Published
Bau einer Kinderklinik - TGA-Planungsleistungen
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-cfd4f206-2baf-48ce-b91f-96343c8527ea
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Knappschaft Kliniken Bottrop GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites planning services for the comprehensive new construction and conversion of a Center for Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine at Marienhospital Bottrop, aiming to spatially and functionally integrate pediatric, neonatological, and obstetrical care across a three-storey facility with a Gross Floor Area of 8,193.09 m² and 79 beds. The core scope involves extensive Technical Building Equipment (TGA) planning, encompassing sanitary, heating, cooling, ventilation, high-voltage, safety power, communication, security, conveying, building automation, and medical supply systems, with critical attention to technical integration with the existing hospital infrastructure while ensuring continuous operation. Planning services must adhere to German standards including HOAI Leistungsphasen 1-8, VDI 6022 Category A, DIN VDI 6023 Category A, DIN 14675, and DIN VDE 0834, with a focus on energy efficiency, sustainability, and operational reliability. Financial standing requires a minimum annual turnover of €3 million net in TGA planning services and professional indemnity insurance of at least €3.0 million for personal injury and €3.0 million for other damages. The estimated net…
TENDER BRIEF
The documents state key milestones for the tender process but do not explicitly mention the contract start date, end date, or total duration. The identified milestones are:
- Invitation for the submission of first offers: 29.09.2026.
- Submission of first offers: 27.10.2026.
- Conduct of negotiation meetings/live presentations: 04.11.2026.
Sources
- 1Anlage - Teilnahmebedingungen_TGA.pdf — “der Firma Cosinex unter folgendem Link: https://support.cosinex.de/unternehmen 6. Prüfung der Teilnahmeanträge 7 2026-KKMHB-TGAPL-Kinderklinik Knappschaft Kliniken Marienhospital Bottrop Bau einer Kinderklinik TGA-Planun…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the new construction and conversion of a facility into a Center for Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine at the Marienhospital Bottrop. The primary goal is to spatially and functionally integrate pediatric, neonatological, and obstetrical care, along with their associated outpatient and inpatient areas.
The new building will house several key areas:
- A children's emergency room equipped with a shock room and intervention facilities.
- A children's day clinic.
- Interdisciplinary examination and treatment areas, including specialties such as Nephrology, Neuropediatrics, Gastroenterology, and Urology.
- Pediatric intensive care and Intermediate Medical Care (IMC) units.
- A maternity ward and a general pediatric ward, which includes isolation areas.
- A delivery room.
A significant component of the tender is the planning of Technical Building Equipment (TGA). This includes designing for:
- Sanitary and media supply.
- Heating and cooling supply.
- Ventilation technology.
- High-voltage and safety power supply.
- Communication and safety technology.
- Conveying technology.
- Building automation.
- Medical supply systems.
Particular attention must be given to specific medical areas like the delivery room, pediatric intensive care, IMC, pediatric emergency outpatient clinic, intervention rooms, examination rooms, and isolation areas, ensuring high standards for supply security, ventilation, electrical supply, safety power, medical supply systems, and communication and safety technology.
A critical aspect of the planning is the technical integration of the new building with the existing infrastructure of the Marienhospital. This encompasses evaluating and adjusting current supply capacities, technical transfer points, and central systems, including electricity, safety power, heating, cooling, water, wastewater, ventilation, medical supply systems, and communication, safety, and building automation technology.
The project mandates that planning and implementation consider the continuous operation of the hospital, guaranteeing uninterrupted supply to existing medical areas during all connection, expansion, and conversion activities. This requires accounting for temporary solutions, various construction phases, system changes, and operational agreements.
The technical systems are to be planned with an emphasis on energy efficiency, sustainability, operational safety, ease of maintenance, and climate adaptation. Coordination with various specialist plans, such as object planning, structural planning, building physics, fire protection, and medical technology, as well as the operational demands of Marienhospital, is essential.
The building is designed to have a Gross Floor Area (BGF) of 8,193.09 m², a Net Room Area (NRF) of 7,469.69 m², a Gross Volume (BRI) of 29,818.02 m³, and will accommodate 79 beds. The estimated net costs for the construction work (KG 300) are approximately 12,778,000 EUR, and for the technical installations (KG 400), approximately 9,900,000 EUR.
Sources
- 1Projektbeschreibung.pdf — “2026-KKMHB-TGAPL-Kinderklinik Knappschaft Kliniken Marienhospital Bottrop Projektbeschreibung KNAPPSCHAFT KLINIKEN Gegenstand der Maßnahme ist der Neubau und Umbau zu einem Zentrum für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin am Marien…”
- 2Anlage - Teilnahmebedingungen_TGA.pdf — “Bettenstation einschließlich Isolationsbereiche sowie den Kreißsaal. Die geburtshilflichen Bereiche mit Kreißsaal und Wöchnerinnenstation sowie die neonatologische bzw. pädiatrische Intensivversorgung sind räumlich und f…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- Anlage - Zuschlagskriterien_TGA.pdf130 KBPDF
- 312a_322a_EU_Information_DSGVO.pdf99 KBPDF
- Projektbeschreibung.pdf1.3 MBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.