Published
Aquisição de serviços especializados para desenvolvimento, Integração e Suporte de Sistemas de Informação
Notice number: 00551274-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 9, 2026
- Location
- 🇵🇹 Portugal
- Contracting authority
- Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial, IP
- Accepted Languages
- Portuguese
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks specialized services for the development, integration, implementation, and maintenance of information systems for the Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial, I. P. (INPI, I. P.) and the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO), ensuring interoperability with external systems like EPO/OMPI. The scope encompasses the creation of a responsive Frontoffice portal for external users, development of User Area II, a New Industrial Property Bulletin, and a Search Module, alongside robust authentication and access management and integration with transversal/connected systems, utilizing technologies such as Java, Oracle, IAM, ESB da Justiça, APIs, container orchestration, DevOps/CI-CD, and ETL processes. Services must follow a structured methodology including needs assessment, analysis, development, testing, and production go-live and exploitation, with a focus on integrating multi-factor authentication systems like Chave Móvel Digital, Cartão de Cidadão, and eIDAS. The contract has a maximum duration of 24 months or until the consumption of 20,480 estimated hours, structured in two phases: a 20-month implementation and go-live phase, followed by…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract starts with its signature. The contract ends with the full fulfillment of contractual obligations. The total duration for the execution of services has a maximum period of 24 months, or until the full consumption of the contracted hour bank, whichever occurs first.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Phase 1: Implementation and entry into production, with a maximum duration of 20 months.
- Phase 2: Evolutionary/corrective maintenance and support until the contractual term.
Additionally, the execution of services involves specific components:
1. Detailed requirements analysis.
2. Solution prototyping.
3. Development and integration of modules.
4. Realization of tests (functional, integration, security, and performance).
5. Entry into production and support for initial operation.
6. Training of users and administrators.
7. Delivery of documentation.
Sources
- 13. CE_CPI2026_signed.pdf — “de acordo com o disposto no artigo 99.º do Código dos Contratos 4 inpi instituto nacional da propriedade industrial Públicos (CCP) e aceites pelo cocontratante nos termos do disposto no artigo 101.º do mesmo diploma lega…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the acquisition of specialized services for the development, integration, implementation, and maintenance of information systems for the Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial, I. P. (INPI, I. P.) and the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO). These services must ensure interoperability with external systems such as EPO/OMPI.
The statement of work summary highlights the following key areas and deliverables:
- Frontoffice: This includes a portal for external users to centralize access to INPI's online services, providing a responsive web interface compatible with mobile and desktop devices, and integrating with authentication systems like Chave Móvel Digital, Cartão de Cidadão, and eIDAS.
- User Area (Área de Utilizador): This includes the development and evolution of User Area II.
- New Industrial Property Bulletin (Novo Boletim de Propriedade Industrial - BPI).
- Search Module (Módulo de Pesquisas).
- Integration with External Systems: Specifically for interoperability with EUIPO/EPO/OMPI.
- Authentication and Access Management (Gestão de autenticação e acesso).
- Transversal/Connected Systems: This encompasses integration, interchange, and Single Sign-On (SSO) authentication.
- Other Improvements: Including enhancements to the Back Office and interventions in connected systems.
The project is structured in two phases:
- Phase 1: Implementation / Go-live, with a maximum duration of 20 months.
- Phase 2: Evolutionary and corrective maintenance, along with support, until the contractual term.
The total estimated hours for the services across all areas is 20,480 hours.
Sources
- 12. Anexo-III-A_PP_ModeloAtributosProposta.xlsx — “,, ,Anexo III - A - Modelo de apresentação de atributos de proposta, ,, ,"Prestação de serviços especializados para desenvolvimento, integração e suporte de sistemas de informação – Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Indu…”
- 23. CE_CPI2026_signed.pdf — “A - Especificação técnica dos serviços.. | 19 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 22 Enquadramento e objeto do contrato a celebrar. 1. | 22 II. Prazo de execução e bolsa de horas | 22 Requisitos funcionais e técnicos III. | 24 Me…”
- 3551274-2026 - Anúncio TED.pdf — “Informação Descrição: Aquisição de serviços especializados para desenvolvimento, Integração e Suporte de Sistemas de Informação Identificador interno: CPI/02/2026 5.1.1. Finalidade Natureza do contrato: Serviços Classifi…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- 551274-2026 - Anúncio TED.pdf1.2 MBPDF
- espd-request.xml136 KBXML
- espd-request.pdf88 KBPDF
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.