Published
ATHENA Cross Border Cyber Hub Platform - Infrastructure
Notice number: 00547902-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇷🇴 Romania
- Contracting authority
- European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre
- Accepted Languages
- Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, English, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, French, Irish, Croatian, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Latvian, Maltese, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Swedish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender, titled "ATHENA Cross Border Cyber Hub Platform - Infrastructure," focuses on the comprehensive procurement, configuration, and integration of hardware to establish a secure, cross-border infrastructure for the ATHENA platform. The required hardware encompasses switches, firewalls, servers, storage, backup solutions, Hardware Security Modules, interconnection cabling, and FIPS140-compliant NAS devices, designed to support a clustered virtualization layer and include built-in operating systems. Key deliverables also include ongoing support, maintenance, and guarantee services under a Service Level Agreement, with a strong emphasis on ensuring full compliance with Data Protection legislation (Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679) through measures such as pseudonymisation and encryption. The contract will have a non-renewable duration of 36 months, commencing upon the signature of the last party, with performance beginning after its official entry into force. Financially, bidders must demonstrate an average yearly turnover above EUR 3,000,000 over the last two financial years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract resulting from this call for tenders will have a total duration of 36 months. The contract enters into force on the date on which the last party signs it. The maximum duration of this contract is 36 months from the date it enters into force. The performance of the contract cannot begin before its entry into force. The contract does not have provisions for renewal, as it is marked "N/A" for renewal of the contract. The performance of the contract may be divided into phases, but the specific details of these phases (number of phases, duration of each phase, conditions for progression to subsequent phases) are to be completed if applicable.The contract will have a total duration of 36 months. It will come into effect on the date the last party signs it. The performance of the contract cannot commence before its official entry into force. The contract does not include provisions for renewal. While the performance of the contract may be divided into phases, the specific details regarding the number, duration, and conditions for progression of these phases are not explicitly stated in the provided information.
Sources
- 1Tender Specifications Part 1 - Administrative Specifications - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0019_V1.pdf — “current call for tenders, the contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure under point 11.1.e of Annex 1 to the Financial Regulation to procure new services from the contractor up to a maximum of 50% of the ini…”
- 2Draft Contract - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0019_V1.pdf — “terms and conditions applying to this contract are laid down hereafter and in the special and general conditions and their annexes. They shall be deemed to form and be read and construed as an integral part of this contr…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "ATHENA Cross border Cyber Hub platform - Hardware," involves the procurement, configuration, and integration of hardware to establish a cross-border infrastructure for the ATHENA platform.
Key deliverables and services include:
- Hardware Procurement: Acquisition of switches, firewalls, servers, storage, backup solution Hardware Security Modules, necessary interconnection cabling, FIPS140-compliant NAS storage devices, networking switches with multiple ports, internet security hardware with sufficient performance and redundancies, and built-in operating systems.
- System Configuration and Integration: Configuring and integrating the procured devices to create a functional infrastructure capable of processing, storing, and transmitting information, while ensuring information security.
- Support and Maintenance: Providing support, maintenance, and guarantee services for the acquired hardware over a fixed timeframe, based on a Service Level Agreement (SLA).
- Data Protection Compliance: Assisting Contracting Authorities in ensuring full compliance with Data Protection legislation (Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679) for any processed personal data.
Sources
- 1Tender Specifications Part 1 - Administrative Specifications - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0019_V1.pdf — “will host all of the ATHENA platform's systems. The procured hardware will be used to build the cross border infrastructure. This includes switches, firewalls, server, storage, backup solution Hardware Security Module an…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- Tender Specifications Part 1 - Administrative Specifications - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0019_V1.pdf766 KBPDF
- Annex 8 - Similar Projects Description_V1.docx43 KBDOCX
- Draft Contract - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0019_V1.pdf698 KBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.