Published
Architektenleistungen nach Teil 3 Abschnitt 1 HOAI
Notice number: 00542085-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Vermögen und Bau Baden-Württemberg, Amt Tübingen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks architectural services, primarily encompassing HOAI service phases 1-9, for the replacement new construction of the Bio building at the University of Tübingen (NWI, Ersatzneubau Bio), including connections to existing structures (GUZ and IFIB), with phases 7-9 to be commissioned later. The scope includes special services such as documentation for facility management (CAFM/MORADA) and participation in fire control matrix testing, all while adhering to a project cost-cap. Technical requirements mandate compliance with standards like GAEB DA XML, STLB-Bau, DAW, VHB, and the use of PlanTeam-SPACE (PTS). Bidders must hold professional indemnity insurance with coverage of €3,000,000 for personal injury and €5,000,000 for other damages, with an annual compensation limit of at least twice the sum insured. The contract is scheduled to commence on December 1, 2026, with project completion anticipated by December 2036.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following key dates and phases:
The planning is scheduled to begin in September 2026. The contract start date is set for December 1, 2026, primarily for contributions to the cost estimation of Service Phase 2 (LPH 2) and an initial interim report. An interim report on planning, costs, and deadlines is expected by March 2027. The preliminary design (LPH 2) phase is planned to conclude by October 2027, followed by the draft design (LPH 3) phase until October 2028.
For Bauteil 1:
- Execution planning and bill of quantities (LV-Erstellung) are to be completed by December 2029.
- Tendering and award process will commence from January 2030.
- Construction is slated to begin in March 2030.
- Completion, including commissioning, is expected by December 2034.
For Bauteil 2:
- Execution planning and bill of quantities (LV-Erstellung) are to be completed by December 2031.
- Tendering and award process will commence from January 2032.
- Construction is slated to begin in March 2032.
- Completion is expected by December 2036.
The overall project duration extends from the contract start date of December 1, 2026, to the completion of Bauteil 2 in December 2036, spanning approximately 10 years and 1 month. Further contract dates will be agreed upon during subsequent commissioning.
Sources
- 1M109_Aufgabenbeschreibung_26-86264.docx — “Terminen März 2027 Vorentwurfsplanung (LPH 2) bis 10/2027 Entwurfsplanung (LPH 3) bis 10/2028 Ausführungsplanung + LV-Erstellung Bauteil 1 bis 12/2029 Ausschreibung und Vergabe Bauteil 1 ab 01/2030 Baubeginn Bauteil 1 03…”
- 2M210_Vertrag_Gebaeude_26-86264.docx — “§ 3 Nummer 3.2 übertragenen Leistungen hat die Auftragnehmerin oder der Auftragnehmer folgende verbindliche Vertragstermine einzuhalten: | | Erbringung der Leistungen Teile der Leistungsphasen 2 Vorplanung und Teile der…”
- GAEB Schnittstelle (GAEB DA XML, aktuellste Version)
- Aktuelle Texte des Standardleistungsbuch-Bau (STLB-Bau)
- Anlage 9 der Dienstanweisung des Finanzministeriums für die Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauverwaltung Baden-Württemberg (DAW) in Verbindung mit den Arbeitsmitteln Dokumentation Pläne und Daten
- Bestimmungen des Öffentlichen Vergabewesens
- Vergabehandbuch für die Durchführung von Bauaufgaben des Bundes (VHB) unter Berücksichtigung der landesspezifischen Regelungen zum VHB
- Muster und Anlagen der Dienstanweisung des Finanzministeriums für die Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauverwaltung Baden-Württemberg (DAW)
- PlanTeam-SPACE (PTS)
- Standardisierte Planungsgrundlagen und Typenpläne des Auftraggebers
- Vermeidung VOB/B-widriger Bauvertragsgestaltungen
- Einhaltung der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen und der Verwaltungsvorschriften für das Öffentliche Bauwesen
Sources
- 1M105_Teilnahmeantrag_26-86264.docx — “2. | GAEB Schnittstelle | Die Übergabe der Leistungsbeschreibungen sowie der Daten für die Beauftragung und Fortschreibung der Bauverträge sowie der Abrechnung erfolgt elektronisch nach den jeweils aktuellen Regelungen d…”
- 2M200_Allgemeine_Vertragsbedingungen_26-86264.docx — “nicht gemindert. | 1.2 | Die Auftragnehmerin oder der Auftragnehmer hat insbesondere folgende Vorschriften in der jeweils geltenden Fassung zu beachten: | | | 1.2.1 | Die Bestimmungen des Öffentlichen Vergabewesens. | |…”
- 3M210_Vertrag_Gebaeude_26-86264.docx — “(bei einem geschätzten Auftragswert von unter 20 000 Euro) | 2.3 | Die Auftragnehmerin oder der Auftragnehmer hat folgendes zu beachten: | 2.3.1 | Folgende standardisierte Planungsgrundlagen und Typenpläne des Auftraggeb…”
- 4Information_fuer_freiberuflich_Taetige.pdf — “sowie bei Hinweisen zur Leistungsbeschreibung oder der Verwendung von Freitexten bei der Leistungsbeschreibung darauf zu achten, dass keine VOB/B-widrigen (und damit privilegierungsschädlichen) Klauseln aufgenommen werde…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 22 FILES
- Bewertungsmatrix_26-86264_1_Bewertungsgrundlagen.pdf277 KBPDF
- Bio_Ansicht Nord.pdf128 KBPDF
- Bio_Lageplan Bio Süd.pdf3.2 MBPDF
and 15 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.