Published
All-metal Gate Valves DN350CF
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-3ef596e4-b6e7-4c65-bc64-2ea36ca4f98f
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- FAIR - Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research in Europe GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- ENG
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits proposals for the comprehensive lifecycle management of All-metal Gate Valves DN350CF, encompassing design, planning, material procurement, manufacturing of pre-series and series components, and ultimate delivery of the product or system. The scope mandates adherence to a stringent quality management plan, detailed documentation in English, and successful completion of various project milestones, including Conceptual and Final Design Reviews, and Factory and Site Acceptance Tests. Key technical requirements include the use of the metric system, certified semiconductor components for radiation environments, and all procedural and contractual language must be in English. The contract has a provisional start date of January 1, 2018, and an end date of December 31, 2025, or upon achievement of Milestone M12, whichever occurs first, signifying readiness for operation. Responses must include technical specifications, delivery and payment schedules, warranty and service coverage, FAT procedures, and ISO 9001 certification.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is defined by a provisional start date of January 1, 2018, and an end date of December 31, 2025, at 24:00 o'clock, or upon reaching Milestone M12, whichever comes first. The total duration is approximately eight years, from the provisional start in 2018 to the latest end in 2025.
Key milestones and phases of the project include:
- Project Phases:
- S002: Design and planning
- S003: Material Procurement
- S004: Manufacturing of pre-series / construction of prototype
- S005: Manufacturing of series / component
- S006: Shipment, Site Acceptance Test A and preassembly
- S007: Installation, integration, Site Acceptance Test B
- S008: Bringing into service / commissioning
- Specific Milestones:
- M3: Specifications / TDR approved
- M4: Contract is signed
- M5: Kick-off meeting with Plan Review passed
- M6: Conceptual Design Review (CDR) accepted
- M7: Final Design Review (FDR) accepted/planning completed
- M8: Pre-series component accepted, and start of series production is approved (Production Readiness)
- M9: Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) accepted for all components
- M11: Site Acceptance Test Ba accepted / ready for beam (Phase 3.2)
- M12: Site Acceptance Test Bb accepted / ready for operation, with an expected date of December 11, 2025. This milestone also marks the issuance of the operating permit with beam for regular operation and signifies the end of the insurance period.
- M12-A: Stage A finished - Pilot Beam
- M12-B: Stage B finished - Intensity Ramp-up and Special Systems
- M12-C: Stage C finished - Production Operation with nominal Intensities
Sources
- 1Appendix 2.4 FAIR H-Policenzusammenfassung EN.pdf — “insurance for breaches during the term of the policy, which are notified to the insurer no later than 5 years after termination of the contract Period of Insurance: Begins: 01.01.2018, 0.00 o'clock (provisional date) End…”
- 2F-GS-PMO-en-General_Specification-V004.pdf — “with beam With respect to project milestones and quality gates, the following steps and phases are defined for the FAIR project. If necessary, additional steps will be added in the Detailed Specification of components. F…”
- Metric system
- Certified semiconductor components (for use in the tunnel or other radiation areas)
- DTVP procurement platform
- English (procedural and contractual language)
Sources
- 1F-GS-PMO-en-General_Specification-V004.pdf — “accordingly and use the most appropriate materials. If the replacement of components has to be scheduled, this must be stated. 4.1.3 All equipment shall be designed in accordance with the best existing techniques and con…”
- 2FAIR_Special_Application_Requirements_full metal gate valves.pdf — “bids are transmitted in encrypted form via the procurement platform (see the Information on e-Procurement and URL: http://www.dtvp.de/Center/). Submitting a bid via Email is not sufficient. Seite 3 von 6 Vergabenummer 32…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 20 FILES
- Appendix 1.3 FAIR MOBL-Policenzusammenfassung_EN.pdf162 KBPDF
- VOL_B_English.pdf173 KBPDF
- FAIR_General_Terms_and_Conditions_of_Purchase.pdf41 KBPDF
and 13 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.