Published
Architektenleistungen nach Teil 3 Abschnitt 1 HOAI
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-599b4cd3-7c9c-44e5-8161-1021d4a29d01
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Vermögen und Bau Baden-Württemberg, Amt Tübingen
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 3, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive architectural services, "Architektenleistungen nach Teil 3 Abschnitt 1 HOAI," for the new biological replacement building (Ersatzneubau Bio) at the University of Tübingen, including connections to existing GUZ and IFIB buildings. The scope encompasses all service phases from basic evaluation (Leistungsphase 1) through object supervision and documentation (Leistungsphase 9), with a primary focus on execution planning, awarding, supervision, and special services for the approximately 29,700 m² gross floor area and 124,500 m³ gross volume. Key technical requirements include the use of GAEB DA XML (latest), Standardleistungsbuch-Bau (STLB-Bau) (latest), PlanTeam-SPACE (PTS), and Einheitliche Vorgaben for data exchange. Bidders must hold professional indemnity insurance with coverage of €3,000,000 for personal injury and €5,000,000 for other damages, with annual compensation at least twice the coverage. The contract is scheduled to commence on December 1, 2026, with planning starting in September 2026 and project completion anticipated by December 2036, executed in two parts.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: December 1, 2026.
- Planning Start Date: September 2026.
- End Date (latest completion): December 2036 (for Building Part 2).
- Key Milestones and Phases:
- Intermediate report on planning, costs, and deadlines: March 2027.
- Preliminary design (LPH 2): by October 2027.
- Draft design (LPH 3): by October 2028.
- Execution planning + bill of quantities creation for Building Part 1: by December 2029.
- Tendering and award for Building Part 1: from January 2030.
- Start of construction for Building Part 1: March 2030.
- Completion of Building Part 1 including commissioning: December 2034.
- Execution planning + bill of quantities creation for Building Part 2: by December 2031.
- Tendering and award for Building Part 2: from January 2032.
- Start of construction for Building Part 2: March 2032.
- Completion of Building Part 2: December 2036.
Sources
- 1M109_Aufgabenbeschreibung_26-86264.docx — “eine Kosten-Obergrenze als Beschaffenheit des geschuldeten Werkes vereinbart. Außer dem Entwurf und der Planung der Fassade wird auch für Entwurf und Planung einiger Bereiche der Innenarchitektur (Großraumbüros, Foyerber…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves architectural services, specifically "Architektenleistungen nach Teil 3 Abschnitt 1 HOAI," for the new biological replacement building (Ersatzneubau Bio) at the University of Tübingen. This project includes connections to the existing GUZ and IFIB buildings.
The statement of work primarily focuses on the execution planning, preparation for awarding, assistance in awarding, object supervision, and documentation phases (Leistungsphasen 5 to 9).
Key deliverables and responsibilities explicitly stated include:
- Leistungsphase 1 (Basic Evaluation): Clarifying the task, site inspection, consulting, formulating decision aids, and documenting results.
- Leistungsphase 2 (Preliminary Design): Analysis of basics, coordinating objectives, developing preliminary design variants, clarifying essential conditions, providing work results, pre-negotiations for approval, and performing a cost estimation according to DIN 276 - 1: 2018-12.
- Leistungsphase 3 (Draft Design): Developing the draft design based on preliminary planning, preparing for further phases and public-law approvals, providing drawings, object description, negotiations for approval, and performing a cost calculation according to DIN 276 - 1: 2018-12. Optionally, partial design planning and coordination may be outsourced to support the client due to personnel shortages.
- Leistungsphase 4 (Approval Planning): Developing and compiling documents and evidence for public-law approvals, including applications for exceptions and exemptions, and participating in negotiations with authorities.
- Leistungsphase 5 (Execution Planning): Developing all necessary individual details (drawings and text) for execution, providing execution, detail, and construction drawings, and reviewing assembly plans. Special services include participation in creating the systematic fire protection control matrix, reviewing for economic implementation, quality, flexibility, and optimization potential, and managing increased coordination for a highly installed building.
- Leistungsphase 6 (Preparation for Awarding): Preparing an award timetable, developing service descriptions with bills of quantities, coordinating interfaces, determining costs, and performing cost control.
- Leistungsphase 7 (Assistance in Awarding): Coordinating awards, reviewing and evaluating offers, participating in bidder discussions, preparing award proposals, and comparing tender results.
- Leistungsphase 8 (Object Supervision and Documentation): Supervising construction for conformity with approvals, contracts, and regulations, coordinating involved parties, maintaining a timetable and construction diary, joint measurements, invoice verification, cost control, cost determination, organizing acceptance of services, documenting defects, and handing over the object. Special services include creating inventory documentation for CAFM (MORADA) area management and participating in the full trial test of the fire protection control matrix.
The total gross floor area (BGF) for the project is approximately 29,700 m², and the gross volume (BRI) is approximately 124,500 m³. A cost ceiling for the project will be agreed upon. The design and planning of the façade are also part of the scope.
Sources
- 1M107_2_Verzeichnis_Unterauftraege_26-86264.docx — “| Bewerberin oder Bewerber/Bieterin oder Bieter | Vergabenummer | Datum | 26-86264 | Baumaßnahme | Tübingen, Universität, NWI, Ersatzneubau Bio, Auf der Morgenstelle 36, 72076 Tübingen Leistung | Architektenleistungen na…”
- 2M109_Aufgabenbeschreibung_26-86264.docx — “29.700 | m² | BRI | ca. 124.500 | m³ | 5 Leistungen Zur Umsetzung der Aufgabe ist beabsichtigt, die in der Anlage 1 zum Vertrag gekennzeichneten Leistungen stufenweise zu beauftragen. Die objektplanerischen Aufgaben sind…”
- 3Bio_2026-07-15_26-86264_M210_Anl1_Gebäude.docx — “Vertragsnummer.: | 26-86264 Objekt: | Tübingen, Universität, NWI, Ersatzneubau Bio Leistungsphase 1: Grundlagenermittlung | Klären der Aufgabenstellung auf Grundlage der Vorgaben oder der Bedarfsplanung des Auftraggebers…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 22 FILES
- Hinweis_Teilnahmewettbewerb.pdf15 KBPDF
- LTMG_VE.pdf39 KBPDF
- LTMG_BVB.pdf27 KBPDF
and 15 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.