Published

    actuación 08.- sistema de logística de última milla para mercancías con automatización avanzada

    Notice number: EJECPI2026A08

    🇪🇸 SpainParque Científico y Tecnológico Cartuja, S.A.

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 28, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Parque Científico y Tecnológico Cartuja, S.A.
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 30, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive development, implementation, and operationalization of an advanced last-mile logistics management system at Sevilla TechPark, aiming to achieve a Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of 8. The core scope involves creating a unified, modular, and scalable software platform integrating operational control, shipment traceability, route optimization, smart delivery points, and communication/cybersecurity systems, alongside an electric/zero-emissions fleet. Key technical requirements include software agnosticism, interoperability, 5G network integration for tele-driving, a microservices architecture independent of cloud providers, and a guaranteed five-year functional continuity. The contract spans a maximum of 24 months, commencing January 1, 2027, or upon formalization, and is structured across six sequential milestones leading to a 6-month pilot phase. Financially, bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of 857,000 euros from the best financial year within the last three available years.

    TENDER BRIEF

    Question: What is the contract timeline?

    Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.

    The contract is scheduled to start on January 1, 2027, or the day following its formalization if that occurs later, and will conclude on December 31, 2028. The total duration of the contract is a maximum of 24 months, commencing from the date of its formalization.

    The contract is structured into six sequential milestones (Hitos) with specific maximum execution periods from the date of contract formalization:

    • Hito 0: Delivery of the updated and detailed work plan, including identified risks and mitigation measures. Maximum execution period: Month 1.
    • Hito 1: Requirements gathering, detailed system design, validation plan, permits plan, and integration plans. Maximum execution period: Month 4.
    • Hito 2: Logistics hub installed and operational; digital platform deployed and integrated with the hub. Maximum execution period: Month 12.
    • Hito 3: Multimodal fleet and delivery points integrated and operational in a real environment; DGT and AESA authorizations obtained. Maximum execution period: Month 18. Milestones 2 and 3 are designed to overlap to facilitate progressive integration of system components.
    • Hito 4: Execution of the pilot in a real environment (6 months) and validation of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). Maximum execution period: Month 22. The start of Hito 4 may occur before Hito 3 is fully closed to allow pilot operations to begin in parallel with final integration adjustments.
    • Hito 5: Final documentation, exploitation plan, source code, and replicability guide. Maximum execution period: Month 24.

    There is no provision for a standard contract extension. Any temporary extension related to the FEDER eligibility period would be considered a contractual modification.

    Sources

    • 120260728_PCAP_A08_fdo.pdf — “Desde el 1 de enero de 2027 o desde el día siguiente a la formalización del contrato si esta fuera posterior, hasta el 31 de diciembre de 2028, con una duración máxima de veinticuatro (24) meses. Los plazos parciales de…
    • 2PPT_Logistica_A08_Vfdo.pdf — “| Mes 24 desde la formalización del contrato | 10% | TOTAL | 24 meses | 100% Tabla 3 Hitos y porcentajes de pago asociados. A continuación, se detalla cada hito con sus entregables: Hito 0: Plan de trabajo Duración: 1 me…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the comprehensive development, implementation, and operationalization of a logistics management system at Sevilla TechPark. The overarching goal is to deliver a complete, installed, and operational system with a Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of 8. This system must integrate operational control, shipment traceability, route optimization, and external system integration into a unified software platform, designed to be modular, scalable, and well-documented for future maintenance and replication.

    The Statement of Work is structured around several key milestones ("Hitos") with specific deliverables:

    • Hito 0: Work Plan (1 month): The contractor must present and formalize a detailed project work plan, outlining the 24-month execution schedule, intermediate milestones, deliverables, assigned resources, main risks, and mitigation measures. This updated plan, approved by Sevilla TechPark, serves as the governing document for the contract.
    • Hito 1: Requirements Gathering and Detailed System Design (Months 1-4): This phase includes an exhaustive analysis of the Sevilla TechPark operating environment, verification of tender requirements against real-world conditions, and the completion of the detailed technical design. It involves site visits, meetings with technical personnel, and analysis of current logistics flows.
    • Key Deliverables for Hito 1 include an Environmental Analysis Report (E1.1) detailing real conditions, operational restrictions, and a baseline for logistics indicators; a Detailed Technical Design of the System (E1.5) describing all components, interfaces, and integration; a Validation Plan (E1.6) defining KPIs, acceptance criteria, and testing methodology for a 6-month pilot; a Maintenance Plan (E1.7); and a Permits Plan (E1.8) for administrative authorizations.

    Core Deliverables (Overall Project):

    • The complete system, installed and operational at Sevilla TechPark, achieving TRL 8.
    • Comprehensive technical documentation covering the architecture, components, and operation/maintenance protocols.
    • Validation reports from real-world testing, confirming compliance with defined Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).
    • A commercialization plan outlining the business model, replication strategy, and technological roadmap for extending the solution beyond the pilot project.

    The project specifically addresses requirements for a digital logistics management platform (BT03), smart delivery points (smart lockers) (BT04), and communication, traceability, and cybersecurity systems (BT05), along with minimum load capacities, autonomy, and package typologies.

    Sources

    • 1PPT_Logistica_A08_Vfdo.pdf — “en una capa única de software el control de operaciones, la trazabilidad de envíos, la optimización de rutas y la integración con sistemas externos. Esta arquitectura deberá ser modular, escalable y estar documentada de…
    • 220260728_PCAP_A08_fdo.pdf — “del contrato. A estos efectos, el Hito 0 comprenderá, como mínimo de: entrega del plan de trabajo actualizado y detallado, incluyendo los riesgos identificados y las medidas de mitigación correspondientes., así como aque…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 10 FILES

    • 02. Resolucion Aprobacion Expte A08_ CPI fdo.pdf
    • DEUC A08.xml
    • PPT_Logistica_A08_Vfdo.pdf

    and 3 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in