Published
Adquisición de servidores de hiperconvergencia
Notice number: 2026-054
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Presidencia de la Autoridad Portuaria de la Bahía de Algeciras
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender concerns the acquisition, supply, installation, and commissioning of two hyperconverged servers specifically designed to function as witness nodes, including all necessary licenses, to ensure the high availability of the existing virtualization architecture. The scope includes the provision of two rack-type servers equivalent to Lenovo ThinkSystem SR650 V4, along with specific Windows Server 2025 Datacenter ROK licenses, and VMware Cloud Foundation 5 and VMware vDefend licenses (which must include NSX and ATP) for 64 cores annually. Bidders are required to be VMware (Broadcom) certified partners for product distribution and support, ensuring compatibility with the current virtualization environment, and must comply with environmental regulations such as Real Decreto 219/2013 and 110/2015. The contract has a total duration of 36 months, with the main service execution (supply, licenses, and installation) set for 2 months, followed by 3 years of onsite Premier 24x7 4Hr hardware support and 2 years of VMware license subscription and support. Financially, bidders must demonstrate an annual turnover of at least one and a half times the average annual contract value, based…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Total Duration: 36 months.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- The main service of the contract, which includes the supply of servers, the supply of licenses, and their installation, has an execution period of 2 months.
- The support service for the servers will last for 3 years.
- The subscription and support for VMware licenses will have a duration of 2 years.
The contract start and end dates are not explicitly stated, but the overall duration and specific phases are provided.
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000388357.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 2026-054 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 05-08-2026 a las 09:02 horas. Adquisición de servidores de hiperconvergencia Contrato Sujeto a regulació…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the acquisition of hyper-convergence servers. The statement of work summary includes the supply, installation, and commissioning of two servers intended to function as witness nodes, along with the necessary licenses to ensure high availability of the existing architecture.
Core deliverables explicitly stated are:
- Supply of two rack-type servers with characteristics equivalent to Lenovo ThinkSystem SR650 V4.
- Supply of four Windows Server 2025 Datacenter ROK (16 core)-Multilang licenses with Downgrade to 2019.
- Supply of two VMware Cloud Foundation 5 licenses for 64 cores annually.
- Supply of two VMware vDefend licenses for 64 cores annually, which must include NSX and ATP.
- Assembly, installation, and configuration of servers.
- Annual support for two Lenovo HW servers, onsite Premier 24x7 4Hr or equivalent, for a period of three years.
- Support and maintenance services for the supplied hardware for three years to ensure correct system operation, incident resolution, and access to manufacturer updates and technical assistance.
- Integration of the equipment into the current technological infrastructure to guarantee compatibility with the existing virtualization environment, and ensure continuity, availability, and performance of supported services.
- Subscription and support for VMware licenses for a duration of two years.
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000388357.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 2026-054 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 05-08-2026 a las 09:02 horas. Adquisición de servidores de hiperconvergencia Contrato Sujeto a regulació…”
- 2DOC20260804174843001 Memoria Justificativa.pdf — “recuperación ante incidencias. Para garantizar la independencia operativa de la alta disponibilidad entre ambos CPD, resulta necesario disponer de un nodo testigo ubicado en un tercer emplazamiento, encargado de mantener…”
- 3DOC_CN2026-000388344.html — “la Bahía de Algeciras Dirección Postal Avenida de la Hispanidad, 2 (11207) Algeciras España Plazo de Presentación de Oferta Hasta el 21/09/2026 a las 14:00 Objeto del Contrato : Adquisición de servidores de hiperconverge…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- DOC_CD2026-000388357.xml27 KBXML
- DOC_CN2026-000388344.xml25 KBXML
- DOC20260805085321007 DEUC.xml130 KBXML
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.