Published
Abschluss von Rahmenvereinbarungen über die Lieferung von einer schlüsselfertigen PKI-Lösung für die Polizei NRW
Notice number: 00584128-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 24, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Landesamt für Zentrale Polizeiliche Dienste Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks to establish framework agreements for the supply of a turnkey Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) solution for the North Rhine-Westphalia Police, encompassing the procurement, delivery, and ongoing maintenance of a hardware appliance-based system. The solution must be an All-In-One appliance, operable in data center racks within a closed internal network without internet access, capable of managing at least 1,000,000 digital certificates, and supporting automated provisioning via SCEP, EST, CMP, MSAE, and ACME protocols. Key technical requirements include an integrated Hardware Security Module (HSM) with 8 slots, both system and HSM supporting Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC), and robust features for high availability and fault tolerance. The contract will run for a total of 5 years from the award date, with specific milestones including "Creation and Provision" within 8 weeks and "Parallel Productive Operation" until January 1, 2027, followed by a minimum 60-month maintenance period. While no minimum call-off quantities are specified, the estimated total value is EUR 500,000, with a maximum quantity of EUR 600,000 for the framework agreement. Bidders must…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract officially commences with the award of the contract based on the contractor's offer. It is valid for a total duration of 5 years from this commencement date.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Creation and Provision (Bereitstellung zur Abnahme - BzA): This phase is scheduled to be completed 8 weeks after the contract award.
- Parallel Productive Operation (Vertragserfüllungstermin* (Abnahme) - VE): This phase will run until January 1, 2027.
- Maintenance (Pflegeleistungen): The maintenance period will last for a minimum of 60 months. This period begins either the day after the warranty period for material defect claims expires or the day after acceptance.
Sources
- 1Kapitel D EVB_IT_Erstellungsvertrag.pdf — “jedes Erstellungstages in dem Software-Depository des Auftraggebers gespeichert. ☐ Näheres ergibt sich aus Anlage Nr. Die Pflichten in Bezug auf die Übergabe des Quellcodes von Open Source Software* bleiben von den verei…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the procurement and delivery of a turnkey PKI (Public Key Infrastructure) solution based on hardware appliances. This solution is intended for the manual and automated provision of digital certificates for internal use by the Polizei NRW.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- The creation and permanent transfer of individual software.
- The transfer of standard software against a one-time fee.
- Adaptation of software at the source code level.
- Customizing of software.
- Training services.
- Post-acceptance services, including maintenance (troubleshooting and/or delivery of new program versions), further development, and adaptation.
- The solution must be an All-In-One appliance, operable without additional servers or system components.
- It must be deployable in data center racks.
- Administration and all services must be accessible via the internal network of the Polizei NRW, requiring a separate network connection for administration.
- Operation, licensing, updates, and support must be possible without internet or cloud access.
- The system needs to be capable of creating and managing a minimum of 1,000,000 digital certificates.
- Automated certificate provision must support SCEP, EST, CMP, and MSAE protocols.
- Technical functions for high availability and fault tolerance are required to ensure continuous service availability even if a component fails.
- The system must incorporate a Hardware Security Module (HSM) with 8 certificate slots.
- Both the system and the HSM must support modern algorithms for Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
- Service and support encompass general support, updates, troubleshooting assistance, providing log files and system dumps, allowing physical access to systems, and facilitating data carrier exchange.
Sources
- 1Kapitel C Preisblatt.pdf — “POLIZEI LZPB Nordrhein-Westfalen Landesamt für Zentrale Polizeiliche Dienste Kapitel C 1 Preisblatt des offenen Verfahrens ZA 4.2/1001955063/Kie Lieferung einer schlüsselfertigen PKI-Lösung auf Basis von Hardware-Applian…”
- 2Kapitel B Leistungsbeschreibung PKI Appliance.pdf — “auf Systeme. | .6 4.6 | Austausch von Datenträgern | 7 5 | Einsatz- und Vertragslaufzeit... | 8 LZPD NRW SG 23.2 Lieferung einer schlüsselfertigen PKI-Lösung auf Basis von Hardware-Appliances Ausschreibung Version: 1.1/2…”
- 3Kapitel A Hinweise zum Verfahren.pdf — “Hardware-Appliances Vergabe-Nr.: ZA 4.2/1001955063/Kie Seite: 3 von 6 Stand: 21.08.2026 1 Einführung 1.1 Auftraggeber Land Nordrhein-Westfalen vertreten durch das Landesamt für Zentrale Polizeiliche Dienste Nordrhein-Wes…”
- 4Kapitel D EVB_IT_Erstellungsvertrag.pdf — “das Customizing erfolgt gesondert nach Aufwand gemäß Nummer 7 ☐ ☐ ☐ Π mit einer Obergrenze in Höhe von Euro. Π Dabei ist Personal der Kategorie(n) einzusetzen. Version 2.0.0 vom 01.03.2026 Seite 8 von 25 EVB-il Erstellun…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 22 FILES
- 321 EU 02-2024 - Anfrage zur Angebotsabgabe.pdf11 KBPDF
- Anlage D - 05 Muster 4 Nutzungsmatrix.docx39 KBDOCX
- 312_322 EU 02-2024 - Hinweise Einreichung Teilnahmeantraege_Angebote.pdf67 KBPDF
and 15 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.