Published
B85 GRW und BW502 in Rothenkirchen
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-bb337830-f32b-46a7-a47e-67c31f60fdde
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Staatliches Bauamt Bamberg
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 9, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive engineering services for the replacement construction of bridge structures 5633502 and 5633517, alongside the development of a pedestrian and cycle path along federal road B85 in Rothenkirchen. The scope encompasses object planning for traffic facilities, specialized planning for structural engineering (including feasibility and economic viability studies), detailed demolition planning, precise engineering surveying, and on-site construction supervision. Key technical requirements include electronic submission via specified platforms (meinauftrag.rib.de, vergabe.bayern.de, iTWO tender), adherence to GAEB XML standards (3.1 ff., X81, X82, X83) for data exchange, and use of STLB-Bau and LB-Stb-By in German. Financial requirements mandate professional liability insurance with sufficient annual coverage and an average annual net turnover of €100,000 in both Traffic Planning and Civil Engineering Structures over the last three financial years. The contract duration spans from November 2, 2026, to December 20, 2030, with a phased project delivery structure, targeting Stage 1 completion by August 31, 2027, and Stage 2 by July 31, 2028.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Contract start date: 02/11/2026.
Contract end date: 20/12/2030.
Total duration: Approximately 4 years, 1 month, and 18 days.
Key milestones and phases:
- Geotechnical report / soil expertise available from November 2026.
- Landscape ecological accompanying plan available from January 2028.
- Preliminary investigation completion: 31.05.2027.
- Preliminary design - variant consideration completion: 31.08.2027.
- Construction design completion: 31.08.2027.
- Landscape planning services for preliminary design completion: 31.08.2027.
- Approval design completion: 31.05.2028.
- Landscape planning services for approval design completion: 31.05.2028.
- Documents for other approval procedures (e.g., water law procedures) completion: 01.09.2028.
- Tender documents available from November 2028.
- Execution documents submission for approval: November 2028 onwards.
- CEF measures: 01.03.2029.
- Start of construction with BW 5633502: 20.12.2030.
- Completion (with exceptions): 20.12.2030.
- Traffic release: 20.12.2030.
The project is structured in stages:
- Stage 1: To be completed by 31.08.2027. This includes basic evaluation (LPH 1), preliminary planning (LPH 2), and draft planning (LPH 3) for structural engineering, structural design, and demolition planning. It also includes documents for interventions in nature (technical planning) until 30.04.2027 for traffic facilities. The submission of construction design and VA-design is by 31.08.2027, with planned approval of designs around 30.09.2027.
- Stage 2: To be completed by 31.07.2028. This involves draft planning (LPH 3), approval planning (LPH 4), execution planning (LPH 5), and preparation for awarding (LPH 6) for structural engineering.
Sources
- 1eForm_16_24602.pdf — “Beginns: 02/11/2026 Enddatum der Laufzeit: 20/12/2030 5.1.6 Allgemeine Informationen Vorbehaltene Teilnahme: Teilnahme ist nicht vorbehalten. Auftragsvergabeprojekt nicht aus EU-Mitteln finanziert Die Beschaffung fällt u…”
- 2vii-21-stb_vertrag-gesamt.pdf — “in diese einzuarbeiten: Geotechnischer Bericht / Baugrundgutachten verfügbar ab November 2026 Landschaftspflegerischer Begleitplan verfügbar ab Januar 2028 VHF Bayern - Stand April 2026 Seite 9 von 12 Auftragsnummer: 000…”
- 3Projektbeschreibung.pdf — “3] 26-070763 Die Leistungen der einzelnen Verträge sind jeweils separat voneinander abzurechnen, um die Zutei- lung zu den beiden Maßnahmen gewährleisten zu können. Ver- und Entsorgungsleitungen Die vorhandenen Ver- und…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender encompass several key areas related to infrastructure projects, primarily focusing on the B85 GRW in Rothenkirchen and bridge renewals.
Object Planning for Traffic Facilities (Objektplanung Verkehrsanlagen): This involves determining special impacts, inspecting similar objects, creating utility inventory plans, conducting sustainability and cost-benefit analyses, and performing economic viability assessments. It also includes detailed signal-technical calculations, participating in administrative agreements, proving the necessity of the measure based on public interest (e.g., nature protection), performing fictitious cost calculations for cost sharing, and detailed calculations for traffic influence systems. Deliverables include compiling documents for the "Draft Planning" and "Execution Planning" audit phases, integrated construction schedule planning, overall project coordination, preparing schedule and network plans, and specific planning for GRW lighting, including lamp locations and illumination dimensioning. Furthermore, it entails participating in obtaining consent from affected parties and reviewing and evaluating alternative offers.
Specialized Planning for Structural Engineering (Fachplanung Tragwerksplanung): This includes on-site inspections to verify existing documents and assess structural conditions, preparing comparative calculations for various solution options, developing load plans, and conducting preliminary verifiable calculations for essential load-bearing parts and foundations. Core deliverables are feasibility studies for structural rehabilitation, which outline suitable reinforcement measures, provide static proofs, schematic representations of measures, and cost estimations. It also involves economic viability studies comparing rehabilitation with new construction options.
Demolition Planning for Engineering Structures (Rückbauplanung Ingenieurbauwerk und Tragwerksplanung): This involves preliminary planning, including cost estimation for different variants and documenting the results with explanations of variants and reasons for selecting the preferred option. The design planning phase focuses on developing the demolition concept with graphical representations of individual demolition steps for components like superstructures, piers, abutments, and foundations, detailing temporary constructions and special equipment. A critical deliverable is the demolition and disposal concept, which identifies waste types, outlines disposal options (recycling or elimination), and considers environmentally relevant substances from preliminary investigations. For the preparation of awarding, tasks include determining quantities of rebar, steel, and timber for demolition and temporary constructions, and assisting in creating performance specifications and bills of quantities.
Engineering Surveying (Ingenieurvermessung): This service establishes surveying technical bases through topographical/morphological terrain surveys, recording control points and planning-relevant objects with specific accuracy requirements for core and outer areas, and utilizing various surveying methods (e.g., tachymetric, satellite-aided, photogrammetric, laser scan). It also involves processing and evaluating collected data, creating a digital elevation model with planning-relevant elevation points, and incorporating existing data for channels, lines, cables, underground structures, land registry information, and public law designations. Key deliverables are detailed plans illustrating the situation in the planning area, including base maps and overview maps.
On-site Construction Supervision (Örtliche Bauüberwachung) and Related Services: For engineering structures, this includes reviewing change orders, drafting change order documents, evaluating proposals, and documenting the process. Other deliverables are the creation of a comprehensive building logbook containing all relevant data and plans, and the preparation of as-built plans. These as-built plans encompass content directories for stability proofs, drawing directories, material lists (steel, prestressing steel, timber), quality proofs of materials, official approvals, survey results, as-built overview drawings, parts lists, and corrosion protection plans. It also involves verifying that execution plans conform to the actual construction and updating them as necessary.
Sources
- 1B85-GRW_vii-15-4_hon-VA.xlsx — “max. 97,70 %) ",,,,,,,0,0,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,Objektplanung Verkehrsanlagen,,,,,VII.15.4,,Teil StB-D1,,StB Besondere Lstg.,Zellverknüpfungen,Straßenbau,,Bezeichnung Tabellenblatt: ,Besondere Leistungen Straßenbau,,,,,Ve…”
- 2BW-5633502_vii-12-4_lstg-hon-TWP.xlsx — “Rothenkirchen",,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,Bieter:,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,"Beschreibung der Besonderen Leistungen Straßenbau Leistungstext ",,,,,Menge,Einheit,"EP [EURO netto]","GP [EURO netto]",,,,, ,mit konkretisie…”
- 3BW-5633502_vii-12-4_lstg-hon-TWP-RB.xlsx — “,,,,,,,Summe Titel 3 ,0,,,,, ,T 4 bis 5: - frei -,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,Titel 6,,,Vorbereiten der Vergabe,,,,,,,,,,, ,,6.01,,,"Ermitteln der Betonstahlmengen im Stahlbetonbau, der ",,1,psch,,,,False,,, ,,,,,Stah…”
- 4BW-5633517_vii-12-4-rb_lstg-hon-TW-RB.xlsx — “mit Erläuterungen und Dokumentation,,,,,,,,,, ,,3.09,,,,,,,,,,False,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,, ,,,,,,,Summe Titel 3 ,0,,,,, ,T 4 bis 5: - frei -,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,Titel 6,,,Vorbereiten der Vergabe,,,,,,,,,,, ,,6.…”
- 5BW-5633502_vii-12-2_lstg-hon-IB-RB.xlsx — “der Fachbeiträge",,,,,,,,,, ,,2.09,,,Kostenschätzung,,1,psch,,0,,True,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,Schätzen der Kosten für jede Variante mit Gegenüberstellung,,,,,,,,,, ,,2.10,,,"Zusammenfassen, Erläutern und Dokumentieren de…”
- 6B85-GRW_vii-19-4-pbv_lstg-hon-planverm.xlsx — “,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,"· Messdaten, Berechnungsprotokolle",,,,,,,,, ,,,,,· Erläuterungsbericht mit Genauigkeitsnachweis,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,· Verzeichnis der Lagefestpunkte,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,· Festpunktübersichten,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,"Angaben…”
- 7BW-5633502_vii-14-4_lstg-hon-IB.xlsx — “auf ihre Auswirkungen auf die anderen Verträge und Baulose zu überprüfen. Der Auftraggeber ist laufend zu unterrichten.",,,,,,,,,,, ,,8.02,,Prüfen von Nachträgen ,,,,,0,,True,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,Prozentsatz,,,,,,,False…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 42 FILES
- U01_UEK100000.pdf394 KBPDF
- U02_Lageplan.pdf220 KBPDF
- vi-19_auftragsverarbeitung.pdf168 KBPDF
and 35 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.