Published

    Bereitstellung, Betrieb (inkl. Hosting) und Support einer IT-Anwendung zur Digitalisierung der Vorgänge in Bezug auf die Trichinenuntersuchung, das Management von Monitoring-Proben im Tiergesundheitsbereich, das Management im Falle eines Ausbruches der Afrikanischen Schweinepest (ASP) und einer Schnittstelle zur Jagdstatistik-Anwendung

    Notice number: 00571281-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyFreistaat Thüringen, vertreten durch das Thüringer Ministerium für Soziales, Gesundheit, Arbeit und Familie (TMSGAF) vertreten durch das Thüringer Landesamt für VerbraucherschutzServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Freistaat Thüringen, vertreten durch das Thüringer Ministerium für Soziales, Gesundheit, Arbeit und Familie (TMSGAF) vertreten durch das Thüringer Landesamt für Verbraucherschutz
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 18, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the provision, operation (including hosting), and comprehensive support of an IT application delivered as a Software as a Service (SaaS) cloud solution. The application's core functions include the digitalization of processes for trichinella examination, management of animal health monitoring samples, and on-demand management during African Swine Fever (ASF) outbreaks, along with establishing and maintaining an interface to the Condition – Integrierte Softwarelösungen GmbH hunting statistics application. Key technical requirements mandate a web application compatible with common browsers, mobile apps for iOS and Android, interfaces to the HI-Tier database, and adherence to robust standards for accessibility (EN 301 549, BITV 2.0, WCAG 2.2), data security (OWASP MASVS L1/L2), and usability (ISO 9241-210, ISO/IEC 25010). The contract, commencing November 1, 2026, for an initial 24 months, may be extended twice by 12 months up to a total of 48 months. Bidders must demonstrate an average minimum annual turnover of €300,000 for 2024 and 2025 and hold public liability insurance of at least €2,000,000 per claim.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    The contract start date is November 1, 2026.

    The contract end date is October 31, 2028.

    The initial minimum contract duration is 24 months.

    The performance period can be extended twice, each time by 12 months (for a third and fourth year of performance), up to a maximum total duration of 48 months.

    Key milestones include initial services (initiale Leistungen) to establish operational readiness, which are one-time services and are remunerated after acceptance by the client.

    Sources

    • 105_Anlage 3a EVB-IT digital Cloudvertrag_final.pdf — “Services (MCS) Leistungen bei Vertragsende 3 Sonstige Leistungen Gegenstand der Leistungen Art, Umfang und Termine der zu erbringenden Leistungen ergeben sich aus der folgenden Tabelle (Termin- und Leistungsplan): 3.1 Le…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves the provision, operation (including hosting), and support of an IT application. This application is designed to digitalize processes related to several key areas:

    • Trichinella Examination (Trichinenuntersuchung): Digitalization of procedures for Trichinella testing.
    • Management of Monitoring Samples in Animal Health (Monitoringproben im Tiergesundheitsbereich): Handling and management of monitoring samples relevant to animal health.
    • Management in Case of African Swine Fever (ASP) Outbreak (Management im Falle eines Ausbruches der Afrikanischen Schweinepest (ASP)): This includes both the ongoing provision of the IT application (Vorhaltung) and its operation (Betrieb) on demand in case of an ASP outbreak, activated via email by the client.
    • Interface to the Hunting Statistics Application of Condition - Integrierte Softwarelösungen GmbH (Schnittstelle zur Jagdstatistik-Anwendung der Condition – Integrierte Softwarelösungen GmbH): Establishing and maintaining a data exchange interface with this specific hunting statistics application.

    The services are to be provided as a SaaS (Software as a Service) cloud solution, as detailed in the requirements description (Anforderungsbeschreibung).

    Additional core deliverables include:

    • Setup of the IT application in the responsible authorities.
    • Training of authority employees.
    • Stable and secure operation of the IT application.
    • Maintenance and updates of functions and interfaces.
    • Support for end-users (authority employees and citizens).
    • Purposeful and accessible further development of the IT application.

    There are also initial services required to ensure operational readiness, with details specified in Annex 1a (Section 4.1) and Annex 1b. These initial services are compensated with a flat fee per district or independent city and for the client (Thüringer Landesamt für Verbraucherschutz). Services at the end of the contract are also part of the scope, aiming to enable a new contractor or the client to take over the services, with compensation for these services set at 0 Euro.The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision, operation (including hosting), and support of an IT application as a SaaS cloud solution. This application is designed for:

    • Digitalization of processes related to Trichinella examination.
    • Management of monitoring samples in animal health.
    • Management during outbreaks of African Swine Fever (ASP), which includes both continuous IT application provision and on-demand operation activated by the client.
    • Establishing an interface for data exchange with the hunting statistics application of Condition - Integrierte Softwarelösungen GmbH.

    Key deliverables and services also include:

    • Setting up the IT application within the relevant authorities.
    • Training for authority employees.
    • Ensuring stable and secure operation of the IT application.
    • Maintaining and updating the application's functions and interfaces.
    • Providing support to end-users (both authority employees and citizens).
    • Undertaking purposeful and accessible further development of the IT application.
    • Initial services to achieve operational readiness, compensated by a flat fee per district, independent city, and for the client.
    • Services at contract termination to facilitate handover, for which compensation is set at 0 Euro.

    Sources

    • 104_Anlage 2 Preisblatt_final.xlsx — “,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,Preisblatt - Vergabeverfahren für:,,,,,,,,,,,, ,"Bereitstellung, Betrieb (inkl. Hosting) und Support einer IT-Anwendung zur Digitalisierung der Vorgänge in Bezug auf die Trichinenuntersuchung, das Manageme…
    • 205_Anlage 3a EVB-IT digital Cloudvertrag_final.pdf — “Regelungen für die Bestimmung und Vergütung von Personentagessätzen | 7 5.3 | Besondere Bestimmungen zur Vergütung nach Aufwand | 8 6 | Abweichende Haftungsregelungen | .8 7 | Beauftragte und Ansprechpartner | 8 7.1 | Be…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 10 FILES

    • 07_Anlage_3c_EVB-IT_Cloud-AGB_final.pdf
    • 11_Anlage_7_Muster_Auftragsverarbeitungsvertrag_final.pdf
    • 01_Bewerbungsbedingungen_final.pdf

    and 3 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in