Published

    9191 Internal communications platform

    Notice number: 00570451-2026

    🇮🇪 IrelandIarnród Eireann-Irish RailServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇮🇪 Ireland
    Contracting authority
    Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 18, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) is procuring a high availability, mobile-first internal communications platform, delivered as a fully managed Software as a Service (SaaS), to serve a geographically dispersed workforce of approximately 5,200–8,000 employees. This long-term contract, structured for eight years (5+1+1+1), mandates a cloud-hosted solution within the EEA/UK, integrating with Microsoft 365 and enterprise identity systems, and ensuring 24x7x365 operation and continuous availability. The platform must comply with applicable Irish and EU legislative requirements, including GDPR, AI Act, and information security obligations aligned with ISO 27001 and NIST Cybersecurity Frameworks, while providing a consistent branded user experience across mobile and web channels, supporting content in both English and Irish, and facilitating features like granular audience segmentation, push notifications, and micro-communities. Suppliers must offer a comprehensive managed service encompassing implementation, configuration, training, and ongoing support, and demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €200,000 (exclusive of VAT) for the last three audited financial years. Key procurement milestones…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract duration is eight years, structured as 5 + 1 + 1 + 1 years.

    Key milestones and an anticipated program for the procurement process are as follows:

    • Return of Completed PQQs: September 2026
    • Issue of ITT (Invitation to Tender): October 2026
    • Return of Tenders: November 2026
    • Contract Award/Issue of Notifications to Tenderers: To Be Announced (TBA)

    The procurement process involves two distinct stages: a pre-qualification stage and a tender stage (or award stage). The contract start date and end date are not explicitly stated, as the contract award date is still to be announced.

    Sources

    • 11_PQQ Final Document.docx — “logged in, they can navigate to another third-party application or portal as needed Note: It is expected that the full lifecycle cost of the contract – including implementation, configuration, testing support and trainin…
    • 28854762_Contract notice - sectoral directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “operating software package Additional classification (cpv): 48400000 Business transaction and personal business software package 5.1.2 Place of performance Country subdivision (NUTS): Dublin (IE061) Country: Ireland Addi…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the procurement of an Internal Communications Platform, titled "9191 INTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS PLATFORM", which is sought by Iarnród Éireann (IÉ). This platform is required to be a high availability, mobile-first solution, delivered as a fully managed Software as a Service (SaaS). It aims to support a geographically dispersed workforce of approximately 5,200–8,000 employees.

    The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:

    • The solution must be cloud-hosted within the EEA/UK and integrate with Microsoft 365 and enterprise identity systems.
    • It must support secure authentication and comply with applicable Irish and EU legislative and regulatory requirements, including data protection (GDPR, Irish Data Protection Acts 1988-2018), AI, privacy, and information security obligations (CIÉ IT policies, supplier security standards aligned to ISO 27001 and the NIST Cybersecurity Framework & AI Act).
    • The procurement establishes a long-term contract for the provision, configuration, operation, maintenance, and support of the platform.
    • Suppliers must provide a managed service offering that encompasses implementation, configuration, training, support, service management, and documented service levels.
    • The platform should support effective employee communications, engagement, audience targeting, and deliver a consistent branded user experience across both mobile and web channels.
    • It must ensure continuous operation and availability to users on a 24x7x365 basis, with appropriate arrangements for maintenance, resilience, and service continuity.
    • Standards-based integration capabilities for interoperability with existing and future enterprise systems (e.g., identity management, HR, communications, collaboration platforms) are required.
    • Key features include an activity feed for staff interaction, push notifications/read receipts for critical messaging, and granular audience segmentation for target messaging (by role, department, location, shift, custom tags).
    • A people directory with user profile information and the ability to integrate with a Content Management System if needed in the future are also specified.
    • The solution should facilitate company-wide or team-specific micro-communities, supporting both automatic enrolment from the active directory and specified enrolment, with options for public or private access.
    • The platform must enable the creation, management, and publication of internal information pages and content structures for intuitive navigation and content discovery, as well as an internally focused newsletter creation and distribution system.
    • It should offer a unified, IÉ branded experience for news, communities, messaging, documents, and digital signage.
    • Analytics on reach, engagement, and content performance with export options are required.
    • The platform must support data import and export, and content creation, publication, and management in both English and Irish languages.
    • It should support the storage, organisation, management, and presentation of multimedia content, including images and videos.
    • The user experience should be intuitive for varying levels of digital proficiency, and the system should have the ability to launch 3rd party apps within the application.
    • Suppliers need to demonstrate experience in solution and configuration migration to their proposed solution.

    Sources

    • 11_PQQ Final Document.docx — “outcome of this competition, or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. Neither IÉ nor any of its directors, officers, managers, employees, advisers, servants or agents, warrant or represent that this document, or…
    • 28854762_Contract notice - sectoral directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “Ireland: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 9191 INTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS PLATFORM Contract or concession notice - standard regime 1 Buyer 1.1 Buyer Official name: larnród Eireann-Irish Ra…
    • 31419_8854762.pdf — “List of Contract Documents #Addenda ID N/A | Status | Final 9191 INTERNAL Title | COMMUNICATIONS | PLATFORM File Associated : | | #Addenda ID | N/A Status | Final Title | Tender Structure XML - Cycle 1 | | File Associate…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 4 FILES

    • 2_c4t_8854762_1.xml
    • 8854762_Contract notice - sectoral directive, standard regime_0.pdf
    • 1419_8854762.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in