Published
Διευκρινίσεις επί της διακήρυξης του Νο 9/2026, ανοιχτού, ηλεκτρονικού διαγωνισμού, άνω των ορίων.
Notice number: 26PROC019534087
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇷 Greece
- Contracting authority
- Εθνικο μετσοβιο πολυτεχνειο
- Accepted Languages
- Greek
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the supply of educational and laboratory equipment intended for the nine Schools of the National Technical University of Athens (NTUA) as part of the "Upgrade of Equipment of the National Technical University of Athens (NTUA)" initiative. The required equipment includes 15 units of Desktop #1, each specified with 32 GB RAM, 1TB SSD NVMeM 2.1, a Midi Tower chassis featuring one integrated and two additional fans, and a 550W power supply. Additionally, the tender calls for one Server #1, equipped with a 4-core Xeon processor and a minimum of 16 GB DDR4 installed memory, expandable up to at least 64 GB. Furthermore, one Server #2 (Machine Learning and Big Data System) is required, featuring a dual-socket server architecture for four GPUs (90 TFLOPS in FP32) such as NVIDIA L40S or equivalent, alongside a processor with an operating frequency of at least 4.5 GHz, supporting 16 cores/32 threads, and possessing a minimum 64MB cache. No specific financial standing requirements or contract timelines have been detailed in the tender documents.
TENDER BRIEF
null
The core scope of work for this tender is the supply of educational and laboratory equipment for the nine Schools of the National Technical University of Athens (NTUA). This falls under the integrated action "Upgrade of Equipment of the National Technical University of Athens (NTUA)".
The tender is structured into several sections. For Section 2, bidders can submit offers for one, multiple, or all items, and the awards will be made per item. For Sections 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6, offers must be submitted for all items within each section, and awards will be made per section.
Specific deliverables mentioned include:
- Desktop #1: 15 units or equivalent, with 32 GB RAM and 1TB SSD NVMeM 2.1 (18 pieces). Specifications include a Midi Tower case with one integrated and two additional fans, and a 550W power supply.
- Server #2 (Machine Learning and Big Data System): 1 unit. Requirements include a processor with an operating frequency of >= 4.5 GHz, >= 16C/32T supported cores/threads, and >= 64MB processor cache. It also requires four GPUs (90 TFLOPS in FP32), such as the NVIDIA L405, which necessitate a dual socket server.
- Server #1: 1 unit. Specifications include a Xeon processor, 4 cores, and an installed memory of at least 16 GB DDR4 with the capability for expansion up to at least 64 GB.
Sources
- 126PROC019534087.pdf — “Όσον αφορά τα λοιπά Τμήματα, 1, 3, 4, 5 & 6, οι προσφορές κατατίθενται για κάθε Τμήμα ξεχωριστά αλλά θα πρέπει να περιέχουν όλα τα είδη και τις ποσότητες που περιλαμβάνονται στο κάθε Τμήμα, χωρίς να υπερβαίνουν τους επί…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- 26PROC019534087.pdf671 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.