Published

    Ambient Voice Technology (“AVT”) Solutions

    Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-0589cf

    🇬🇧 United KingdomDigital Health & Care WalesGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 16, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    Digital Health & Care Wales
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 21, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    Digital Health and Care Wales is seeking to establish an Open Framework Agreement for Ambient Voice Technology (AVT) solutions to enhance clinician focus, minimise manual documentation, and improve GP workflow efficiency through automated transcription and summarisation of patient-caregiver conversations. The core scope encompasses ambient voice capture, speech-to-text transcription, AI summarisation, structured outputs, suggested coding, and integration with GP Systems, specifically EMIS Web, alongside requirements for Welsh language support and robust cybersecurity. Solutions must adhere to stringent technical standards, including PRINCE2 or equivalent project management, ISO 14000/14001, HL7 2.5+ and FHIR interoperability, Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), Good Automated Manufacturing Practice (GAMP) 5 2nd Edition, and UK Medical Devices Regulations 2002. The framework agreement is scheduled to commence on December 7th, 2026, with a maximum duration of eight years, and bidders are required to demonstrate sound financial standing, free from insolvency or bankruptcy, providing three years of statutory financial data for evaluation.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    Contract Start Date:

    • The Contract Commencement is scheduled for December 7th, 2026.

    Contract End Date & Total Duration:

    • The framework agreement has a maximum duration of eight (8) years from the Commencement Date.
    • Call-Off Agreements have a minimum Operational Service term of one (1) year and can be extended for an additional period of up to four (4) years, with each extension being no less than twelve (12) months.

    Key Milestones and Phases (Indicative Timetable):

    • Publication of ITT and Tender Notice: August 21st, 2026
    • Clarification Period Starts: August 21st, 2026
    • Clarification Period Ends: September 4th, 2026
    • Contracting Authority’s Deadline for Publication of Responses to Tender Clarifications: September 10th, 2026
    • Deadline for Submission of ITT Response to the Authority (12 noon): September 16th, 2026
    • Evaluation of PSQ Responses: September 17th to 25th, 2026
    • Notify Unsuccessful Bidders of PSQ Outcome and Issue successful Bidder Written ITT Responses to Evaluation Panel: September 29th, 2026
    • Evaluation Panel Read/Review ITT Written Responses: September 30th to October 5th, 2026
    • Evaluation Panel Agree Consensus Scoring of ITT Written Responses: October 6th to 8th, 2026
    • Evaluation Report to be finalised and endorsed by Evaluation Panel: October 9th, 2026
    • Evaluation Report to be Approved by DHCW CEO: October 16th, 2026
    • Contract Award Notification Issued to NWSSP & Welsh Government: October 19th, 2026
    • Board Paper submitted to DHCW Management Board for Approval: November 1st, 2026
    • Welsh Government to Provide Formal Acknowledgement of Noting Award: November 12th, 2026
    • DHCW Management Board Approval of Contract Award: November 12th, 2026
    • Assessment Summary sent to Bidders: November 16th, 2026
    • Publish Contract Award Notice – Standstill Period Commences (8 Working Days): November 16th, 2026
    • Conclusion of Standstill Period (Midnight): November 27th, 2026
    • DHCW SHA Board Approval of the Contract Award: November 26th, 2026
    • Contract Award – Final Award Letter and Framework Agreement Issued to Winning Bidders: November 30th, 2026
    • Contract Commencement: December 7th, 2026

    Sources

    • 1Invitation to Tender PRJ-1331 AVT V2.0_1.docx — “finalised and endorsed by Evaluation Panel | 09th October 2026 Evaluation Report to be Approved by DHCW CEO | 16th October 2026 Contract Award Notification Issued to NWSSP & Welsh Government | 19th October 2026 Board Pap…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the establishment of an Ambient Voice Transcription (AVT) open framework agreement. This framework aims to enhance clinician focus on patient interaction by minimizing manual documentation, reduce administrative effort in clinical note-taking and post-consultation tasks, deliver more consistent and structured clinical outputs through automated transcription and summarisation, and improve GP workflow efficiency via real-time or near real-time processing of consultation data.

    The procurement specifically includes:

    • The creation of an AVT open framework agreement.
    • Defining and applying minimum entry requirements for bidders.
    • Integration with GP Systems, specifically EMIS Web, within GP Practice environments.
    • Meeting cyber security and data protection assurance requirements.
    • Developing and applying framework-level Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).
    • Providing support for the Welsh language where applicable.

    Core capabilities expected of the AVT solutions include:

    • Ambient Voice Capture: Recording of clinician–patient consultations.
    • Speech-to-Text Transcription: Converting spoken dialogue into text.
    • AI Summarisation: Generating summaries of consultations.
    • Structured Outputs: Creating structured clinical documentation.
    • Suggested Coding: Supporting structured clinical coding.
    • Review and Approval: Allowing clinician validation before finalisation.
    • Integration: Integrating with GP Systems used in Wales (currently EMIS Web).
    • Insights and Reporting: Generating insights from captured data.

    Further specific requirements include the system's ability to translate Welsh transcripts into English, flag Welsh consultations, and automatically delete audio post-transcription.

    The tender also covers implementation, support, and operations, requiring:

    • A defined implementation approach for deployment across General Practices and GP clusters, including timelines and dependencies.
    • Detailed post-implementation support and service management arrangements, encompassing helpdesk availability, incident response and resolution times, service availability commitments, KPI and SLA measures, and performance reporting.

    The procurement explicitly excludes the replacement of existing GP clinical systems, use cases outside the defined clinical documentation scope, detailed operational guidance for GP Practices on local contract award processes, and associated hardware. The requirements are themed around AI Performance, Safety & Data, Clinical Functionality & Safety, and Data Governance & Security.

    Sources

    • 1Appendix B - Framework Requirements Schedule 1B (Bidder Response) PRJ-1331 V3.0.docx — “AVT within GP Practices, providing clarity on the value to be realised through the procurement. The introduction of AVT shall deliver: Improved clinician focus on patient interaction by reducing reliance on manual docume…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 12 FILES

    • WPSQ Q79 - NHS Wales No PO No Pay Policy 2024.pdf
    • WPSQ Q72 - Mandatory Framework Requirements Schedule V1.0.docx
    • Invitation to Tender PRJ-1331 AVT V2.0_1.docx

    and 5 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in