Published

    Architektenleistungen nach Teil 3 Abschnitt 1 HOAI

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-78b8952d-3623-4ca3-bcc6-480b6447670e

    🇩🇪 GermanyVermögen und Bau Baden-Württemberg, Amt TübingenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 17, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Vermögen und Bau Baden-Württemberg, Amt Tübingen
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 3, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive architectural services for the "Masterplanung Schnarrenberg, Erschließung Neubaumaßnahmen Klinik Berg, 2. BA" project in Tübingen, encompassing HOAI service phases 1-4, preparation for and assistance with procurement, as well as demolition and hazardous material removal for the New Medical Clinic site clearance. Key technical requirements include the use of GAEB DA XML (newest version), current STLB-Bau texts, PlanTeam-SPACE (PTS), and adherence to data generation and exchange specifications outlined in Anlage 9 DAW and "Dokumentation Pläne und Daten", alongside internal methods for deadline/cost control and quality assurance, and potential daily on-site construction management presence. While specific overall contract dates are not defined, the contractor must adhere to binding contract dates for HOAI phases 4, 5, and 6, with potential additional services commissionable within 36 months post-completion of prior services. Bidders must demonstrate financial stability through professional indemnity insurance with a minimum coverage of €1,500,000 for personal injury and €1,000,000 for other damages, with the maximum annual compensation set at a…

    TENDER BRIEF

    Question: What is the contract timeline?

    Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.

    The documents explicitly mention several Leistungsphasen (service phases) as key milestones of the contract. These include Leistungsphase 1 (Grundlagenermittlung), Leistungsphase 2 (Vorplanung - Projekt- und Planungsvorbereitung), Leistungsphase 3 (Entwurfsplanung - System- und Integrationsplanung), Leistungsphase 4 (Genehmigungsplanung), Leistungsphase 5 (Ausführungsplanung), and Leistungsphase 6 (Vorbereiten der Vergabe). The contractor is required to adhere to binding contract dates for the services in Leistungsphase 4, Leistungsphase 5, and Leistungsphase 6, including any special services within these phases, as agreed with the client. Further contract dates will be arranged upon the onward assignment of services. If no specific contract dates are agreed upon, the contractor must provide services in a timely manner to avoid delays in the planning and implementation of the construction project.

    Regarding the duration for additional services, the contractor is obligated to provide these if they are commissioned by the client in text form within 36 months after the completion of the previously commissioned services.

    One document mentions a contract that was concluded before April 9, 2022, and was set to end on October 10, 2022. However, this appears to be related to a self-declaration regarding Russian sanctions and not the overall timeline for the current tender.

    The documents do not explicitly state a contract start date, an overall end date, or a total duration for the entire contract of the current tender. Therefore, beyond the mentioned phases and the 36-month period for potential additional services, specific overall contract start, end, and total duration are not stated.

    Sources

    • 1260415 M210_Anl1_26-86197.docx — “Vertragsnummer.: | Objekt: | Tübingen, Universitätsklinikum, Masterplanung Schnarrenberg, Erschließung Neubaumaßnahmen Klinik Berg, 2. BA, 72076 Tübingen Grundlage der Leistungen: HOAI und AHO-Schriften, baufachliche Ric…
    • 2M210_Vertrag_Gebaeude_26-86197.docx — “der jeweiligen Leistungsphase eingesetzt werden. § 8 Termine und Fristen | 8.1 | Für die nach § 3 Nummer 3.2 übertragenen Leistungen hat die Auftragnehmerin oder der Auftragnehmer folgende verbindliche Vertragstermine ei…
    • 326-86197_Eigenerklaerung_RUS_Sanktion.pdf — “beauftragen werde(n) /beauftragt habe(n. Die Leistungen keines Lieferanten überschreiten zehn Prozent der Auftragssumme. Der Vertrag wurde vor dem 9. April 2022 geschlossen und die Zusammenarbeit wird zum 10. Oktober 202…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves architectural services for the "Masterplanung Schnarrenberg, Erschließung Neubaumaßnahmen Klinik Berg, 2. BA" project in Tübingen. These services encompass multiple planning phases as defined by HOAI (Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure):

    • Leistungsphase 1: Grundlagenermittlung (Basic Evaluation): This includes clarifying tasks, site inspections, advising on service and investigation needs, formulating decision aids for selecting planning participants, and documenting results.
    • Leistungsphase 2: Vorplanung (Preliminary Planning): Tasks involve analyzing fundamentals, coordinating with planning participants, aligning objectives, developing preliminary designs, investigating and evaluating variants, clarifying conditions (e.g., urban, functional, technical, economic), providing work results for other participants, conducting preliminary negotiations for approval, and creating cost estimations and schedules.
    • Leistungsphase 3: Entwurfsplanung (Draft Planning): This phase focuses on developing detailed draft plans based on preliminary planning, considering various conditions (e.g., urban, functional, technical, economic), coordinating with other planning participants, preparing object descriptions, negotiating approvability, performing cost calculations, and updating the schedule.
    • Leistungsphase 4: Genehmigungsplanung (Approval Planning): This involves preparing and compiling documents and evidence for public-law approvals and consents, including applications for exceptions.
    • Vorbereitung der Vergabe (Preparation for Procurement): Key activities include setting up a procurement schedule, creating service descriptions with bills of quantities, coordinating interfaces, determining and controlling costs based on priced bills of quantities, and planning/tendering for metrological monitoring and waste analysis.
    • Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe (Assistance with Procurement): This phase includes coordinating procurements of specialist planners, reviewing and evaluating offers (including those for additional/changed services), assisting in bidder discussions, preparing procurement proposals, and comparing tender results with cost calculations.

    Additionally, the tender explicitly includes the demolition of buildings at Otfried-Müller-Str. 49 and 51, and Otfried-Müller-Str. 12, 12/1, and 12/2, along with hazardous material removal for the site clearance of the New Medical Clinic (NMK). This also covers associated construction application, execution planning, tendering, and construction supervision.

    Sources

    • 1260415 M210_Anl1_26-86197.docx — “Vertragsnummer.: | Objekt: | Tübingen, Universitätsklinikum, Masterplanung Schnarrenberg, Erschließung Neubaumaßnahmen Klinik Berg, 2. BA, 72076 Tübingen Grundlage der Leistungen: HOAI und AHO-Schriften, baufachliche Ric…
    • 2M107_2_Verzeichnis_Unterauftraege_26-86197.docx — “| Bewerberin oder Bewerber/Bieterin oder Bieter | Vergabenummer | Datum | 26-86197 | Baumaßnahme | Tübingen, Universitätsklinikum, Masterplanung Schnarrenberg, Erschließung Neubaumaßnahmen Klinik Berg, 2. BA, 72076 Tübin…
    • 3M 130_2.Stufe VgV.pdf — “zur grundsätzlichen Verfügbarkeit des Projektteams während der Planungs- und Ausführungsphase erwartet. Es soll die Herangehensweise an die zu erschließende Aufgabe dargestellt werden. Die Darstellung der Bewältigung der…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 30 FILES

    • 251114_NMK Rückbau_Kostenberechnung_DIN276.pdf
    • M107_3_Verpflichtungserklaerung_Eignungsleihe_26-86197.docx
    • HPC_Gutachten OMS 12.pdf

    and 23 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in