Published
80004 Qualitätssicherung Erweiterungsbau, Dienstgebäude Würzburg
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-8c396663-eab1-4e3c-81f1-d60174329af5
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- DRV Bund Einkaufsmanagement Bauleistungen
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 9, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender is for quality assurance services for the extension building of the Würzburg official building, primarily involving the review and updating of needs planning, standards, room and function programs, and BIM/BNB target specifications, along with the technical review of preliminary design (LPH 2). Optional services may include the creation or review of a Functional Service Description (FLB), quality assurance during subsequent HOAI phases (LPH 3-9), invoice verification, documentation review, and defect claims management. The project requires adherence to a sustainable energy supply concept, a consistent TGA system architecture, CAFM integration, and the application of BIM methodology with open exchange formats like IFC and BCF. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual net turnover of EUR 0.5 million for the last three financial years and possess professional indemnity insurance with at least EUR 7.0 million coverage per claim for personal, property, financial, and other damages (maximized twice). Services are slated to begin immediately after electronic award, with the latest award date being June 21, 2027, within a general project timeline spanning from 2027 to 2036.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline information explicitly stated in the documents includes:
- The earliest execution start date, if the first offer is awarded, is March 29, 2027. If negotiations occur, the start date will shift accordingly.
- The latest award date for the contract is June 21, 2027.
- Performance of services is to begin immediately after electronic award.
- A general project timeline from a preliminary schedule (Grobterminplan) spans from 2027 to 2036.
- The contract's specific execution periods are to be determined by the contract itself.
- Key phases mentioned, primarily related to quality assurance, include services from design phases LPH 3, LPH 4-7, LPH 8 (construction execution), and LPH 9 (defect claims).
The documents do not explicitly state a definitive contract end date or total duration. Specific start and end dates for the mentioned phases are also not provided.
Sources
- 1A-1_Aufforderung_TNW.pdf — “Planungsbeteiligten Optional kann der Auftragnehmer mit nachfolgenden Leistungen ganz oder teilweise beauftragt werden: Erstellung einer funktionalen Leistungsbeschreibung (FLB) oder Prüfen der FLB bei Erstellung durch P…”
- 2B-Anlage_08_Grobterminplan.pdf — “JATAH T Tag Wathe 2017 2 M11.11.25 More 75 Nr. Vorgangsname Dauer Anfang Ende H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 Vorgang Unterbrechung Meilenstein S…”
- 3B-Anlage_02_Leistungsbeschreibung_Honorar_INFO-TNW.pdf — “für AG 30.06.2026 Seite 16 von 23 EP GP Übertrag: Option Prüfen von Planungsnachträgen LPH 4 - 5 1 psch Die fachlich-technische und vertragsleistungsbezogene Prüfung von Nachträgen des TU obliegt dem AN QS. Prüfen von Än…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves Quality Assurance Services (Leistungsbeschreibung 80004) for the construction project "Dienstgebäude Würzburg Erweiterungsbau".
A high-level summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables includes:
- Needs Planning (Bedarfsplanung):
- Participation in workshops and coordination meetings.
- Review of needs planning for consistency with project goals.
- Updating and supplementing project goals based on review results.
- Review of room and function programs, room type sheets, building and equipment descriptions, standard requirements, guidelines, and concepts for various technical, design, safety, and accessibility requirements.
- Correction and completion of the room and function program.
- Review of a maintenance concept.
- Review of target agreements from the BIM-Manager and BNB-Coordinator.
- Plausibility checking of the cost framework according to DIN 276.
- Documentation of all review results in audit reports.
- Review of Preliminary Design (LPH 2):
- Technical review and quality assurance of the submitted preliminary design.
- Review of plans, calculations, and supporting documents for cost groups 200 to 600, checking for completeness, consistency, absence of contradictions, and adherence to contract specifications, norms, and technical rules.
- Documentation of audit results, including the creation of lists with comments and queries.
- Functional Service Description (FLB) Creation (Optional):
- The overall objective is to produce a tender as a "Leistungsbeschreibung mit Leistungsprogramm" (§ 7c VOB/A EU) for the "TU-Projekt Ersatzneubau Klinik Wetterau".
- The FLB is divided into four main areas:
1. General / Project Description: This includes the general description of the project based on framework conditions, permits, applications, and project goals.
2. General / Organization: This describes the organizational framework and processes.
3. Planning: This outlines the required planning services (e.g., HOAI service phases, specialist planning) through descriptions, calculations, and planning documents.
4. Construction Execution: This details functional and qualitative requirements, relevant norms, and technical regulations for cost groups 200-600, referencing room function requirements, room type sheets, and design guidelines.
- The AN QS (Quality Assurance Contractor) is responsible for the technical review, integration, overall consistency, and completeness of the FLB, especially for the "Bauausführung" (Construction Execution) section.
- Collaboration with the AN PS (Planning Service Contractor), external BNB-Coordinator, and internal BIM-Manager is expected for the various sections.
- Involvement in developing the structure and layout of the FLB.
- Coordination and documentation of interfaces and responsibilities.
- Defect Management (LPH 4-5):
- Reporting identified planning defects, setting deadlines for rectification, monitoring resolution, imposing penalties, determining retention amounts, calculating damage claims, maintaining defect lists, and drafting all related correspondence for the client (AG).
- Review of Planning Addenda (LPH 4-5):
- Technical and contract-related review of addenda submitted by the Total Undertaker (TU).
- Sampling (Bemusterungen):
- Quality assurance of material samples, including defining components, verifying samples against project goals, planning, FLB, and contract, incorporating user preferences, and documenting results.
Sources
- 1B-Anlage_02_Leistungsbeschreibung_Honorar_INFO-TNW.pdf — “276 bis in die 3. Gliederungs- 1 psch Prüfen der gebnisse Prüfen der Zusammenfassung, des Erläutern und der Dokumention der Ergeb- nisse 1 psch Zur ebene | | 1.1.10 | Teilnahme an Workshops und Abstimmungsterminen Erwart…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 108 FILES
- N05_B_Mikroklima_260227.pdf450 KBPDF
- U08_Z_Biodiversität global_260227.pdf234 KBPDF
- Beschreibung_Synopse_BNB2.0.pdf616 KBPDF
and 101 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.