Published
A.0435.261523_Institutsneubau Psychologie - Tragwerksplanung
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-85b0650f-9a32-413f-b543-d7c89b9b98ae
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Land Hessen, vertreten durch den Landesbetrieb Bau und Immobilien Hessen, Zentrale Vergabe
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 9, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks structural engineering planning (Tragwerksplanung) services for the New Psychology Institute Building at Justus Liebig University Giessen, which will span approximately 4,000 m² gross floor area over up to four stories, accommodating research and teaching facilities, including physiopsychological laboratories and large medical equipment. The scope of work covers HOAI service phases 2 through 6 (Preliminary Planning to Preparation for Awarding), along with special services such as excavation pit shoring investigations, constructive fire protection proofs, integration of large medical equipment with vibration isolation, and seismic proofs. Submissions must be electronic in PDF format, utilize advanced or qualified electronic signatures, and be presented in German. Tenderers are required to possess a minimum professional liability insurance coverage of €3,000,000.00 each for persons and other damages, and demonstrate an average annual net turnover of at least €100,000 for comparable services. While the planned construction start is Q3 2029 and the overall cost limit for cost groups 300+400 is €21,030,000 gross, a specific contract timeline for these engineering…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is not fully stated. However, one document mentions that "The contract was concluded before April 9, 2022, and cooperation will end on October 10, 2022". This refers to a specific contract under EU-RUS sanctions, not necessarily the current tender.
The documents also list various service phases (Leistungsphasen or LPH), including LPH 2 (Preliminary Planning), LPH 3 (Draft Planning), LPH 4 (Approval Planning), LPH 5 (Execution Planning), and LPH 6 (Preparation for Awarding). These indicate project phases, but no specific dates or total duration for the current contract are provided.
Sources
- 1Eigenerklärung_EU_RUS_Sanktionen_221109.pdf — “habe(n. Die Leistungen keines Lieferanten überschreiten zehn Prozent der Auftragssumme. Die Beauftragung ist aufgrund einer Ausnahme (Artikel 5k Absatz 2 der Verordnung (EU) 2022/576) zulässig. Der Vertrag wurde vor dem…”
- 2735_EU_Projektdatenblatt_(0560)_260805.docx — “| Angaben 6 | Leistungsumfang des Bewerbers/Bieters / Tragwerksplanung Bitte zutreffende Leistungsphasen ankreuzen! Leistungsphasen Insgesamt beauftragt insgesamt abgeschlossen ☐ LPH 2 Vorplanung ☐ LPH 2 Vorplanung ☐ LPH…”
The core scope of work for this tender is Tragwerksplanung (structural engineering/design) for the Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen (New Psychology Institute Building, Justus Liebig University Giessen).
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables encompass the following service phases (Leistungsphasen) according to HOAI:
- LPH 2 Vorplanung (Preliminary Planning)
- LPH 3 Entwurfsplanung (Design Planning)
- LPH 4 Genehmigungsplanung (Approval Planning)
- LPH 5 Ausführungsplanung (Execution Planning)
- LPH 6 Vorbereitung der Vergabe (Preparation for Awarding)
Additionally, specific Besondere Leistungen (Special Services) are identified as deliverables:
- Investigation of possibilities for excavation pit shoring, including static calculation, graphical representations, and cost estimation (within LPH 2).
- Proof of constructive fire protection (within LPH 2 to 5).
- Integration of large medical equipment, including vibration isolation (within LPH 2 to Object and Structural Planning).
- Advanced, verifiable, and suitable for execution calculation of load-bearing parts (within LPH 3).
- Advanced, verifiable, and suitable for execution calculation of the foundation (within LPH 3).
- Proofs according to the seismic zone map as per DIN EN 1998-1/NA 2023-11 (within LPH 3).
- Excavation pit shoring on the northwest side towards the connecting path to seminar buildings and the new library (within LPH 3 to 6 Object and Structural Planning).
- Static proofs for constructions not belonging to the structural framework, such as facades, railings, or fall protection (within LPH 4).
- Contribution to the preparation of the bill of quantities for the structural framework (within LPH).
- Engineering technical control of the execution of the structural framework (within LPH).
- Site inspection for the determination and monitoring of structural stability (within LPH).
- Participation in construction meetings (LPH 10.0.10).
Sources
- 1741_EU_Verzeichnis der Leistungen-Kapazitäten_(0560)_260731.docx — “Bewerber/Bieter Text eingeben Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnahme A.0435.261523 | Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen Vergabenummer | Leistung VG-F-0435-2026-0560 | Trag…”
- 2738_EU_Erklärung zur Verschwiegenheit_(0560)_260731.docx — “Bewerber/Bieter Text eingeben Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnahme A.0435.261523 | Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen | Vergabenummer | Leistung VG-F-0435-2026-0560 | Tr…”
- 3742_EU_Verpflichtungserkl.anderer_Unternehmen_(0560)_260731.docx — “Bewerber/Bieter Text eingeben Bezeichnung der Dienstleistung Maßnahmennummer | Baumaßnahme A.0435.261523 | Institutsneubau Psychologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen | Vergabenummer | Leistung VG-F-0435-2026-0560 | Tr…”
- 4735_EU_Projektdatenblatt_(0560)_260805.docx — “| Angaben 6 | Leistungsumfang des Bewerbers/Bieters / Tragwerksplanung Bitte zutreffende Leistungsphasen ankreuzen! Leistungsphasen Insgesamt beauftragt insgesamt abgeschlossen ☐ LPH 2 Vorplanung ☐ LPH 2 Vorplanung ☐ LPH…”
- 5743_EU_Eignungskriterien_mit Bewertungsmatrix_(0560)_260731.pdf — “| Ja Nein | mind 1 Referenz fertig gestellt, Übergabe ist erfolgt | | Π | JaU Nein | mind Referenz: Projektdurchführung nach öffentlichen Vergabevorschriften | | Π | Ja Nein 5.5 | Referenz 1 0-6 | 25 | | 150 5.6 | Refere…”
- 6Anlage 1b_vorl Honorarermittlung_(0560)_260724.pdf — “Abe 5 HOAI (netto | 0.00 Honorarzone | | | Honenesermittlung auf der Grundlage de Kostenschätzung/Kostenberechnung Summe arvechenbare Kasten (net) | | | 6.143.403.384 (3) HOAL | | | 0.00€ Zwiscdiensumme | | | 6.143.403,3…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- 730_EU_Aufforderung_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_(0560)_260731.pdf75 KBPDF
- 740_EU_Erklärung_Bewerber-Bietergemeinschaft_(0560)_260731.docx472 KBDOCX
- 741_EU_Verzeichnis der Leistungen-Kapazitäten_(0560)_260731.docx477 KBDOCX
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.