Published
80004 Qualitätssicherung Erweiterungsbau, Dienstgebäude Würzburg
Notice number: 00555553-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- DRV Bund Einkaufsmanagement Bauleistungen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 11, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive Quality Assurance Services for the "Dienstgebäude Würzburg Erweiterungsbau" (Würzburg Office Building Extension) project, encompassing requirements planning, technical review of preliminary design planning (LPH 2), and potentially the creation or review of a Functional Service Description (FLB) for a General Contractor (TU) project. The scope further includes support during the award procedure and various BIM-related deliverables such as BIM execution plan development and model generation. Technical requirements mandate the application of BIM methodology utilizing IFC and BCF standards, adherence to BNB 2.0 for sustainability, and expertise in modern building systems including electricity-based heat pumps, environmental energy utilization, and efficient power infrastructure. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum net turnover of EUR 0.5 million for each of the last three fiscal years and possess professional liability insurance with coverage of at least EUR 7.0 million per incident for personal, property, and financial damages. Services are to commence immediately after contract signing, with critical milestones including LP 1 review by November 8,…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes several key milestones:
- The contractor is required to begin services immediately after the contract is signed.
- Review of LP 1 is due by November 8, 2027.
- Review of LP 2 is due by June 29, 2028.
- Review of LP 2 Special Services is due by September 7, 2028.
- The optional creation of the Functional Performance Description (FLB) is due by November 21, 2029.
- The handover for use is scheduled for December 10, 2035.
The provisional project duration is detailed in the framework schedule, which is included as Annex 8 of the contract. The rough schedule document itself is dated July 23, 2026, and indicates a project span from 2027 to 2036. There is no specific contract start date mentioned, only that work should begin immediately after signing. The overall project concludes with the handover for use on December 10, 2035. The contractor's obligation to provide information is limited to 12 months after the acceptance of their services.
Sources
- 1B-Vertragsentwurf_80004_QS_Würzburg.pdf — “Verträge, Berech- nungen, Daten und Informationen zur Verfügung stellen, die zur vertrags- und ordnungs- gemäßen Erbringung seiner Leistungen erforderlich sind. Der Auftragnehmer ist verpflich- tet, etwaige ihm fehlende…”
- 2B-Anlage_08_Grobterminplan.pdf — “JATAH T Tag Wathe 2017 2 M11.11.25 More 75 Nr. Vorgangsname Dauer Anfang Ende H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 Vorgang Unterbrechung Meilenstein S…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily revolves around Quality Assurance Services (Leistungsbeschreibung 80004) for the "Dienstgebäude Würzburg Erweiterungsbau" (Würzburg Office Building Extension) construction project.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Requirements Planning (Bedarfsplanung): This involves updating and supplementing project goals, reviewing room and functional programs for completeness and feasibility, and assessing maintenance concepts. It also includes checking BIM and BNB target agreements and performing plausibility checks of the cost framework.
- Review of Service Phase 2 (LPH 2): This covers the technical review and quality assurance of the preliminary design planning, including plans, calculations, and verifications.
- Creation of a Functional Service Description (FLB): The goal is to develop a tender document as a "Leistungsbeschreibung mit Leistungsprogramm" (§ 7c VOB/A EU) for a General Contractor (TU) project. The AN QS (Quality Assurance Contractor) holds technical review, integration, and overall responsibility for the consistency and completeness of the FLB, particularly for the construction execution area (cost groups 200 to 600 according to DIN 276).
- Award Procedure (Vergabeverfahren): This includes providing support during the award process, such as answering bidder questions, participating in bidder discussions, evaluation workshops, and negotiation meetings, as well as contributing to the qualification review.
- BIM-Related Deliverables: This encompasses the creation and ongoing updating of a BIM execution plan, surveying and modeling of existing buildings, digital room books for requirements planning, and the generation of BIM specialist and partial models for construction and project documents.
Sources
- 1B-Anlage_02_Leistungsbeschreibung_Honorar_INFO-TNW.pdf — “Fortschreiben/Aktualisieren/Ergänzen der Projektziele entsprechend den Prüf Bepsen) Die Prüfung ist durch einen Prüfbericht in Textform zu dokumentieren. und Workshop-Ergebnissen nach Abstimmung mit dem AN PS und dem AG…”
- 2Anhang_C_DRV_Bund_Liefergegenstände.xlsx — “,,BIM-Anwendungsfälle des Gesamtprojekts und Lieferobjekte mit den jeweiligen Leistungsphasen und Leistungsbildern,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Erforderlich,,Allgemein,,,Lieferobjekt,,,,,,,,,,,Leistungs…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 108 FILES
- N05_B_Mikroklima_260227.pdf450 KBPDF
- Anhang_D_DRV-Bund_Steckbrief_der_Anwendungsfälle.pdf313 KBPDF
- Anlage 12a_Lageplan.pdf8.1 MBPDF
and 101 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.