Published
Lote A: Traducción de textos escritos
Notice number: 00517644-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Diputación Foral de Gipuzkoa - Departamento de Gobernanza
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish, EUS
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for Lot A: Translation of written texts, under a two-year framework agreement extendable by two additional one-year periods. The core scope of work involves translating written texts, primarily between Basque and Spanish, with other languages also possible, and delivering these services electronically. An estimated annual volume of approximately 4,444,800 words is anticipated, comprising 80% ordinary and 20% urgent work. Bidders must demonstrate financial solvency through an annual turnover in the highest volume year of the last three equal to or greater than €1,121,383.04 and technical or professional solvency with an accumulated annual amount in the highest execution year of the last three of at least €523,312.08. Key technical requirements include the use of computer-assisted translation tools, adherence to style or translation guides, and electronic means for document exchange, alongside a commitment to assign a minimum of six translators, with at least three holding university degrees and two years of experience in translation services, to the contract.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline indicates that the duration of the framework agreement is 2 years. This agreement can be extended for two additional one-year periods. The execution period for each specific service provision under this framework agreement will be determined by the award of each individual contract. A formal reception of the contract's object will take place within one month following its completion. For contracts involving successive performance, reception will occur either at the termination of the contracted service or at the end of the contractual term. The exact start and end dates for the overall contract are not explicitly stated, nor are specific key milestones beyond the reception process.
Sources
- 1X26017_eu.docx — “4.217.454,66 € 6.- OINARRITUTAKO KONTRATU FINANTZAKETA | Portzentajea Dagokion finantzaketa esparru akordioan oinarritutako kontratu bakoitzerako egingo da. 3/2011 Foru Dekretuak, otsailaren 22koak, arautzen dituenak Gip…”
- 2X26017_es.docx — “plazo total y/o de los plazos parciales. 2.- El acuerdo marco podrá ser prorrogado si así se prevé en el apartado 9 del cuadro de características, siendo la prórroga obligatoria para la contratista en los términos previs…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the selection of a company to provide translation, post-editing, and interpretation services through a Centralized Procurement system. This contract will be a framework agreement with derived contracts.
The services are divided into three main lots:
- Lot A: Written Text Translation Service
- Core Deliverables: Translation of written texts.
- Working Languages: Primarily between Basque and Spanish, with other languages also possible as source or target.
- Estimated Volume: Approximately 4,444,800 words annually, consisting of 80% ordinary work and 20% urgent work.
- Delivery: Electronically.
- Lot B: Neural Translation Post-editing Service
- Core Deliverables: Post-editing of neural machine translations.
- Estimated Volume: Approximately 874,201 words annually.
- Minimum Work: Any post-editing task will be considered a minimum of 500 words.
- Work Types: 80% ordinary work and 20% urgent or difficult work, with urgent work defined as exceeding a ratio of 4,480 words per 24 hours.
- Lot C: Simultaneous or Consecutive Oral Interpretation Service
- Core Deliverables: Oral interpretation services.
- Working Languages: Primarily between Basque and Spanish, with other languages also possible.
- Estimated Volume: Approximately 315 interpretation sessions annually.
- Session Breakdown: 10% minimum sessions (up to 0.5 hours), 30% reduced sessions (0.5 to less than 1.5 hours with one interpreter), 28% half-day sessions (1.5 to less than 4 hours with two interpreters), and 32% full-day sessions (4 to 7 hours with two interpreters).
Sources
- 1X26017t_.pdf — “calidad 3.7 Precios unitarios 3.8 Cómputo de palabras 3.9 Precio de la posedición 3.10 Plazo de trabajos de posedición 3.11 Consideración de trabajos de posedición 4. Lote C: servicio de interpretación oral 4.1 Lenguas d…”
- 2X26017_OfertaDetallada.xlsx — “"EXPTE. X26017: SERVICIOS DE TRADUCCIÓN, POSEDICIÓN E INTERPRETACIÓN A TRAVÉS DE LA CENTRAL",,,, OFERTA ECONÓMICA DETALLADA,,,, ,,,, EMPRESA:,,,, ,,,, LOTE A: TRADUCCIÓN DE TEXTOS ESCRITOS,,,, ,,,, Importes sin IVA,,,, ,…”
- 3X26017_EstudioEconomico.xlsx — “,Gipuzkoako Foru Kontratazio Zentrala,,,, ,"Itzulpen, postedizio eta interpretazio zerbitzuen kontratazioa",,,, ,Espedientea: X26017,,,, ,,,,, ,Atxikitzeko asmoa azaldu duten entitateen haztapenak,,,, ,,,,, ,entitatea,po…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- X26017_es.docx301 KBDOCX
- espd-request.xml130 KBXML
- X26017t_.pdf294 KBPDF
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.