Published
Bausachverständiger / Technisches Baucontrolling
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-21900f83-f7f2-4acc-a425-ec38dcba45db
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Struktur-Förderung Braunschweig GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a Construction Expert for Technical Construction Controlling services for the renovation of the listed Braunschweig City Hall, commencing October 2026. The core scope involves comprehensive technical and qualitative inspection, documentation, defect reporting, and expert advisory to the client on execution qualities for approximately 85 trades within Cost Groups 300 and 400 (each estimated at €40 million net), strictly adhering to DIN 276 and monument protection regulations. The successful bidder will act solely as an expert consultant, not undertaking construction management, and must be capable of short-notice on-site availability (within 24 hours). Key technical requirements include digital documentation submission (PDF and editable formats) and utilization of the WINPLAN document management system, while financial standing requires bidders to declare net turnover for the last three years and affirm solvency.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following key dates and milestones:
Procurement Process for the Bausachverständiger (Technical Controlling) Contract:
- Publication: Calendar Week 33/2026
- Site Visit (Baustellenrundgang): Calendar Week 35/2026 (specifically August 24 and 26, 2026)
- Offer Submission Deadline (Angebotsfrist): Calendar Week 37/2026 (specifically September 11, 2026)
- Award Decision (Zuschlagsentscheidung): Calendar Week 39/2026
- Commissioning/Contract Start (Beauftragung): Calendar Week 41/2026
- Project Start / On-site Start for Contractor (Einarbeitung ins Projekt/Start vor Ort): October 2026
- Start of Technical Controlling services by contractor: Autumn 2026
Overall Project Milestones for the "Sanierung der Stadthalle Braunschweig":
- Beginning of Planning: September 1, 2023
- Opening of Project Office: October 10, 2023
- Construction ongoing: Since 2024
- Closure of Stadthalle: July 31, 2024
- Start of TGA dismantling: November 18, 2024
- Start of pollutant remediation: December 1, 2024
- TGA reinstallation began: April 2026
- Building pollutant-free: September 2026
- Completion of shell construction (steel, masonry, concrete): October 2026
- Start of commissioning: 3rd Quarter 2027
- Completion of 1st section (KS, Foyer, Garderobe, Saalküche, Verwaltung): January 2028
- Building code acceptance: 2nd Quarter 2028
- Reopening of Stadthalle: 2nd Quarter 2028
- Completion of 2nd section (GS, Foyer and Garderobe): June 2028
- Completion of overall outdoor facilities: July 2028
- Soft-Opening: September 2028
- Completion date of construction measure: 3rd Quarter 2028
The explicit contract end date and total duration for the specific Bausachverständiger (Technical Controlling) contract are not stated.
Sources
- 1260811_SHB_VE7-34+Aufgabenbeschreibung+Bausachverständiger+300,400.pdf — “folgender Ablauf zugrunde gelegt: Veröffentlichung: KW 33/2026 Baustellenrundgang: KW 35/2026 Angebotsabgabe: KW 37/2026 Zuschlagsentscheidung: KW 39/2026 Beauftragung: KW 41/2026 Einarbeitung ins Projekt/Start vor Ort:…”
- 21.01_Verfahrensbeschreibung+BauSV.pdf — “des Bauvorhabens „Sanierung der Stadthalle in Braunschweig“ VE7-34 Bausachverst‰ndiger 4 VI. Zeitplan Der vorgesehene Zeitplan f¸r das Verfahren stellt sich wie folgt dar: Baustellenrundg‰nge Frist f¸r Fragen zum Vergabe…”
- 3250131_SHB_Projekthandbuch.pdf — “Schadstoffsanierer + Labor/Gutachter Schadstoffsanierer + Labor/Gutachter Küche - NN Sachverständige Sachverständige/Prüfingenieur Sachverständige/Prüfer lose Möblierung - NN Denkmalpflegerische Dokumentation Denkmalpfle…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the technical construction controlling (technisches Baucontrolling) for the "Sanierung der Stadthalle Braunschweig" (Renovation of the Braunschweig City Hall), starting from October 2026.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Technical and Qualitative Review: The contractor is tasked with technically and qualitatively checking, documenting, objecting (if necessary), and advising the client on the implemented and upcoming execution qualities of construction work for cost groups 300 and 400 according to DIN 276.
- Consultant Role: The contractor explicitly does not undertake construction management tasks but acts solely as an expert consultant to the client.
- Project Focus: The project emphasizes the interaction of contemporary use with the preservation of the historically listed substance, aiming for long-term, sustainable operation with modern technical building equipment while maintaining the monument's identity.
- Regular Site Inspections and Documentation: This involves regular, likely weekly, on-site inspections to verify and document the performance of the executing trades and construction progress against essential technical and qualitative requirements, planning, and user specifications. Deliverables include structured written protocols within five working days of each inspection, detailing the date, participants, construction and execution status per trade, identified quality deviations and defects with photographic documentation, assessment of execution quality, action recommendations, open items with responsibilities and deadlines, and status tracking of previous protocol points.
- Accompaniment of Trade Acceptances: Preparing for acceptances, participating in formal acceptance meetings, creating acceptance protocols according to VOB/B, and providing a qualified acceptance recommendation (acceptance / acceptance with reservation / refusal) to the client.
- Defect Evaluation: Establishing and evaluating existing defects to determine acceptance capability and, if necessary, assessing justified retentions/additional expenses, reduced costs, or substitute performance. This includes classifying defects by severity and evaluating their impact on acceptance capability.
- Consultation on Damages and Technical Differences: Providing advice, comments, and support for damages or technical discrepancies between parties, including qualified written or oral statements on technical disputes upon client request.
- Handover Accompaniment: Supporting the client during the sectional handover of completed areas to the user and documenting the handover status, with a particular focus on the building technology interface.
- Special Requirements (Monument Protection and Pollutants): Considering the specific context of a listed building, observing and documenting the proper treatment and preservation of listed building components, the correct handling and disposal of residues from pollutant remediation during construction, and the qualitative implementation of planning adjustments arising from findings on the existing structure.
- Document Management: All results, documents, and plans must be entered into the WINPLAN document management system, and the contractor is obligated to input protocols, reports, and other service results according to client specifications and the project handbook.
- Optional Services (billed by time and effort):
- Participation in bi-weekly project Jour-Fixe meetings with the client, planners, and construction management.
- Commissioning Support: Analyzing and evaluating commissioning planning and assisting in its execution. This includes checking TGA (Technical Building Equipment) commissioning plans for completeness and technical plausibility, accompanying on-site commissioning, and documenting deviations and open items.
Sources
- 1260811_SHB_VE7-34+Aufgabenbeschreibung+Bausachverständiger+300,400.pdf — “Technische Gebäudeausrüstung (TGA), Bühnentechnik, Schadstoffsanierung, Außenanlagen und Medientechnik vorgesehen. Darüber hinaus werden Prüfsachverständige für die Fachgebiete Standsicherheit (Statik), Brandmeldeanlagen…”
- 2Vertrag+BauSV.pdf — “von dem AN eigenverantwortlich bereitzuhalten. Der Auftragnehmer hat bei der Ausf¸hrung seiner Leistungen insbesondere zu ber¸cksichti�gen, dass das gesamte Projekt den Vorgaben des Denkmalschutzes unterliegt. Die Aufgab…”
- 3250131_SHB_Projekthandbuch.pdf — “Sanierung der Stadthalle Braunschweig Projekthandbuch Seite 1 von 46 Projekthandbuch Version 4 – Stand 31.01.2025 Abbildung 1: Stadthalle Braunschweig, 1965 Sanierung der Stadthalle Braunschweig Projekthandbuch Seite 2 v…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- 1.02_Bewerberformulare+BauSV.pdf259 KBPDF
- 1.01_Verfahrensbeschreibung+BauSV.pdf229 KBPDF
- 260811_SHB_VE7-34+Aufgabenbeschreibung+Bausachverständiger+300,400.pdf1.3 MBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.