Published

    Servidores genéricos

    Notice number: 00559931-2026

    🇵🇹 PortugalInstituto Superior TécnicoGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇵🇹 Portugal
    Contracting authority
    Instituto Superior Técnico
    Accepted Languages
    Portuguese
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 12, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive storage solutions to significantly enhance Artificial Intelligence (AI) computing capacity and related resources, encompassing an AI computing platform and two distinct LTO cartridge libraries. The core scope includes a high-performance AI computing platform featuring x86-64 processors, 128GB RAM, NVMe M.2 SSDs, 25Gb and 100Gb network interfaces, NVIDIA HGX B300 GPUs, and adherence to Open Rack V3 Power Shelf specifications with Direct Liquid Cooling and 48V-50V busbar power supply. Additionally, the requirement covers a high-density LTO cartridge library with at least 1200 compartments and LTO 9 drives, alongside another LTO cartridge library offering at least 360 compartments and LTO8/LTO7 drives, both supporting the S3 protocol and compatible with existing infrastructure. General services include a minimum five-year support and hardware component replacement guarantee directly from the manufacturer, plus access to all necessary software updates. Proposals must be submitted by September 14, 2026, with supply and delivery deadlines ranging from 120 to 300 calendar days from contract effectiveness.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    Contract celebration date: The contract is considered celebrated on the date corresponding to the affixing of the last qualified digital signature certificate.

    Contract start date (effectiveness):

    • For Lots 1 and 2, the contract takes effect after the pronouncement of the Court of Auditors.
    • For Lot 3, the contract takes effect on the business day following its celebration.

    Total duration (execution deadlines):

    • For Lots 1 and 2, the supply and delivery of goods must be concluded within a maximum of 120 calendar days, counted from the date the contract takes effect.
    • For Lot 3, the supply and delivery of goods must be concluded within a maximum of 300 calendar days, counted from the date the contract takes effect.

    Contract end date: The contract remains in force until the complete execution of the services, which must occur within the maximum periods specified for each lot.

    Key milestones/phases:

    • The deadline for the submission of proposals is September 14, 2026, at 23:59.
    • Competitors are obliged to maintain their respective proposals for 90 days from the end of the proposal submission deadline.
    • The counting of deadlines for the contract is continuous, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.

    Sources

    • 11_CPub05_CE_assinado.pdf — “entre os documentos referidos no número 2 anterior e o clausulado do contrato e seus anexos, prevalecem os primeiros, salvo quanto aos ajustamentos propostos de acordo com o disposto no art.º 99.º do CCP e aceites pelo a…
    • 2419969909.pdf — “de aquisição dinâmico 9 - LOCAL DA EXECUÇÃO DO CONTRATO LOCAL DA EXECUÇÃO DO CONTRATO (PROCEDIMENTO) País: Portugal NUT III: PT1A0 - Grande Lisboa Localidade: Freguesia de Areeiro Distrito: Lisboa Concelho: Lisboa Fregue…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the acquisition of equipment to enhance computing capacity for Artificial Intelligence (AI) and related resources. The high-level summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables can be broken down into three main items and associated services:

    1. AI Computing Platform: This includes a computing platform for AI with specific requirements such as power supply via a 48V-50V busbar, at least eight directly interconnected AI graphic processors, network interfaces (e.g., 10/25Gb DA/SFP28 and 100Gb QSPF56), and remote management capabilities (IPMI, Redfish, or equivalent) with energy consumption and usage monitoring via SNMP. This platform must also comply with Open Rack V3 Power Shelf specifications.

    2. High-Density LTO Cartridge Library (Item 2): This deliverable is a high-density LTO cartridge library with chassis compatibility for technical rooms, supporting at least 10 free positions for LTO tape drives and at least 1200 compartments for LTO cartridges. It must include at least two redundant control nodes, internal storage for software, data cache, logs, and diagnostics (minimum 40TB capacity), two hot-plug redundant power supplies, and data storage supporting S3 protocol with specified capacities for buckets and objects. It also requires at least four LTO 9 SAS drives and 100 LTO 9 cartridges.

    3. LTO Cartridge Library (Item 3): This deliverable is another LTO cartridge library, including a chassis or rack for installation in the archive room, with at least 360 compartments for LTO cartridges. It must be supplied with two hot-plug redundant power supplies per module, two LTO8 drives with fiber channel backplane, and two LTO7 drives with fiber channel backplane, ensuring all cartridge compartments are accessible by the four drives. The chassis must be compatible with the existing archive room dimensions and infrastructure.

    General Services for all items: The tender also includes support services and replacement of all hardware components for at least five years post-acquisition, ensuring component replacement is guaranteed directly by the manufacturer at the Institute's facilities. Additionally, access to all necessary software updates for the equipment's proper functioning is required for the duration of the support services.

    Sources

    • 11_CPub05_CE_assinado.pdf — “de uma das prateleiras; ○ Cada prateleira de potência ORv3 deve: ■ Fornecer 48V-50V de saída; ■ Eficiência maior que 97.5% em pico; ■ Seis fontes de alimentação de 5500W cada; fi TÉCNICO UNIVERSIDADE DE LISBOA Interface…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 12 FILES

    • 419969909.pdf
    • 10_Annex_II_bilingue.docx
    • 8_ANEXO_II.docx

    and 5 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in