Published
Behördenzentrum Lüneburg Nord-LAVES, Grundsanierung und Anpassung Labor, NSA Labortechnische Anlagen Laborausbau BA 1
Notice number: 00555708-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Land Niedersachsen vertreten durch das Staatliche Baumanagement Niedersachsen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 11, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the basic renovation and adaptation of the LAVES laboratory's technical facilities in the North building, encompassing the comprehensive delivery, assembly, and commissioning of fully operational laboratory equipment and associated installations. The scope includes a wide array of laboratory furniture, components, and material installations, ranging from tabletops and chemical safety cabinets to various workstations, connection points for utilities, and ventilation systems. Technical requirements mandate digital plan documents in vector, PDF, DXF/DWG, and IFC formats, use of the tpCDE project platform, submission of LVs and invoices in PDF and GEAB, adherence to VDI 3814, and the use of a uniform furniture series. The project will be executed in multiple construction phases, with the contractor required to submit a binding construction time schedule within 14 calendar days for the first phase, and includes a 4-year maintenance contract commencing upon construction acceptance, subject to annual extensions. Commissioning involves a structured IAÜ process, requiring inventory documentation, functional diagrams, and cross-trade personnel, with…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline involves several key aspects:
- Contract Duration (Maintenance): The contract for maintenance has a duration of 4 years. It begins on the day following the acceptance of the construction work. This contract also includes a provision for automatic annual extensions if it is not terminated three months before its expiry.
- Construction Phases: The construction project is executed in multiple construction phases ("Bauabschnitte"). The start date for the first construction phase is determined by a contractually agreed-upon deadline. Subsequent construction phases are initiated within 12 working days after the client's request for services, in accordance with VOB/B regulations.
- Contractor's Schedule: Following the awarding of the contract, the contractor must promptly develop a construction time schedule for the first construction phase, submitting it within 14 calendar days for coordination with the client's site supervision. This schedule will then become a binding part of the overall construction plan. A similar process applies to subsequent construction phases upon the client's request.
- IAÜ Process (Commissioning, Acceptance, Handover): After the installation of the systems is complete, the IAÜ-process is structured into six phases:
1. System-wise installation check and commissioning by the installer.
2. Inspection and acceptance of the systems by a specialist, if required.
3. Creation and handover of revision documents.
4. Instruction and training of the operating personnel.
5. Trial operation.
6. VOB-acceptance.
The object documentation must be submitted six weeks prior to the scheduled date of legal acceptance.
- Interim Phase: An Interim Phase III is mentioned, which is intended to finalize the building for its intended use, including the relocation of laboratory groups.
Specific contract start and end dates are not explicitly stated, but the duration of the maintenance contract and the phased approach to construction are detailed.
Sources
- 1Wartung_2018_Vertrag_E_KG 474.pdf — “die Haftung begrenzt für 7.2 Sachschäden auf | 500.000 | € | je Schadensfall höchstens aber | 1.000.000 | € | insgesamt Vermögensschäden auf | 500.000 | $\in^{17}$ | je Schadensfall höchstens aber | 500.000 | € | insgesa…”
- 2Verdingungs-LV Kurztext.pdf — “in welchem Zeitraum er seine Leistungen zu erbringen hat. Verbindlich sind die vertraglich vereinbarten Termine. Ausführung in Bauabschnitten Die Baumaßnahme wird in mehreren Bauabschnitten ausgeführt. Für den Beginn des…”
- 3Verdingungs-LV Langtext.pdf — “Beginn des ersten Bauabschnitts ist die vertragliche vereinbarte Frist für den Beginn maßgeblich. Der Abruf der Leistungen für den jeweils nächsten Bauabschnitt erfolgt gemäß der Regelungen der VOB/B innerhalb von 12 Wer…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the "LAVES, Grundsanierung u. Anpassung Labor Labortechnische Anlagen BT Nord" project, which translates to the basic renovation and adaptation of the laboratory's technical facilities in the North building.
The statement of work summary includes the following main services and deliverables:
- General aspects (Hauptabschnitt 1. Allgemeines).
- Description of components and materials (Hauptabschnitt 2. Beschreibung der Bauteile und Baustoffe), which covers:
- Tabletops, installation plates, and basins (Abschnitt 2.1).
- Components made from wood-based materials and synthetic resin plates (Abschnitt 2.2).
- Fittings (Abschnitt 2.3).
- Metal and plastic components (Abschnitt 2.4).
- Glazing (Abschnitt 2.5).
- Sanitary installation and pure gas installation (Abschnitt 2.6).
- Electrical installation (Abschnitt 2.7).
- Ventilation installation (Abschnitt 2.8).
- Accessories (Abschnitt 2.9).
- System details (Hauptabschnitt 3. Systemdetails).
- Bill of quantities with performance description of the positioned partial services (Hauptabschnitt 4. Leistungsverzeichnis mit Leistungsbeschreibung der positionierten Teilleistungen).
- Final summary (Hauptabschnitt 5. Schlusszusammenstellung).
A key deliverable is the delivery and assembly of fully operational and functional laboratory equipment, including all necessary small and fastening materials such as screws, bolts, washers, seals, profiles, jointing, plugs, anchors, and dowels. This also includes their proper installation on walls, floors, and ceilings. The laboratory equipment must be delivered in a cleaned state, both inside and out.
Specific items mentioned in the Bill of Quantities (Leistungsverzeichnis) include:
- Various types of laboratory trolleys.
- Chemical safety cabinets for flammable liquids, solid chemicals, acids, alkalis, and special gases (e.g., propane).
- Electrical wall ducts.
- Measuring workstations.
- Normal workstations with melamine and stoneware tops, including mobile versions.
- Connection points and continuous lines for wastewater, compressed air, and wall fittings for compressed air and nitrogen.
- Different types of blinds (e.g., Stirnseitenblende, Paßblende, Höhenausgleichsblende).
- Extensions for multi-purpose racks.
- Splash guards for sinks.
Special services (Besondere Leistungen) encompass protective covers for table surfaces and installation planning.
Commissioning (Inbetriebnahme) activities are also part of the scope, and they include:
- Inventory documentation.
- Functional diagrams.
- Providing personnel for cross-trade commissioning.
- Installation inspection and commissioning of individual systems with corresponding documentation.
- Functional testing and measurement of individual systems, also with documentation.
Sources
- 1Verdingungs-LV Langtext.pdf — “raumweise geordnete Mengenaufstellungen der positionierten Teilleistungen mit Angabe der Positions- nummer, Typenbezeichnung (Bezeichnung), Bestückung einschl. entspr. Zusammenfassungen hat der Auftragnehmer - die Prüfun…”
- 2Verdingungs-LV Kurztext.pdf — “erhält der Auftragnehmer mit evtl. Korrekturen und Freigabevermerken versehen zurück. Korrekturen dieser Ansichtszeichnungen, die der Einhaltung der Leistungsbeschreibung, der Funktionstüchtigkeit der Ein- richtungsgegen…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 37 FILES
- 26E_50134.X833.5 MBX83
- DABUE_2015_BK01.pdf35 KBPDF
- 221_102921253.docx62 KBDOCX
and 30 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.