Published
BAU - VOB - LV37 Akustikputz - Schule HUM
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-214ec73d-ff3d-4ff0-a2e6-c1cbb1b2bc3d
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 9, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- BBS Bau- und Betriebsservice GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits bids for the comprehensive "Akustikputz" (acoustic plaster) project for the Humboldt-Grundschule Mannheim, supporting the expansion and new construction of a four-stream primary school with all-day care and two single-court sports halls. The core scope involves extensive substrate preparation, professional installation of approximately 660 m² of sound-absorbing, cellulose-based acoustic plaster on ceilings and 50 m² on walls, including allowances for curved surfaces and specific ceiling heights, along with the creation of openings and installation of various finishing profiles. Technical execution mandates strict adherence to VOB Teil C (2023), the latest technical standards, and relevant DIN norms, ensuring all system components meet defined sound and fire protection requirements, with acoustic performance targets of an evaluated sound absorption coefficient (aw) of 1.00 (Absorber class A). The contract is expected to commence in calendar week 49/2026 and conclude by calendar week 02/2027, requiring a detailed, phased execution schedule and ongoing coordination. Bidders must declare no insolvency proceedings and, if shortlisted, provide clearance…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract start date: The execution is expected to begin in calendar week 49/2026.
- Contract end date: The service is expected to be completed and ready for acceptance in calendar week 02/2027.
- Key milestones/phases:
- The contractor is required to submit a detailed execution schedule within 10 working days of being requested by the site supervision. This plan, coordinated with the architect's construction schedule, will become a part of the contract.
- The contractor must create a construction schedule (Baufristenplan) to track and ensure adherence to contractual deadlines.
- The work is anticipated to be carried out in segmented phases, taking into account interdependencies with other contractors and across different floors and sections.
- Prior to commencing each work section, the contractor must arrange and conduct an on-site meeting with the site supervision to clarify specific details.
Sources
- 12026-08-05-HUM-T37-AU-NEU.pdf — “vorhanden. 1) Verbrauchskosten ☐ nach § 4 Abs. 4 VOB/B; zuständiges Versorgungsunternehmen ☐ werden in der Schlussrechnung, bei nachgewiesenem Verbrauch, einschl. etwaiger Kosten für Messer oder Zähler ☐ entsprechend dem…”
- 2HUM_123_LV_Akustikputz_Langtext.pdf — “dieser Bereiche ist mit geschoss- und abschnittsweise unterteilter Leistungserbringung zu rechnen. Zudem sind technologische Abhängigkeiten zu anderen Gewerken und Festlegungen der OÜ des AG zu beachten. | Auf die gleich…”
- 3HUM_123_LV_Akustikputz_Kurztext.pdf — “anderer Unternehmer wird ausdrücklich hingewiesen. | Für die Ausführung der eigenen Leistungen ist ein detaillierter Ausführungsterminplan spätestens 10 Werktage nach Aufforderung durch die OÜ vorzulegen (gem. KEV 116.2,…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the "Akustikputz" (acoustic plaster) project for the Humboldt-Grundschule Mannheim, which is part of an expansion and new construction of a four-stream primary school with full-day care and two single-court sports halls.
The key components and deliverables are:
- Overarching Services: This includes cleaning the plaster base (710 m2), protecting floor surfaces (642 m2), protecting wall surfaces (1,500 m2), protecting round columns (9 units), and protecting beams (187.5 m). Documentation of executed services, including technical and specialized contractor declarations, compliance declarations, test certificates, product data sheets, cleaning recommendations, construction diaries, defect liability data, acceptance protocols, and care instructions, must be submitted in paper and digital format 15 working days before the acceptance date.
- Substrate Preparation (Untergrundvorbereitung): This involves spackling the substrate to quality level Q1 (345 m2) with a 2-3 mm thick leveling layer, including grinding, dust removal, and application of a primer. It also includes the delivery and professional installation of various sizes of gypsum plasterboards (GK-Platte) (18 units of d=12.7cm, 61 units of d=9cm, 6 units of d=8.5cm, and 6 units of 19.5x25.4cm) as a fastening base for electrical installations like smoke detectors and surface-mounted speakers in the ceiling area.
- Acoustic Plaster System (System Akustikputz): This includes the delivery and professional installation of a cellulose-based acoustic coating for ceilings (approximately 660 m2) and walls (50 m2). This coating must be sound-absorbing, seamless, heat-insulating, condensation-regulating, and fully sprayed, with a thickness of up to 45mm. Specific acoustic performance requirements include an evaluated sound absorption coefficient (aw) of 1.00 (Absorber class A) and defined absorption values at different frequencies (e.g., 0.32 at 125 Hz, 1.00 at 1000 Hz). The work also includes allowances for curved ceilings (345 m2) with a radius of approximately 300 cm and for ceiling heights between 3.5m and 4.0m (660 m2). The color of the plaster is medium blue and requires architect and client approval after sampling.
- Connections (Anschlüsse): This covers the creation of openings for cable/pipe penetrations (100 units, d=100mm), working on corners and walls (170 m), and fitting the plaster to plasterboard with diameters up to 150mm (79 units) and specific dimensions (6 units of 19.5x25.4mm). It also includes the installation of straight (400 m), Z- (245 m), angled (50 m), and curved (170 m) plaster finishing profiles.
- Scaffolding (Fahrgerüste): The provision, erection, and dismantling of mobile work platforms are required (2 units for erection, 4 unit-weeks for use, 2 units for dismantling).
- Hourly Work (Stundenlohnarbeiten): This category includes 10 hours of work for skilled workers/foremen and 10 hours for helpers, to be carried out upon written instruction from the client.
- Revisionsunterlagen (Revision Documents): The contractor is responsible for compiling and submitting complete revision documents in duplicate paper form (sorted in folders) and digitally to the client via the site supervision, as these documents are a prerequisite for acceptance.
Sources
- 1HUM_123_LV_Akustikputz_Kurztext.pdf — “gesondert vergütet. | | 2.1 | Untergrundvorbereitung | | 2.1.10 | 345,000 m2 Untergrund Spachteln, Q1 | | 2.1.20 | 18,000 St GK-Platte, $d=12,7$ cm | | 2.1.30 | 61,000 St GK-Platte, $d=9$ cm | | 2.1.40 | 6,000 St GK-Plat…”
- 2HUM_123_LV_Akustikputz_Langtext.pdf — “| | als Befestigungsgrundlage für ELT-Installationen (Aufbaulautsprecher) im Deckenbereich. | | | Durchmesser: Aufbauhöhe: nach Aufbauhöhe Akustikuputz, $\le45$ mm $B\times L:19,5\times25,4~cr$ | | | Inklusive einer mitt…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 67 FILES
- PREISBLATT_ANGEBOTSSCHREIBEN.aidoc1 KBAIDOC
- HUM_ARC_WP_AN_NW_50-A.pdf231 KBPDF
- HUM_ARC_WP_DS_EG_B-GR_EG_B_IndexF.pdf1.4 MBPDF
and 60 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.