Published
A.0435.261523_Institutsneubau Psychologie - Tragwerksplanung
Notice number: 00556948-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Land Hessen, vertreten durch den Landesbetrieb Bau und Immobilien Hessen, Zentrale Vergabe
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 11, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for structural engineering planning (Tragwerksplanung) for the new Psychology Institute Building at Justus Liebig University Giessen, encompassing service phases LPH 2 (Preliminary Planning) through LPH 6 (Preparation for Awarding), along with LPH 8 for engineering control and site inspections. The scope includes specialized services such as excavation pit shoring investigations, constructive fire protection proof, vibration-decoupled integration of large medical equipment, earthquake zone verifications, and static proofs for non-main structural elements. Applicants must demonstrate a minimum average annual turnover of 100,000 Euro net for comparable services over the last three years. Submissions are required electronically in PDF format, adhering to DIN A4/A3 page sizes, with a total file size not exceeding 50 MB. The specific contract timeline, including explicit start, end, and total duration, is not detailed in the available information.
TENDER BRIEF
The search results provide some information related to dates and phases, but not a clear, comprehensive contract timeline with explicit start, end, and total duration.
Here's what I found:
- Phases: "Leistungsphasen" (service phases) are mentioned, including LPH 2 (Vorplanung), LPH 3 (Entwurfsplanung), LPH 4 (Genehmigungsplanung), LPH 5 (Ausführungsplanung), and LPH 6 (Vorbereitung der Vergabe). These are related to the scope of work for the structural engineering (Tragwerksplanung).
- Specific Dates for a past contract: One document mentions a contract that "was closed before April 9, 2022, and the cooperation will end on October 10, 2022." This seems to refer to a specific, past contract related to EU/RUS sanctions, not the current tender's timeline.
- No explicit contract start date, end date, or total duration for the current tender are provided in the snippets.
Given the instructions, I should only include items explicitly stated. Since the core timeline (start, end, total duration) is not stated for *this* contract, and the provided dates refer to a different, past contract, I cannot provide a complete answer for the current tender.null
Sources
- 1735_EU_Projektdatenblatt_(0560)_260805.docx — “| Angaben 6 | Leistungsumfang des Bewerbers/Bieters / Tragwerksplanung Bitte zutreffende Leistungsphasen ankreuzen! Leistungsphasen Insgesamt beauftragt insgesamt abgeschlossen ☐ LPH 2 Vorplanung ☐ LPH 2 Vorplanung ☐ LPH…”
- 2Anlage 1b_vorl Honorarermittlung_(0560)_260724.pdf — “§ 50 Abe 5 HOAI (netto | 0.00€ Honorarzone | | | Honenesermittlung auf der Grundlage de Kostenschätzung/Kastenberechnung Summe arvechenbare Kasten (net) | | | 6.143.403.384 (3) HOAL | | | 0.00€ Zwiscdiensumme | | | 6.143…”
- 3Eigenerklärung_EU_RUS_Sanktionen_221109.pdf — “Leistungen keines Lieferanten überschreiten zehn Prozent der Auftragssumme. Die Beauftragung ist aufgrund einer Ausnahme (Artikel 5k Absatz 2 der Verordnung (EU) 2022/576) zulässig. Der Vertrag wurde vor dem 9. April 202…”
The core scope of work for this tender is Tragwerksplanung (structural engineering/planning) for the construction project Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen (New Psychology Institute Building, Justus Liebig University Giessen).
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include the following service phases (Leistungsphasen - LPH) of structural engineering:
- LPH 2 Vorplanung (Preliminary Planning)
- LPH 3 Entwurfsplanung (Draft Planning)
- LPH 4 Genehmigungsplanung (Approval Planning)
- LPH 5 Ausführungsplanung (Implementation Planning)
- LPH 6 Vorbereitung der Vergabe (Preparation for Awarding)
Additionally, the tender specifies several "Besondere Leistungen" (Special Services) as part of the structural engineering scope:
- Investigation of options for excavation pit shoring, including static calculations, drawings, and cost estimation (LPH 2).
- Proof for constructive fire protection, potentially considering temperature (hot design) (LPH 2-5).
- Integration of large medical equipment, including vibration decoupling, and special construction for "Tragwerksplanerische Integration und Schwingungsentkopplung für medizintechnische Großgeräte" (LPH 2-5).
- Accelerated, verifiable, and execution-suitable calculations for load-bearing parts (LPH 3).
- Accelerated, verifiable, and execution-suitable calculations for the foundation (LPH 3).
- Earthquake zone verifications according to DIN EN 1998-1/NA 2023-11, if applicable during the planning period (LPH 3-6).
- Planning for excavation pit shoring on the northwest side towards the connecting path to the seminar building and new library, assuming new construction without a basement (LPH 3-6).
- Static proofs for constructions not part of the main structure, such as facades, railings, and fall protection (LPH 4).
- Contribution to the preparation of the bill of quantities for the structural work (LPH 5).
- Engineering control of the execution of the structural work (LPH 8).
- Site inspections for determining and monitoring structural stability (LPH 8).
Sources
- 1741_EU_Verzeichnis der Leistungen-Kapazitäten_(0560)_260731.docx — “Bewerber/Bieter Text eingeben Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnahme A.0435.261523 | Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen Vergabenummer | Leistung VG-F-0435-2026-0560 | Trag…”
- 2738_EU_Erklärung zur Verschwiegenheit_(0560)_260731.docx — “Bewerber/Bieter Text eingeben Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnahme A.0435.261523 | Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen | Vergabenummer | Leistung VG-F-0435-2026-0560 | Tr…”
- 3742_EU_Verpflichtungserkl.anderer_Unternehmen_(0560)_260731.docx — “Bewerber/Bieter Text eingeben Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnahme A.0435.261523 | Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen | Vergabenummer | Leistung VG-F-0435-2026-0560 | Tr…”
- 4732_EU_Teilnahmeantrag_(0560)_260731.docx — “Name und Anschrift des Bewerbers | | Vergabeart Text eingeben | | (Name des Büros, Rechtsform, gesetzlicher Vertreter) | | Text eingeben | ☒ | Verhandlungsverfahren mit Teilnahmewettbewerb (Name des Erklärenden) | | Text…”
- 5740_EU_Erklärung_Bewerber-Bietergemeinschaft_(0560)_260731.docx — “Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung: Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnahme A.0435.261523 | Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen | Vergabenummer | Leistung VG-F-0435-2026-0560 | Tragwerksplanung Erklärung der…”
- 6735_EU_Projektdatenblatt_(0560)_260805.docx — “Anlage Ziffer Referenz-Nr. Ziffer Name des Unternehmens: Text eingeben Bei Bewerber-/Bietergemeinschaften oder Eignungsleihe – Referenz des Büros: Text eingeben Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung: Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnah…”
- 7Anlage 1b_vorl Honorarermittlung_(0560)_260724.pdf — “Vergütung erfolgt je Baubesprechung (Annahme Besprechungen, Vergütung erfolgt nachi utsachlicher Anzahl Pro Besprechung à 2h pauschal Mange 10.9.1 LPH2-Objekt-und Tragwerksplanung: Möglichkeiten Baugruberve Lintersuchen…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- Eigenerklärung_EU_RUS_Sanktionen_221109.pdf101 KBPDF
- 730_EU_Aufforderung_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_(0560)_260731.pdf75 KBPDF
- 732_EU_Teilnahmeantrag_(0560)_260731.docx480 KBDOCX
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.