Published
714068450 - DM/00180 - Replacement Piping DM Beith PME
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-056c1d
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Defence Equipment and Support
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks an engineering solution for the replacement of the existing pipework installation at Defence Munitions (DM) Beith in Buildings 1, 2, and 3, encompassing the decommissioning and safe removal of old pipework, delivery and installation of new pipework, air panels, components, and comprehensive testing to ensure a safe and compliant operational system. The scope includes all necessary materials, labour, equipment, civil works, and final connections, with the contractor also undertaking duties as Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under CDM Regulations 2015. Key technical requirements mandate strict compliance with regulations such as LOLER, PUWER, JSP 482, PSSR, COSHH, various British Standards (e.g., EN1570, EN 60529, EN12021:2014), and DM site safety/security instructions, alongside specific pressure requirements, installation of isolation valves, breathing air and nitrogen outlets, and provision of warranties and extensive technical documentation. While specific contract timelines are to be confirmed, a Final Technical Proposal and Project Plan detailing the engineering solution, installation methodology, outage strategy, and phased approach is required…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is not explicitly stated with a start date, end date, or total duration. However, it is mentioned that the Final Technical Proposal and Project Plan shall be delivered to the Authority's Project Manager for endorsement one month after the contract award has been finalised. The project plan is expected to include a proposed work sequence, anticipated outage duration for each building or operational area, proposed phased installation, and measures to minimise operational disruption. The delivery dates for various phases such as the Final Technical Proposal and Project Plan, decommissioning and removal of existing pipework, and delivery and installation of new pipework are all listed as "TBC" (To Be Confirmed).
Sources
- 1Replacement Piping Beith-SOR-OS-PSQ Version (1).docx — “by the Authority’s Authorised Person. The Final Technical Proposal and Project Plan shall be delivered via email to the Authority’s Project Manager for endorsement 1 month after contract award has been finalised. The Con…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the replacement of the existing pipework installation at Defence Munitions (DM) Beith in Buildings 1, 2, and 3, due to ageing materials, to maintain a safe and compliant system.
The Statement of Work (SOW) summary and core deliverables include:
- Providing an engineering solution for the removal of existing pipework, installation of suitable replacement pipework, and testing of the complete installation.
- Submission of a Final Technical Proposal and Project Plan for DM Beith, which must detail the engineering solution, installation methodology, outage strategy, programme, risk assessments, test and commissioning plan, and compliance matrix.
- Decommissioning and safe removal of existing pipework, air panels, and components from DM Beith Buildings 1, 2, and 3, including waste disposal and making good any infrastructure damage.
- Delivery and installation of new pipework, air panels, and components in DM Beith Buildings 1, 2, and 3. This includes ensuring the complete system is installed, passing design and workmanship inspections, pressure and leakage tests, demonstrating operating pressure, satisfactory breathing-air testing, correct panel and outlet function, defect closure, and complete handover documentation.
- Identifying and procuring all necessary components for the replacement pipework system.
- The contractor's scope begins at the agreed downstream connection point from the existing compressed-air plant and encompasses all new distribution pipework, valves, supports, panels, regulators, filters, outlets, connections, and associated infrastructure works to deliver a complete operational system.
- Provision of all materials, labour, equipment, tooling, and transport by the contractor.
- Carrying out all necessary building and civil works, such as access equipment, drilling, pipe supports, sealing, fire-stopping, removal of redundant supports, making good walls, ceilings, floors, and finishes, and protection and reinstatement of nearby services.
- Installation of ring mains with adequate isolation valves in each building/room, and specific panels equipped with breathing air and nitrogen outlets.
- Making final connections to existing Authority-owned equipment.
- Conducting leak tests on all new pipework upon completion.
- Providing warranties for the pipework replacement.
- Ensuring compliance with various regulations, including LOLER, PUWER, JSP 482, British Standards (EN1570, EN 60529, EN12021:2014), and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR), and COSHH Regulations 2002.
- Providing technical instructions, manuals, supporting documents, and training to the Authority for the new pipework system.
- Undertaking the duties of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015.
Sources
- 1Replacement Piping Beith-SOR-OS-PSQ Version (1).docx — “DM BEITH PIPEWORK REPLACEMENT STATEMENT OF REQUIREMENT Version: 1.0 Date: 2026 SCOPE Defence Munitions (hereafter referred to as ‘the Authority’), requires the Contractor to provide a replacement for the current pipework…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 2 FILES
- 20250218-MOD_Covered Procurement_PSQ_Supplier_Explainer.pdf151 KBPDF
- Replacement Piping Beith-SOR-OS-PSQ Version (1).docx86 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.