Published

    4460003_KW_Hilden Planung zur Ertuechtigung und Teilerneuerung der Schlammfaulung

    Notice number: 00495276-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyBergisch-Rheinischer WasserverbandServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 8, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Bergisch-Rheinischer Wasserverband
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 17, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive planning services for the upgrade and partial renewal of sludge digestion tanks at the Hilden wastewater treatment plant, encompassing Object Planning for Engineering Structures, Specialist Planning for Technical Equipment, and Specialist Planning for Structural Engineering, spanning HOAI service phases 1-9 or 1-6 as applicable. The scope further includes special services such as on-site construction supervision, creation of interdisciplinary operating instructions, updating execution plans to as-built conditions, and adaptation of explosion protection documents. Technical requirements mandate adherence to HOAI standards, utilization of 2D/3D CAD planning (e.g., AutoCAD, DWG-Datei, DIN EN ISO 10628), and specification of numerous proprietary components from manufacturers like Siemens, ABB, Auma, and Endress + Hauser. The project has a contract timeline of approximately 4 years and 6 months, commencing in Q3 2024 and concluding by January 1, 2029, with various detailed milestones for planning, awarding, demolition, new construction, refurbishment, and commissioning phases. Bidders must meet financial standing requirements, including holding…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is approximately 4 years and 6 months, beginning in the 3rd Quarter of 2024 with "Planung LP 1-3" and concluding by Monday, January 1, 2029, with the "Inbetriebnahme Faulbehälter".

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • Planungsleistungen (Planning services):
    • "Planung LP 1-3" starting in Q3 2024 and lasting until approximately December 12, 2025.
    • "Genehmigung" (Approval) on December 12, 2025.
    • "Planung LP 5-6" from December 15, 2025, to April 3, 2026.
    • Vergabe (Awarding of contracts):
    • "Vergabe Rückbau und Demontage" (Awarding of demolition and dismantling) from April 6, 2026, to May 22, 2026.
    • "Vergabe Bautechnik" (Awarding of civil engineering) from April 6, 2026, to May 22, 2026.
    • "Vergabe Maschinen- und EMSR-Technik" (Awarding of mechanical and EMSR technology) from April 6, 2026, to May 22, 2026.
    • Rückbau und Neubau (Demolition and New Construction):
    • "Rückbau Nacheindicker (Bj. 1956) und Faulbehälter (Bj. 1956)" (Demolition of post-thickener and digester) from June 8, 2026, to September 25, 2026.
    • "Neubau Schlammstapelbehälter" (New construction of sludge storage tank) from September 28, 2026, to January 15, 2027.
    • "Inbetriebnahme Schlammstapelbehälter" (Commissioning of sludge storage tank) from January 18, 2027, to February 12, 2027.
    • "Sanierung Faulbehälter (Bj. 1984)" (Refurbishment of digester) from February 15, 2027, to May 12, 2028.
    • "Neubau Faulbehälter" (New construction of digester) from March 16, 2027, to August 14, 2028.
    • "Neubau Schlammpumpwerk" (New construction of sludge pump station) from May 11, 2027, to December 6, 2027.
    • "Inbetriebnahme Faulbehälter" (Commissioning of digester) from May 15, 2028, to September 29, 2028, and again from August 15, 2028, to January 1, 2029.
    • "Rückbau Faulbehälter (Bj. 1984)" (Demolition of digester) from October 10, 2028, to November 20, 2028.

    The engineering services are structured in processing stages (Bearbeitungsstufen) corresponding to HOAI service phases, with "Bearbeitungsstufe 1" covering LPH 1-4 being initially commissioned.

    Sources

    • 1Zusätzliche Informationen\B01-1.1_Ertüchtigung der Faulungsanlage (Bedarfsplanung Schlammfaulung).pdf — “15.01.27 Ertüchtigungskonzept 34 Bedarfsplanung der Schlammfaulung auf dem Klärwerk Hilden ▪ Erläuterungsbericht Ertüchtigungskonzept 35 Werkplanung Schlammstapelbehälter 1 Monat Mo 23.11.26 Fr 18.12.26 Ausführung Schlam…
    • 2Zusätzliche Informationen\B04_Ingenieurvertrag_KW Hilden_FB_Entwurf.pdf — “Leistungen gem. Leistungsbeschreibung (Stand: (Anlage 1)) Soweit Leistungen der Leistungsphase 9 eines Leistungsbildes der HOAI beauftragt sind, gilt die Pflicht zur Überwachung der Beseitigung von Mängeln für die gesamt…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the upgrade and partial renewal of the sludge digestion tanks/sludge digestion at the Hilden wastewater treatment plant.

    The core deliverables, categorized as "Grundleistungen" (basic services) according to HOAI (Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure - Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers), span various service phases (LPH 1-9 or LPH 1-6 for specific areas) and include:

    • Objektplanung Ingenieurbauwerke (Object Planning for Engineering Structures) as per § 43 HOAI in conjunction with Annex 12, covering service phases 1 to 9.
    • Fachplanung Technische Ausrüstung (Specialist Planning for Technical Equipment) as per § 55 HOAI in conjunction with Annex 15, covering service phases 1 to 9.
    • Fachplanung Tragwerksplanung (Specialist Planning for Structural Engineering) as per § 51 HOAI in conjunction with Annex 14, covering service phases 1 to 6.

    In addition to these basic services, the tender also explicitly requires the following "Besondere Leistungen" (special services):

    • Local construction supervision for the "Objektplanung Ingenieurbauwerk," which includes the review of additional claims/amendments.
    • Creation of interdisciplinary operating instructions.
    • Updating of execution plans to reflect the as-built condition.
    • Where applicable, adaptation of Ex-protection documents.

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsverzeichnis\Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “inkl. Pos.- Nachlass (EUR) 1 Planungsleistung Ertüchtigung und Teilerneuerung der Faulbehälter/ Schlammfaulung Auftrag: Planung zur Ertüchtigung und Teilerneuerung der Schlammfaulung auf dem Klärwerk Hilden. Gegenstand d…
    • 2Zusätzliche Informationen\Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_EU.pdf — “Bauleitung; weitere besondere Leistungen) Art des Lieferauftrags: entfällt, da eine Dienstleistung ausgeschrieben wird Gesamtmenge und Umfang: Siehe diverse Dokumente und Anhänge in den Vergabeunterlagen. Dies umfasst in…
    • 3Dateien für Angebot\B02 Honorarformular_KW Hilden-FB.xlsx — “der im Vertrag und in der Leistungsbeschreibung dargestellte Leistungsumfang zu den Grundleistungen des o.g. Leistungsbildes.,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,, Bewertung der Leistungsphasen,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,"gem. § 51 HOAI",durch…
    • 4Zusätzliche Informationen\B01 Leistungsbeschreibung_KW Hilden-FB.pdf — “Rahmen der kalkulierten Kosten weiter durchgeführt werden kann, aber beabsichtigt. 4. Leistungsumfang Grundleistungen Der Auftragnehmer hat zu den jeweils stufenweise beauftragten Leistungsphasen sämtliche Grundleistunge…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 25 FILES

    • Zusätzliche Informationen\B01-3.3_Teilleistungsverzeichnis_Tragwerksplanung.pdf
    • Zusätzliche Informationen\B01-1.1_Ertüchtigung der Faulungsanlage (Bedarfsplanung Schlammfaulung).pdf
    • Zusätzliche Informationen\B04_Ingenieurvertrag_KW Hilden_FB_Entwurf.pdf

    and 18 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in