Published
Bauüberwachung Bahn in der Ausführungsphase
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-05bd522b-3c06-471b-b0a7-9fc665030ab3
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Landesbetrieb Straßenbau NRW - Regionalniederlassung Südwestfalen
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits bids for railway construction supervision during the execution phase of the "09-2692 B 62, TB Rinsenau, Herstellung DB Schutzgerüst" project, which involves the construction of DB protective scaffolding. The scope of work encompasses comprehensive project familiarization, daily on-site supervision for a standard 10 hours with provisions for overtime and special hours, and all necessary administrative and organizational tasks. The contract is scheduled to run from October 2026 to June 2027, with critical DB track closures for scaffolding construction occurring between December 13, 2026, and May 3, 2027, including periods of both shift-based and continuous 24-hour closures. Technical requirements include founding with micro piles, the simultaneous use of at least two micro pile drilling rigs, electronic communication via the tendering platform, and strict adherence to a comprehensive set of technical guidelines covering BIM, CAD data standards, safety, environmental protection, and unexploded ordnance procedures. Bidders must demonstrate professional indemnity insurance with a minimum coverage of €2,000,000 for personal injury and €2,000,000 for property and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline specifies the following:
Contract start date: October 2026
Contract end date: June 2027
Key Milestones/Phases:
- Performance Phase for Bauüberwachung Bahn: October 2026 to June 2027.
- DB Track Closure for Protection Scaffolding Construction: December 13, 2026, to May 3, 2027. This closure is divided into three subsections:
1. Shift-based DB track closure: December 13, 2026, to January 3, 2027 (from 07:00 to 17:00 daily).
2. Full DB track closure: January 4, 2027, to January 18, 2027 (24 hours a day, from 07:00 to 07:00).
3. Shift-based DB track closure: January 18, 2027, to May 3, 2027 (from 07:00 to 17:00 daily).
- Completion of protection scaffolding with all ancillary works in the track danger area: By May 3, 2027.
- Remaining work outside the track area and site clearance: Immediately following the completion of the protection scaffolding.
- Exploration for unexploded ordnance, foundation piles for protection scaffolding, soil nailing, and supplementary geotechnical investigations for northern protection scaffolding foundation: Starting from the beginning of the DB track closure on December 13, 2026.
- Construction of DB protection scaffolding (including excavation, soil nailing, foundation work, pile cap production, steelwork, earthing, drainage, earthwork, track tamping, and cable laying): Immediately following the unexploded ordnance exploration phase until the end of the track closure on May 3, 2027.
The total duration of the overall performance is approximately 9 months.The contract timeline is as follows:
Contract start date: October 2026
Contract end date: June 2027
Total duration: Approximately 9 months (October 2026 to June 2027)
Key milestones/phases:
- The performance period for the "Bauüberwachung Bahn" (rail construction supervision) is from October 2026 to June 2027.
- The construction of the protection scaffolding must occur during a DB track closure from December 13, 2026, to May 3, 2027.
- This DB track closure is divided into three sub-sections:
1. Shift-based DB track closure from December 13, 2026, to January 3, 2027 (07:00 to 17:00 each day).
2. Full DB track closure from January 4, 2027, to January 18, 2027 (24 hours continuously from 07:00 to 07:00).
3. Shift-based DB track closure from January 18, 2027, to May 3, 2027 (07:00 to 17:00 each day).
- The protection scaffolding, including all ancillary works in the track danger area, must be completed by May 3, 2027.
- Exploration for unexploded ordnance, foundation piles for protection scaffolding, soil nailing, and supplementary geotechnical investigations for the northern protection scaffolding foundation are to begin with the DB track closure on December 13, 2026.
- The construction of the DB protection scaffolding (including excavation, soil nailing, foundation work, pile cap production, steelwork, earthing, drainage, earthwork, track tamping, and cable laying) is to follow the unexploded ordnance exploration phase and continue until the end of the track closure on May 3, 2027.
- Remaining work outside the track area and site clearance are to commence immediately after the completion of the protection scaffolding.
Sources
- 109-26-5059_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “10403 - HVA F - Vertragsbedingungen inkl AVB F-StB - Vers. (04/26) Seite 1 von 14 Bezeichnung der Leistung: Projekt: 09-2692 B 62, TB Rinsenau, Herstellung DB Schutzgerüst Leistung 09-26-5059 Bauüberwachung Bahn in der A…”
- 209-26-5059_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “der DB (siehe Punkt 3 dieser Leistungsbeschreibung) wird seitens der DB InfraGO AG ein übergeordneter Bauüberwacher Bahn beauftragt. Der AN BÜW Bahn muss sich fortlaufend, mit diesem übergeordneten Bauüberwacher Bahn abs…”
- 309-26-5059_Sonstiges.pdf — “13.12.2026 bis 03.05.2027 durchgeführt werden. Die große DB Sperrpausen an der Strecke Nr.: 2880 Siegen - Betzdorf, wurde vom AG mit der Deutschen Bahn in drei Unterabschnitte mit verschiedene Tageszeitfenstern wie folgt…”
The core scope of work for this tender is "Bauüberwachung Bahn in der Ausführungsphase" (Railway construction supervision during the execution phase) for the project "09-2692 B 62, TB Rinsenau, Herstellung DB Schutzgerüst" (Construction of DB protective scaffolding).
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
- Project Familiarization: The railway construction supervision team (all employees assigned by the contractor) must familiarize themselves with all project documents provided by the client, including plans, construction contracts, and tender documents.
- On-site Supervision: Daily deployment of a railway construction supervisor/specialized railway construction supervisor for the supervision of measures on-site. The standard on-site working time is 10 hours per day.
- Overtime and Special Hours: Provision for additional deployment of supervisors for work exceeding 10 hours per day, and surcharges for work on Sundays, public holidays, and night work between 8 PM and 6 AM.
- Administrative and Organizational Tasks: Performing project-related and administrative internal office activities, and carrying out and documenting all matters and appointments related to the organization of railway concerns.
- Overall Obligation: The contractor is obligated to undertake all necessary and appropriate tasks for the project to achieve the required work success.
- Scope Definition: The detailed spectrum of services is specified in Annex 4 and Annex 5 of the service description.
Sources
- 109-26-5059_Angebot.pdf — “mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen werden. 1 Bietergemeinschaften gelten nur dann als KMU, wenn der überwiegende Teil des Auftrags von (einem) Partner(n) der Bietergemeinschaft erbracht wird, der/die als KMU einzustu…”
- 209-26-5059_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “Auftraggebers durch den Auftragnehmer § 9 Vergütung § 10 Zahlungen § 11 Urheberrecht § 12 Kündigung, Schadensersatz § 13 Abnahme § 14 Mängelansprüche und deren Verjährung § 15 Haftung § 16 Haftpflichtversicherung § 17 Er…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 7 FILES
- 09-26-5059.D838 KBD83
- 09-26-5059_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf170 KBPDF
- Hinweis auf Bekanntmachungsorte.pdf38 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.