Published
Adquisición Infraestructuras CPD Servicio TIC. ULL
Notice number: 28-09/26C
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Rectorado de la Universidad de La Laguna
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks the acquisition of Data Center Infrastructures for the University of La Laguna's (ULL) TIC Service, encompassing the renovation and expansion of IT equipment to ensure robust and sovereign TIC services for a seven-year period. The scope of work includes the provision of servers dedicated to virtualization, generic servers, a specialized server for Artificial Intelligence (AI) computing, and storage cabinets. Key technical requirements include total technical interoperability between computing nodes and storage, alongside the mandated use of electronic ordering, invoicing, and payment. Tenderers must demonstrate an annual turnover equal to or greater than the amount specified in the contract documents, referring to the best fiscal year within the last three available. The contract is for a duration of 9 months, commencing on January 15, 2027, with no extensions permitted.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Offer Presentation Period: From August 4, 2026, at 10:00, until September 21, 2026, at 10:00.
- Opening of Economic Offers: September 23, 2026, at 10:00.
- Contract Start Date: January 15, 2027.
- Total Duration: 9 months from the start date.
- Extensions: No extensions are permitted (maximum number of extensions is 0).
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000384580.html — “Nº0 (38200) San Cristóbal de la Laguna España ES709 Plazo de Presentación de Oferta Del 04/08/2026 a las 10:00 al 21/09/2026 a las 10:00 Apertura de Ofertas Económicas y Documentación Apertura de Ofertas Económicas Apert…”
- 2DOC_CN2026-000381945.html — “class="noremarca"> España ES709 Plazo de Presentación de Oferta Del 04/08/2026 a las 10:00 al 21/09/2026 a las 10:00 Apertura de Ofertas Económicas y Documentación Apertura de Ofertas Económicas Apertura Ofertas Económic…”
- 3DOC_CN2026-000381945.pdf — “15/01/2027 durante 9 Mes(es) →→→Lugar de ejecución →→Servicio TIC Universidad de La Laguna Código de Subentidad Territorial ES709 Dirección Postal → España Opciones y prórrogas ...Número máximo de prórrogas: 0 Condicione…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the acquisition of infrastructure for the Data Processing Center (CPD) of the University of La Laguna's TIC Service. This involves the renovation and expansion of IT equipment, aiming to provide robust and sovereign TIC services for a period of 7 years.
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
- Renovation of servers dedicated to virtualization.
- Provision of generic servers.
- Acquisition of a server specifically for Artificial Intelligence (AI) computing.
- Acquisition of storage cabinets.
The contract type is "Suministros" (Supplies) with a subtype of "Adquisición" (Acquisition). The execution period is 9 months, commencing on January 15, 2027, at the TIC Service of the University of La Laguna. The relevant CPV classifications are servers (48820000), computer equipment and supplies (30200000), and storage media (30234000).
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000384580.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 28-09/26C Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 04-08-2026 a las 10:44 horas. Adquisición Infraestructuras CPD Servicio TIC. ULL Contrato Sujeto a regu…”
- 2662771-JustificacinProcedimien-001001JP_STD_OE.pdf — “1 / 2 Este documento incorpora firma electrónica, y es copia auténtica de un documento electrónico archivado por la ULL según la Ley 39/2015. La autenticidad de este documento puede ser comprobada en la dirección: http:/…”
- 3662766-JustificacinNecesidadeI-001001JN_STD_OE.pdf — “1 / 2 Este documento incorpora firma electrónica, y es copia auténtica de un documento electrónico archivado por la ULL según la Ley 39/2015. La autenticidad de este documento puede ser comprobada en la dirección: http:/…”
- 4DOC_CN2026-000381945.pdf — “15/01/2027 durante 9 Mes(es) →→→Lugar de ejecución →→Servicio TIC Universidad de La Laguna Código de Subentidad Territorial ES709 Dirección Postal → España Opciones y prórrogas ...Número máximo de prórrogas: 0 Condicione…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 13 FILES
- espd-request.pdf84 KBPDF
- README.txt1004 BTXT
- espd-request.xml138 KBXML
and 6 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.