for this tender is an EU-wide, open, single-stage realization competition for the awarding of general planning services. The primary objective is to obtain preliminary design concepts for the extension of the HLW Haag, located at Wiener Straße 2, 3350 Haag.
The tender encompasses the transfer of general planning services according to the BIG-Standard contract, including but not limited to:
- Integrated overall coordination
- Architectural services
- Structural-constructive processing
- Technical building equipment services
- Building physics services
- Outdoor facilities planning
- Landscape planning
- Services according to BauKG (Construction Site Coordination Act)
- Other planning services
Specific phases of these services include preliminary design, design, submission, execution, details, and service specifications.
The main deliverables for the competition work include:
- Presentation plans and review plans.
- Attachments to the plan part, comprising a project description, technical report, and various data sheets.
- A physical model.
- An author's letter (Verfasserbrief).
The plan part itself requires:
- Floor plans (M 1:200, M 1:100).
- Sections (M 1:200, M 1:100, longitudinal and cross sections).
- Facade sections (M 1:50).
- A clear representation of the static-constructive system (e.g., system sketch, axonometry).
- Design-relevant views (M 1:200).
- Sketches or axonometries to clarify the design idea (photo-realistic renderings are not permitted).
Attachments to the plan part require:
- A summary description (max. 2 DIN A4 pages) addressing architectural, functional, resource-saving, and urban planning aspects.
- A written statement on the cost ceiling, detailing essential parameters of the competition work, possibly referencing ÖNORM B 1801-1 cost areas.
- A short written statement on the client's target timeline.
- A written concept description of considerations and measures related to sustainability goals.
Sources
- 1Wettbewerbstext_einst_HLW Haag_202600804.pdf — “besteht aus den Präsentationsplänen, sowie den Prüfplänen, deren Ausführung und Qualität in Absatz C.10.1 definiert sind. Beilagen zum Planteil: bezeichnet jene Unterlagenkonvolute, die von der Verfas�serin / vom Verfa…”
- 2251782-00.pdf — “Competition notice Document ID: 251782-00 Questions in advance Legal basis of the procedure : Directive 2014/24/EU Date of dispatch of this notice Date : August 5, 2026 Section I: Public Contracting Authority organizatio…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- D.03.4_Volksschule Ansichten.pdf6.5 MBPDF
- D.03.4_Volksschule GR KG+EG.pdf9.9 MBPDF
- D.03.4_Volksschule Schnitte.pdf7.5 MBPDF
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.