Published
Acuerdo Marco para la homologación de empresas para el transporte de residuos procedentes de la planta de Tratamiento Mecánico Biológico (TMB) dentro del Ecoparque de Artigas
Notice number: 1361830
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Garbiker
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 31, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a single contractor for a Framework Agreement to transport specific waste materials, including Refuse Derived Fuel (LER 19 12 10), bio-stabilized municipal waste (LER 1905 01), and other mechanical treatment rejects (LER 19 12 12), from the Mechanical Biological Treatment Plant (TMB) in Monte Arráiz, Bizkaia, to the Artigas landfill and/or Zabalgarbi plant, operating in full-day shifts. The service provision contract has an initial term of twenty-four (24) months, extendable by successive twelve-month periods up to a maximum total duration of four (4) years, aligning with the four-year validity of the framework agreement. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €112,500.00, derived from the best financial year in the last five. Key technical requirements include the use of EURO VI vehicles with 4x4 tractor units and 3-axle tipping semi-trailers with a capacity of 40m3 or greater, along with compliance with RGPD and Real Decreto 3/2010 for data and information security. Proposals must be submitted electronically via Garbiker's platform by September 7, 2026, at 12:00 PM, utilizing a recognized electronic certificate and adhering to specified document…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline information is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The effective start of the contract will occur within a maximum of 30 natural days following its formalization.
- Total Duration:
- The initial term for the service provision contract is twenty-four (24) months. This period can be extended by successive twelve (12) month periods, up to a maximum total duration of four (4) years.
- For the framework agreement, the execution period has a validity of four (4) years.
- Contract End Date: Not explicitly stated as a fixed calendar date, but determined by the duration.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Contract Effective Start: Within a maximum of 30 natural days after formalization.
- Extension Process (for the extendable contract): Garbiker MP AB, S.A. must send an express communication of intent to extend to the future awardee two months prior to the contract's end.
- Proposal Submission Deadline: Until 12:00 PM on September 7, 2026.
- Extension Option for Framework Agreement: No option for extension is established for the framework agreement.
- Extension Option for Derived Contracts: No option for extension is established for derived contracts.
Sources
- 1PPT.pdf — “la facturación deberá acomodarse a los m3 movilizados realmente en cada jornada. 4. EJECUCIÓN DEL CONTRATO 4.1. El inicio efectivo del contrato El inicio efectivo del presente contrato se devengará en el plazo máximo de…”
- 2CARATULA.pdf — “a la fecha de formalización del Acuerdo Marco. Sólo podrán adjudicarse contratos derivados durante la vigencia del Acuerdo Marco. En todo caso el plazo de ejecución tendrá una vigencia de cuatro (4) años. Ñ.1.-OPCIÓN DE…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the transportation of waste materials. Specifically, it entails the transport of residues from the Mechanical Biological Treatment Plant (TMB) in Monte Arráiz, Bizkaia, to the Artigas landfill and/or the Zabalgarbi plant.
The types of residues to be transported include:
- Refuse Derived Fuel (CSR) with LER code 19 12 10.
- Non-composted fraction of municipal and assimilated waste (Bio-stabilized) with LER code 1905 01.
- Other waste, including material mixtures, resulting from the mechanical treatment of waste not specified in code 19 12 11 (Reject), with LER code 19 12 12.
The service is to be contracted for full days, in morning and afternoon shifts. Payment to the contractor will be based on the actual and effectively executed service, at a unit price per m3 per trip. The contract object will not be divided into lots, requiring a single contractor to ensure coordination and unified responsibility. The awarded contractor must have a sufficient team in terms of number, experience, and qualification to comprehensively and multidisciplinarily address the entity's needs in the subject matter of the contract.
Sources
- 1PPT.pdf — “importe superior al indicado para cada uno de los lotes. El importe que abonará Garbiker MP AB, S.A. al contratista irá en función de la prestación real y efectivamente ejecutada 3 Bizkaia garbiker 3. ESPECIFICACIONES TÉ…”
- 2CARATULA.pdf — “IVA excluido (300.000,00.-€ IVA excluido), treinta mil euros (30.000.-€) en concepto de 10% de IVA lo que hace un total de trescientos treinta mil euros (330.000.-€) prórrogas incluidas. Si bien, el importe que abonará G…”
- 3MEMORIA.pdf — “las empresas proveedoras para la prestación de dicho servicio. El objeto del contrato está vinculado con la actividad y fines institucionales de la Entidad contratante, ya que su amplio objeto social y sus distintas rama…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- ANEXO I.rtf229 KBRTF
- ANEXO II.rtf220 KBRTF
- MESA CONTRATACION.rtf301 KBRTF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.