Published
Human Resources Platform
Notice number: 434772
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Tilburg University
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a comprehensive integrated Cloud Human Resources (HR) Platform, encompassing licenses, setup, implementation, hosting, housing, management, and maintenance for all components and integrations. The platform must support HR Core, Payroll (including modification services), and Talent Management, featuring a Learning Management System (LMS) and adhering to Dutch laws and regulations concerning payroll tax, fiscal legislation, social security, pensions, absence, and privacy. Key technical requirements include integration with Tilburg Integration Platform (TIP), Microsoft Fabric, Power BI, IAM-voorzieningen, and SURFconext for SSO/MFA, with a Dutch-speaking fixed point of contact and helpdesk staff. The initial contract spans five years from May 1, 2027, with the potential for eight two-year extensions, totaling a maximum duration of 21 years. Bidders must demonstrate professional and business liability insurance coverage of at least €1,500,000 per event and €3,500,000 annually during implementation, and €500,000 per event and €1,500,000 annually during management and maintenance.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows: The contract start date is May 1, 2027. The initial contract end date is April 30, 2032, making the initial duration five years. The agreement can be extended unilaterally eight times, each for a maximum of two years, resulting in a maximum total duration of 21 years, ending on April 30, 2048.
Key milestones and phases include:
Selection phase:
- Publication of announcement/selection guideline: July 27, 2026
- Period for asking questions (Nota van Inlichtingen): From July 28, 2026, until September 7, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Target date for publication of Nota van Inlichtingen: September 14, 2026
- Deadline for submitting applications: September 25, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Target period for assessment of applications: September 26, 2026, to October 15, 2026
- Selection decision: October 16, 2026
- Objection period: October 17, 2026, to November 5, 2026 (20 calendar days)
Awarding phase:
- Invitation to tender/Publication of Awarding Guidelines: November 13, 2026
- First opportunity for asking questions: December 1, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Target date for publication NvI: December 11, 2026
- Deadline for submitting the first tender: January 8, 2027, 12:00 PM
- Submission of assumptions and discussion points: January 22, 2027
- Negotiation round: Week 5 and Week 6 (2027)
- Publication of optional clarifications after negotiation round: February 19, 2027
- Deadline for submitting the final tender: March 5, 2027
- Notification of provisional awarding decision: March 26, 2027
- Objection period: March 27 to April 15, 2027 (20 calendar days)
- Final awarding decision: April 16, 2027
- Expected start date of the Agreement: May 1, 2027
Sources
- 1Selectieleidraad Bedrijfsvoeringssystemen (HR & ERP).pdf — “de Nederlandse taal machtig zijn. 2.5.2.1 Optie - Wijziging dienstverlening projectadministratie Tilburg University behoudt zich het recht voor om de functionaliteit projectenadministratie, te weten de administratie van…”
- 2TN601732 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260727094329.pdf — “paragraaf 2.4.2 Interne identificatiecode: 2 5.1.1 Doel Aard van het contract: Belangrijkste classificatie Diensten 72000000 IT-diensten: adviezen, softwareontwikkeling, internet en ondersteuning (cpv): Aanvullende class…”
- 3Bijlage 6 Marktconsultatieverslag ERP & HR.pdf — “indienen van een aanmelding is vastgesteld op 25 september 2026. TiU is zich ervan bewust dat een aanzienlijk deel van deze periode samenvalt met de zomervakantie. Om marktpartijen voldoende gelegenheid te bieden een zor…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves IT services related to business management systems, specifically divided into two lots: a Human Resources (HR) Platform and an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Platform.
For Perceel 1 (HR Platform), the scope includes:
- Licenses, setup/implementation, hosting, housing, management, and maintenance of all components and integrations.
- Specific functionalities mentioned are "Wijziging dienstverlening Payroll" (Payroll service modification) and a Learning Management System (LMS).
- The platform must be an integrated Cloud HR Platform, with the provider demonstrating knowledge and experience in making it available, implementing it, and setting it up/managing it in accordance with Dutch laws and regulations, including payroll tax, fiscal legislation, social security, pensions, absence, and privacy.
For Perceel 2 (ERP Platform), the scope includes:
- Licenses, setup/implementation, hosting, housing, management, and maintenance of all in-scope components.
- Specific functionalities include Financial Administration, Accounting and Consolidation, Treasury, Planning & Control, Operational Purchasing, Purchase-to-Pay, Administration of Research Projects (2nd and 3rd money flows), Grants Management, Time Registration for Research Projects, and Forecasts and Forecasting.
- The forecasting module must enable the creation, updating, and export of forecasts, with the application suggesting forecast levels and allowing input in a spreadsheet-like manner.
- The platform must be an integrated Cloud ERP Platform, with the provider demonstrating knowledge and experience in making it available, implementing it, and managing/maintaining it in a production environment.
Items explicitly not belonging to the assignment are:
- Declaration of advanced expenses for non-payroll personnel (PNIL).
- Digital signature services.
- Capacity planning in terms of budget monitoring, scenario planning, and financial forecasting (chain).
The contract for each lot is initially for a period of five years, starting May 1, 2027, and ending April 30, 2032. Tilburg University has the right to unilaterally extend the agreement eight times, each for a maximum of two years, leading to a potential maximum duration of 21 years (until April 30, 2048).
Sources
- 1Selectieleidraad Bedrijfsvoeringssystemen (HR & ERP).pdf — “platformarchitectuur; 2. de onderlinge integratie tussen deze componenten standaard wordt ondersteund en onderhouden door de softwarevendor; 3. de werking van de integratie niet primair afhankelijk is van klantspecifiek…”
- 2TN601732 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260727094329.pdf — “paragraaf 2.4.2 Interne identificatiecode: 2 5.1.1 Doel Aard van het contract: Belangrijkste classificatie Diensten 72000000 IT-diensten: adviezen, softwareontwikkeling, internet en ondersteuning (cpv): Aanvullende class…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- Bijlage 1 - Algemene verklaring.docx55 KBDOCX
- Bijlage 4b - Referentieformulier kerncompetenties Perceel 2.docx58 KBDOCX
- Bijlage 5b - Referentieformulier selectiecriteria Perceel 2.docx58 KBDOCX
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.