Published
4460003_KW_Hilden Planung zur Ertuechtigung und Teilerneuerung der Schlammfaulung
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-bb80cf0d-913a-4305-b3e6-f1b0e91b68f6
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bergisch-Rheinischer Wasserverband
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 15, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive planning services for the upgrade and partial renewal of the sludge digestion system at the Hilden wastewater treatment plant, encompassing Object Planning for Engineering Structures (HOAI § 43, phases 1-9), Specialized Planning for Technical Equipment (HOAI § 53, phases 1-9), and Specialized Planning for Structural Engineering (HOAI § 55, phases 1-6), along with various special services, all to be executed while the plant remains operational. Key technical requirements mandate strict adherence to HOAI 2021, "Standard Gewerk Elektrotechnik," and detailed specifications for SPS (Programmable Logic Controller) and EMSR-Technik, including prohibitions on password protection for programs, mandatory inspectability for error analysis, defined IP address ranges for network components, and break-proof implementation of fault messages. The planning services are slated to commence on June 30, 2025, concluding by May 22, 2026, though contractual performance is set to begin October 1, 2026, with the overall project commissioning extending until January 2029. Bidders must meet stringent financial standing requirements, with explicit exclusion criteria related…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following key milestones and phases:
Overall Project Timeline (Ertüchtigung der Faulungsanlage):
- Start Date for Planning Services: Monday, June 30, 2025.
- End Date for Planning Services: Friday, May 22, 2026, with a total duration of 11.75 months.
- Planning LP 1-3: Monday, June 30, 2025 – Friday, December 12, 2025 (6 months).
- Approval Phase: Friday, December 12, 2025 (0 months).
- Planning LP 5-6: Monday, December 15, 2025 – Friday, April 3, 2026 (4 months).
- Awarding Demolition and Dismantling: Monday, April 6, 2026 – Friday, May 22, 2026 (1.75 months).
- Awarding Civil Engineering: Monday, April 6, 2026 – Friday, May 22, 2026 (1.75 months).
- Awarding Mechanical and EMSR Technology: Monday, April 6, 2026 – Friday, May 22, 2026 (1.75 months).
- Demolition of Secondary Thickener (1956) and Digester (1956): Monday, June 8, 2026 – Friday, September 25, 2026 (4 months).
- New Sludge Storage Tank Construction: Monday, September 28, 2026 – Friday, January 15, 2027 (4 months), or Tuesday, September 29, 2026 – Monday, February 15, 2027 (5 months).
- Commissioning Sludge Storage Tank: Tuesday, February 16, 2027 – Monday, March 15, 2027 (1 month).
- Renovation of Digester (1984): Monday, February 15, 2027 – Friday, May 12, 2028 (16.25 months).
- New Digester Construction: Tuesday, March 16, 2027 – Monday, August 14, 2028 (18.5 months).
- Commissioning Digester: Tuesday, August 15, 2028 – Monday, January 1, 2029 (5 months).
Specific Contract Timeline (Ingenieurvertrag):
- Beginning of Contractual Performance: October 1, 2026.
- Completion of LPH 1-4: Within 14 months after the contract conclusion.
- Overall Completion of Contractual Services: No specific date is given, but it is defined as a contractual deadline.
- Opening/Submission Deadline for Bids: September 8, 2026, at 15:30.
- Award Period Ends: October 30, 2026.
Sources
- 1Zusätzliche Informationen\B01-1.1_Ertüchtigung der Faulungsanlage (Bedarfsplanung Schlammfaulung).pdf — “| Dauer | Anfang | Ende Planungsleistungen | 11,75 Monate | Mo 30.06.25 | Fr 22.05.26 Planung LP 1-3 | 6 Monate | Mo 30.06.25 | Fr 12.12.25 Genehmigung | 0 Monate | Fr 12.12.25 | Fr 12.12.25 Planung LP 5-6 | 4 Monate | M…”
- 2Zusätzliche Informationen\B04_Ingenieurvertrag_KW Hilden_FB_Entwurf.pdf — “für die Ausführung seiner Leistungen benötigt, ist er verpflichtet, den AG so rechtzeitig schriftlich darauf hinzuweisen, dass keine Behinderung seiner Arbeiten eintritt. 4.0 Ausführungsfristen 4.1 Die Bearbeitung durch…”
- 3Dateien für Angebot\Angebots_Kennzettel.pdf — “Vergabenummer BRW-GB2-2026-0024 Vergabeart Offenes Verfahren Eröffnungs-/Einreichungstermin Datum 08.09.2026 Uhrzeit 15:30 ☐ Nebenangebot ohne Hauptangebot Zuschlagsfrist endet am 30.10.2026”
The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the rehabilitation and partial renewal of the sludge digestion system at the Hilden wastewater treatment plant. This includes several planning disciplines according to the HOAI (German Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers).
The key deliverables and scope can be summarized as follows:
- Object Planning for Engineering Structures (HOAI § 43 i.V.m. Anlage 12) covering service phases 1 to 9, along with specific special services outlined in Annex B01-3.1.
- Specialized Planning for Technical Equipment (HOAI § 53 i.V.m. Anlage 15) encompassing service phases 1 to 9, including special services detailed in Annex B01-3.2.
- Specialized Planning for Structural Engineering (HOAI § 55 i.V.m. Anlage 14) for service phases 1 to 6, which also includes special services specified in Annex B01-3.3.
- Additional Special Services.
The project emphasizes that the renovation work will occur while the wastewater treatment plant remains operational. The commissioning of these services is planned in stages, with service phases 1 to 4 initially commissioned upon contract signing. Subsequent phases (5-9) are optional and will be commissioned in further stages: Stage 1 covers LPH 1 to 4, Stage 2 covers LPH 5 and 6, and Stage 3 covers LPH 7 to 9.
Sources
- 1Leistungsverzeichnis\Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “und Preisangaben | | Gesamtbetrag netto inkl. Pos.- Nachlass (EUR) 1 | Planungsleistung Ertüchtigung und Teilerneuerung der Faulbehälter/ Schlammfaulung | Menge: 1 Stück Preiseinheit: 1 Stück | | | Auftrag: Planung zur E…”
- 2Zusätzliche Informationen\B04_Ingenieurvertrag_KW Hilden_FB_Entwurf.pdf — “der Vergabe LPH 8 Objektüberwachung und ☐ Dokumentation LPH 9 Objektbetreuung ☐ mit Ausnahme der folgenden Grundleistungen: oder ☑ Leistungen gem. Leistungsbeschreibung (Stand: 06/07/2026 (Anlage 1)) Soweit Leistungen de…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 25 FILES
- Zusätzliche Informationen\B01-3.1_Teilleistungsverzeichnis_IngBauw.pdf264 KBPDF
- Zusätzliche Informationen\B01-1.1_Ertüchtigung der Faulungsanlage (Bedarfsplanung Schlammfaulung).pdf3.8 MBPDF
- Dateien für Angebot\B03 Angaben zu Referenzen der verantwortlichen Person_Hilden-FB.xlsx204 KBXLSX
and 18 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.