Published

    B85 GRW und BW502 in Rothenkirchen

    Notice number: 00555006-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyStaatliches Bauamt BambergServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 22, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Staatliches Bauamt Bamberg
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 11, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive engineering services for the replacement construction of bridge structures 5633502 and 5633517, and the development of a new pedestrian and bicycle path along federal road B85 in Rothenkirchen. The scope encompasses extensive topographical and morphological terrain surveys, digital terrain modeling, object planning for traffic facilities, construction supervision, and detailed deconstruction planning, including variant analysis and cost estimation, across various project phases. Key technical requirements include the delivery of data in OKSTRA (CTE/XML), ALKIS, and RTF formats, utilization of the ZVB-Austauschplattform, and adherence to RAS-Verm guidelines using acquisition methods such as tachymetric/satellite-supported recording, photogrammetry, and laser scanning. Financial standing requires an average annual net turnover of at least €100,000 for "Verkehrsplanung" and €100,000 for "Ingenieurbauwerke" in the last three fiscal years, along with specified professional indemnity insurance. The contract timeline dictates a construction start of March 1, 2029, with a completion and traffic release date of December 20, 2030, following critical design…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following key dates and milestones:

    • Contract Start Date (Construction): March 1, 2029, for Baubeginn (start of construction) with BW 5633502.
    • Contract End Date: December 20, 2030, which is the Fertigstellungstermin (completion date) and Verkehrsfreigabe (traffic release).
    • Total Duration: Approximately 1 year and 9.5 months, calculated from the construction start to the completion date.

    Key Milestones and Phases:

    • Geotechnical Report / Soil Expert Opinion: Available from November 2026.
    • Landscape Management Plan: Available from January 2028.
    • Stage 1 - Due by August 31, 2027:
    • Documents for interventions in nature (technical planning) by April 30, 2027.
    • Vorentwurf (Preliminary design) - variant consideration by May 31, 2027.
    • Bauwerksentwurf (Building design) by August 31, 2027.
    • Submission of building design and traffic facility design by August 31, 2027.
    • Planned approval of designs around September 30, 2027.
    • This stage includes services for LPH 1-3 for object planning of engineering structures, LPH 2-3 for structural design, LPH 2-3 for demolition planning of engineering structures, LPH 2-3 for demolition planning in structural design, and LPH 1-3 for traffic facilities.
    • Stage 2 - Due by July 31, 2028:
    • Unterlagen für sonstige Genehmigungsverfahren (Documents for other approval procedures, e.g., water rights procedures) by May 31, 2028.
    • Ausschreibungsunterlagen (Tender documents) by September 1, 2028.
    • This stage includes services for LPH 3 (incorporating changes and specifications after design presentation), LPH 4-6 for object planning of engineering structures, and LPH 3 for structural design.
    • Ausführungsunterlagen (Implementation Documents): Starting November 2028.
    • The contractor is required to develop a time and workflow schedule immediately after contract conclusion, based on the aforementioned dates, and review and update it regularly in consultation with the client.

    Sources

    • 1vii-21-stb_vertrag-gesamt.pdf — “Baufortschritt ☐ Probenahme vor Ort Kalendertage, nach Abruf durch AG ☐ Abstimmung der Ergebnisse der che�mischen Untersuchungen mit dem AG Kalendertage, nach Probenahme ☐ Umwelttechnischer Bericht mit Dekla�ration Kalen…
    • 2Projektbeschreibung.pdf — “3] 26-070763 Die Leistungen der einzelnen Verträge sind jeweils separat voneinander abzurechnen, um die Zutei- lung zu den beiden Maßnahmen gewährleisten zu können. Ver- und Entsorgungsleitungen Die vorhandenen Ver- und…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender encompass a wide range of engineering and planning services, structured across various project phases.

    The key areas of work include:

    1. Surveying Technical Foundations and Digital Terrain Modeling: This involves conducting topographical and morphological terrain surveys, with differentiated requirements for core and outer areas, capturing essential control points and planning-relevant objects. It also includes the processing and evaluation of collected data, the creation of digital site models, and the integration of existing inventory and terrain data. A significant part of this phase is the incorporation of information regarding channels, lines, cables, underground structures, and land registry data from existing documents, as well as existing public law designations. Deliverables include measurement data, calculation protocols, an explanatory report with accuracy proof, lists and overviews of fixed points, basic plans, and overview plans, all to be provided in both analog and digital formats, specifically OKSTRA-data format for basic data. Furthermore, it involves the selection of elevation points and break lines for ground surface description, the calculation of a digital terrain model (DGM) and corresponding contour lines, and the derivation of terrain sections (cross-profiles and longitudinal profiles). Heights are to be represented in point, raster, or contour line form.

    2. Object Planning for Traffic Facilities and Special Road Construction Services: This includes tasks such as identifying unique impacts not covered by standard norms and inspecting comparable projects. It also covers the creation of utility inventory plans, conducting sustainability studies, cost-benefit analyses, and economic feasibility assessments, alongside the procurement of official documents like land register and cadastral excerpts. Further responsibilities involve updating cost-benefit analyses, performing detailed signal technical calculations, assisting in administrative agreements, providing evidence of compelling public interest (e.g., for area and species protection), conducting fictive cost calculations for cost sharing, and detailed calculations for traffic control systems. The scope also includes compiling necessary documentation for the "Draft Planning" and "Execution Planning" audit phases. Additionally, it requires object-spanning, integrated construction schedule planning, overall project coordination, developing comprehensive flow and network plans, and planning the lighting for specific crossing points (GRW), including determining lamp locations and dimensioning their illumination.

    3. Construction Supervision, Documentation, and Deconstruction Planning for Engineering Structures: This area involves the review and processing of contract addenda, which includes evaluating necessary changes, drafting addenda (in GAEB format), scrutinizing addenda offers, securing necessary proofs and clarifications, preparing and documenting negotiation processes, drafting addenda order letters, and documenting the entire addendum procedure. A core deliverable is the creation of a comprehensive structure logbook, which must include all relevant data and documents (e.g., plans in DIN A4 format), and the preparation of as-built plans. These as-built plans must incorporate content directories for structural analyses, drawing directories, steel lists, prestressing and grouting protocols, material quality certificates, general building permits, survey results, as-built overview drawings, parts lists, and corrosion protection plans, with a focus on verifying execution plans against actual construction. The tender also requires local construction supervision for engineering structures. For deconstruction (demolition) projects, the work entails exploring local conditions, analyzing existing documents (like structure logbooks and execution plans), providing structural-constructive advice considering stability, serviceability, and economic efficiency, and assisting in the development of planning concepts and variants. This includes cost estimation and summarizing the preliminary planning results in written and graphical form, explaining variants and the decision-making process. The draft planning phase requires developing the design through detailed drawings, considering all specialist requirements, and integrating and coordinating specialist planning efforts. This involves defining precise deconstruction steps for each structural component (e.g., superstructure, piers, abutments, foundations), graphically representing deconstruction phases (in floor plans, longitudinal, and cross-sections, including auxiliary structures and special equipment), and developing a comprehensive deconstruction and disposal concept. This concept must detail waste types, disposal options, and consider the results of chemical-physical preliminary investigations related to environmental contaminants, adhering to the Circular Economy Law (KrWG).

    Sources

    • 1B85-GRW_vii-19-4-pbv_lstg-hon-planverm.xlsx — “,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,"· Messdaten, Berechnungsprotokolle",,,,,,,,, ,,,,,· Erläuterungsbericht mit Genauigkeitsnachweis,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,· Verzeichnis der Lagefestpunkte,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,· Festpunktübersichten,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,"Angaben…
    • 2BW-5633502_vii-19-4-pbv_lstg-hon.xlsx — “vorhergehenden Vermessungen.",,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,d),,"Übernehmen von Kanälen, Leitungen, Kabeln und unterirdischen",,4,,,0,,True,,, ,,,,Bauwerken aus vorhandenen Unterlagen,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,e),,Übernehm…
    • 3B85-GRW_vii-15-4_hon-VA.xlsx — “max. 97,70 %) ",,,,,,,0,0,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,Objektplanung Verkehrsanlagen,,,,,VII.15.4,,Teil StB-D1,,StB Besondere Lstg.,Zellverknüpfungen,Straßenbau,,Bezeichnung Tabellenblatt: ,Besondere Leistungen Straßenbau,,,,,Ve…
    • 4BW-5633502_vii-14-4_lstg-hon-IB.xlsx — “auf ihre Auswirkungen auf die anderen Verträge und Baulose zu überprüfen. Der Auftraggeber ist laufend zu unterrichten.",,,,,,,,,,, ,,8.02,,Prüfen von Nachträgen ,,,,,0,,True,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,Prozentsatz,,,,,,,False…
    • 5BW-5633517_vii-12-4-rb_lstg-hon-TW-RB.xlsx — “Projektes bedeutsamen Gegebenheiten in der Örtlichkeit zu erkunden.",,,,,,,,,, ,,1.04,,,"Zusammenfassen, Erläutern und Dokumentieren der ",,1,psch,,,,False,,, ,,,,,Ergebnisse,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,"Beschreibung des Planungsziel…
    • 6BW-5633502_vii-12-2_lstg-hon-IB-RB.xlsx — “der Fachbeiträge",,,,,,,,,, ,,2.09,,,Kostenschätzung,,1,psch,,0,,True,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,Schätzen der Kosten für jede Variante mit Gegenüberstellung,,,,,,,,,, ,,2.10,,,"Zusammenfassen, Erläutern und Dokumentieren de…
    • 7BW-5633517_vii-14-4_lstg-hon-IB-RB.xlsx — “und Umsetzung der Vorzugsvariante unter Berücksichtigung der Fachbeiträge",,,,,,,,,, ,,2.09,,,Kostenschätzung,,1,psch,,0,,True,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,Schätzen der Kosten für jede Variante mit Gegenüberstellung,,,,,,,,,,…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 42 FILES

    • U08_Zustandsbericht_BW-5633517.pdf
    • U10_Ergebnis_Materialuntersuchung_BW-5633502.pdf
    • U02_Lageplan.pdf

    and 35 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in