Published
Werkkleding, PBM's en schoeisel
Notice number: 00540064-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Gemeente Leiden
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This framework agreement seeks a supplier for comprehensive company clothing, personal protective equipment (PPE), and footwear, encompassing workwear, specialized BOA and supervisory clothing, and representative attire, alongside associated services including fitting, maintenance, repair, and recycling processes. A critical technical requirement is the provision of a secure, web-based digital ordering portal/KMS, guaranteed at 99.5% availability, accessible via an internet browser with HTTPS, and complying with WCAG 2.1 level AA standards, with page load times under 3 seconds. The contract, with an estimated maximum value of €2,613,000, has an initial two-year term commencing January 1, 2027 (with one parcel starting February 1, 2027), and includes options for two further two-year extensions, allowing a total maximum duration of six years. Proposers must hold business liability insurance covering at least €1,250,000 per claim and €2,500,000 annually, demonstrating a strong commitment to sustainability through investments in circular processes for textiles and adherence to specific environmental limits for material production.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Contract Start Date:
- For Perceel 1 and 2, the start date of the Framework Agreement is January 1, 2027.
- For Perceel 3, the start date of the Framework Agreement is February 1, 2027.
- The overall initial period is stated from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2028.
Contract End Date:
- The initial end date for the Framework Agreement is December 31, 2028.
- The Framework Agreement can also end if its maximum value is reached.
Total Duration:
- The initial term of the Framework Agreement is two (2) years.
- There is an option, to be exercised unilaterally by the Buyer, to extend this Framework Agreement under the same conditions for a period of two (2) times two (2) years.
- This results in a maximum total duration of six (6) years (2+2+2).
Key Milestones/Phases:
Procurement Process (Planned Dates):
- Publication of Tender Documents: Friday, July 31, 2026.
- Deadline for submitting questions (NVI 1): Wednesday, August 12, 2026, 10:00 AM.
- Target date for NVI 1 availability: Wednesday, August 19, 2026.
- Deadline for submitting questions (NVI 2): Wednesday, August 26, 2026, 10:00 AM.
- Deadline for submitting bids: Friday, September 11, 2026, 10:00 AM.
- Notification of Round 1 assessment results to bidders via Tender Ned: Tuesday, September 22, 2026.
- Fitting moment (physical measurement for wear trial): Wednesday, September 23, 2026, between 10:00 AM and 12:00 PM.
- Latest delivery date for clothing quality control/wear trial: Tuesday, September 29, 2026.
- Verification of submitted clothing + wear trial: Tuesday, September 29, 2026, to Tuesday, October 20, 2026.
- Target date for sending award decision (after completion of assessment round 2 results): Friday, October 23, 2026.
- Verification meeting (if necessary): Thursday, November 5, 2026.
- End of objection period (20 days): Thursday, November 12, 2026.
- Sending definitive award: Friday, November 13, 2026.
- Start of Agreement: See paragraph 1.6, which corresponds to the contract start dates mentioned above.
Post-Award Implementation Phase:
- After the award, the implementation phase begins, where the submitted concept service plan is jointly elaborated into a definitive service plan.
- The definitive service plan must be established within two (2) weeks after the award.
- The intended start date of the service delivery is January 1, 2027.
- In the context of a waiting room agreement, the supplier should start implementation as soon as possible after signing the agreement (within one month after the termination of the agreement with the winner) and be fully operational within two months after the start of that implementation.
Sources
- 1Aanbestedingsleidraad Bedrijfskleding - gewijzigd n.a.v. NVI 1.pdf — “de overeenkomst vastgelegde prijzen, voorwaarden, serviceniveaus en overige contractuele bepalingen onverkort van toepassing. Voor iedere toetredende gemeente wordt een afzonderlijke overeenkomst gesloten tussen de betre…”
- 29. Concept Raamovereenkomst levering Bedrijfskleding.docx — “in de periode van 1 januari 2027 tot en met 31 december 2028. Er is een optie, eenzijdig uit te oefenen door Koper, tot verlenging van deze Raamovereenkomst onder gelijkblijvende voorwaarden met een periode van twee (2)…”
- 314. Verslag marktconsultatie.pdf — “centrale DZB-hub met een emissieloze laatste kilometer, passend bij de Leidse zero-emissiezone; herbruikbare verpakking is als eis opgenomen. De herzieningsclausule biedt ruimte om de logistiek gedurende de looptijd verd…”
- 4TN601855 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260731154647.pdf — “10:01 +02:00 Voorwaarden van het contract: De uitvoering van de opdracht moet plaatsvinden binnen het Neen kader van programma's voor maatwerkbedrijven : Elektronische facturering Vereist : Er zal worden gebruikgemaakt v…”
- 510. Concept Wachtkamerovereenkomst.docx — “om op verzoek van Opdrachtgever de uitvoering van de Overeenkomst, zoals bedoeld onder lid 6, uit te voeren. Inschrijver zal zo spoedig mogelijk na ondertekening van de in lid 6 bedoelde Overeenkomst een aanvang maken me…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves a framework agreement for the supply of company clothing, personal protective equipment (PPE), and associated services. The agreement is set to commence on January 1, 2027, and conclude on December 31, 2028, with a unilateral option for extension. The tender is divided into three main parcels:
1. Perceel 1: Workwear and PPE - This includes work clothing, personal protective equipment, footwear, and related service and support. The estimated annual value for this parcel is €175,000, with potential for expansion to additional municipalities.
2. Perceel 2: BOA and Supervisory Clothing - This covers clothing specifically for special enforcement officers (BOA) and supervisors. The estimated annual value is €55,000, also with potential for expansion.
3. Perceel 3: Representative Clothing - This entails providing representative clothing, with an estimated annual value of €30,000. This parcel has specific requirements regarding comfort (minimum 8 hours of comfortable wear, breathable, temperature-regulating), fit (women's and men's models, wide range of sizes), material (preference for 60-80% natural fibers), professional appearance, and the option to offer a sporty clothing line. A fitting service, such as a mobile fitting bus, is also mentioned as a deliverable.
The overall estimated contract value for a maximum duration of six years is €1,980,000, with a maximum order value of €2,613,000 to accommodate growth, indexation, and potential expansions. The contract places a significant emphasis on sustainability and circularity, requiring investments in return, repair, and recycling processes, as well as the implementation of a digital ordering portal/KMS. Contract monitoring will occur through periodic evaluations and Key Performance Indicator (KPI) assessments.
Sources
- 19. Concept Raamovereenkomst levering Bedrijfskleding.docx — “in Bijlage 3 en Offerte bij deze Raamovereenkomst, gedurende de looptijd van deze Raamovereenkomst, een en ander overeenkomstig de op basis van het Beschrijvend document door Leverancier uitgebrachte Offerte, tenzij in d…”
- 2Aanbestedingsleidraad Bedrijfskleding - gewijzigd n.a.v. NVI 1.pdf — “en PBM's | Jaarwaarde (geraamd) Werkkleding en PBM's | € 175.000 Mogelijke uitbreiding Leiderdorp | € 30.000 Mogelijke uitbreiding Oegstgeest | € 30.000 Mogelijke uitbreiding Zoeterwoude | € 10.000 Totaal scope | € 245.0…”
- 3TN601855 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260731154647.pdf — “2] Tender Ned inschrijven: Voorwaarden van het contract: Maximumaantal percelen dat aan één 3 inschrijver kan worden gegund: Publicatie 2.1.6 Gronden voor uitsluiting Bronnen voor uitsluitingsgronden: 5. Perceel Aanbeste…”
- 43.3. Prijzenblad en functionele omschrijving Perceel 3 - NVI 1 aangepast.xlsx — “optioneel,Volgens voorstel leverancier,3 jaar,50 wasbeuren,Stuk,2,,0,, 13,Huismeester,Shirt korte mouwen,Shirt,,"Comfortabel draagbaar gedurende de werkdag, ademend en vochtregulerend, huidvriendelijke materialen met voo…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 22 FILES
- Nota van inlichtingen 2026-08-19-5.pdf623 KBPDF
- Aanbestedingsleidraad Bedrijfskleding - gewijzigd n.a.v. NVI 1.pdf1.1 MBPDF
- 10. Concept Wachtkamerovereenkomst.docx48 KBDOCX
and 15 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.