Published

    Ballistische Unterziehschutzwesten inkl. modulare Außentragehülle

    Notice number: 00507656-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyLogistik Zentrum Niedersachsen - LandesbetriebGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 30, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Logistik Zentrum Niedersachsen - Landesbetrieb
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 22, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a framework agreement for the supply of ballistic concealable armor vests (BUZSW-Sets), including modular outer carriers (mATH), for the Thuringia police, with an estimated total volume of 3,200 sets and a maximum limit of 6,400 sets over the contract term. The scope mandates adherence to TL-TH 2 and TL-A 20b (June 2026), Öko-Tex Standard 100 Kl. 2 for certifiable materials, specific material compositions (e.g., 100% Polyamid 6.6 or Polyester for outer fabric), and various testing standards for fabric properties, along with mandatory fitting kits and training for four employees. Bidders must submit offers electronically in German and perform subject measurements between July 22 and July 31, 2026. Financial standing requires declarations of sound business accounts, overall financial stability, timely invoice payments, and company turnover for the last three years, or a creditworthiness declaration from a financial institution. The contract is expected to commence on November 23, 2026, or with the first measurement appointment/initial order, with an initial duration of 24 months, extendable unilaterally by two 12-month periods, not exceeding a total of four years.…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is expected to begin on November 23, 2026, or with the first measurement appointment or initial order. The initial contract duration is 24 months. The client has the option for two unilateral extensions, each for a maximum of 12 additional months. The contract will automatically extend by 12 months if not terminated by the client six months before the year's end, and it will automatically conclude after a maximum of 4 years, without requiring client termination.

    Key milestones include:

    • The bid validity period extends until November 23, 2026.
    • Bidders can perform subject measurements between July 22 and 31, 2026.
    • The offer period concludes on September 30, 2026, at 12:00 PM.

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsbeschreibung-Allgemeiner Teil (Teil A)_BUZSW.docx.pdf — “nicht zulässig. 2.30. Vertragsstrafen Es gelten die §§ 339-345 BGB. Es wird eine Vertragsstrafe für die Überschreitung der Ausführungsfristen der zu erbringenden Leistung vereinbart. Sie beträgt für jede vollendete Woche…
    • 2Aufforderung zur Angebotsabgabe_BUZSW inkl. mATH, TH.docx.pdf — “des Angebots sowie die Teilnahme an diesem Vergabeverfahren werden nicht erstattet. Dies gilt auch für den Fall, dass keine Vergabe erfolgt, sondern das Vergabeverfahren aufgehoben oder eingestellt wird oder die Vergabes…
    • 3Angebotsaufkleber_BUZSW inkl. mATH, TH.docx.pdf — “Muster zu elektronisch eingereichten Angebotsunterlagen im Vergabeverfahren Lieferung von ballistischen Unterziehschutzwesten inkl. modulare Außentragehülle, Polizei TH Angebot zu Az.: 02.203-114/2026 Ende der Angebotsfr…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves concluding a framework agreement for the delivery of ballistic under-vest protective vests, which include modular outer carriers (mATH), to the Thuringian police. The tender explicitly states that offers for individual components of the BUZSW-Set will not be considered, and no partial awards for single components will be made.

    The key deliverables and scope items are:

    • Ballistische Unterziehschutzweste TH, inkl. modulare Außentragehülle sowie Kosten für die Vermessung (Ballistic under-vest protective vest TH, including modular outer carrier and costs for measurement), in accordance with TL-TH 2 and TL-A 20b, Issue June 2026.
    • Production location: The tender requires the bidder to state the country of production.
    • Estimated Quantity: The estimated total volume, including all extension options, is approximately 3,200 BUZSW-Sets, with a maximum limit for the framework agreement set at 6,400 BUZSW-Sets.
    • Mandatory Options:
    • Verpasssatz gem. Ziffer 8 der TL (Fitting kit according to clause 8 of the Technical Delivery Conditions).
    • Schulung von vier Mitarbeitern gem. Ziffer 8 der TL (Training of four employees according to clause 8 of the Technical Delivery Conditions).
    • Vermessung der Probanden (Measurement of test subjects) is to be conducted by the bidders between July 22 and July 31, 2026.
    • The delivery time is stated as 14 weeks after receipt of order.

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsbeschreibung-Allgemeiner Teil (Teil A)_BUZSW.docx.pdf — “kann das LZN weitere Aufgaben für öffentlich-rechtliche Bedarfsträger innerhalb und außerhalb der niedersäch- sischen Landesverwaltung sowie für privatrechtliche Gesellschaften in vollständiger Eigentümerschaft der öffen…
    • 2Angebotsvordruck_BUZSW inkl. mATH, TH.xlsx — “,,,,,Az.: 02.203-114/2026,,, Firma:,,,,,Sachbearbeiter/in: Frau Tülay Gerlach,,, ,,,,,,,, Ansprechpartner:,,,,,Lieferzeit:,,14 Wochen nach Bestelleingang, ,,,,,,,, Straße/Nr.:,,,,,Skonto (in %):,,,in 14 Tagen ,,,,,(siehe…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 28 FILES

    • Eigenerklärung NKernVO 01.26.pdf
    • Bewertungsbogen BUZSW_TL-TH 2_2026-05-22.docx.pdf
    • Aufforderung zur Angebotsabgabe_BUZSW inkl. mATH, TH.docx.pdf

    and 21 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in