Published
Bereitstellung, Betrieb (inkl. Hosting) und Support einer IT-Anwendung zur Digitalisierung der Vorgänge in Bezug auf die Trichinenuntersuchung, das Management von Monitoring-Proben im Tiergesundheitsbereich, das Management im Falle eines Ausbruches der Afrikanischen Schweinepest (ASP) und einer Schnittstelle zur Jagdstatistik-Anwendung
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-1f9cd7e3-afe4-4ef4-86c9-a6c54a512c10
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Freistaat Thüringen, vertreten durch das Thüringer Ministerium für Soziales, Gesundheit, Arbeit und Familie (TMSGAF) vertreten durch das Thüringer Landesamt für Verbraucherschutz
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 18, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks the provision, operation (including hosting), and comprehensive support of a customized SaaS IT application to digitize processes for Trichinella inspection, animal health monitoring sample management, African Swine Fever (ASF) outbreak management, and integration with the existing hunting statistics application of Condition – Integrierte Softwarelösungen GmbH. The solution must function as a web application and mobile apps for both iOS and Android, adhering to stringent technical standards including ISO 9241-210, ISO/IEC 25010 for usability, BITV 2.0, WCAG 2.2, EN 301 549 for accessibility, and OWASP MASVS L1/L2, BSI200-4, and C5 for data security, alongside requiring annual security audits and penetration tests. The contract commences on November 1, 2026, for an initial 24-month term, extendable twice for 12 months, up to a maximum of 48 months, with initial operational readiness services remunerated by a lump sum per district. Bidders must demonstrate an average minimum annual turnover of €300,000 for 2024 and 2025 and hold public liability insurance of at least €2,000,000 per claim.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes a start date of November 1, 2026, and an end date of October 31, 2028, for services such as Trichinella examination, monitoring samples in animal health, management in case of African Swine Fever (ASP) outbreak, and the interface to the hunting statistics application. The minimum contract duration for these services is 24 months.
The Leistungsdauer (service duration) can be extended by 12 months if not terminated with three months' notice before the end of the term. An extension is possible a maximum of two times (for a third and fourth year of service), up to a total maximum term of 48 months.
Additionally, initial services for achieving operational readiness are mentioned, which are to be remunerated with a lump sum per district or urban district and the client (Thuringian State Office for Consumer Protection) of 949 Euro (net). This payment is due by the 15th of the following month after acceptance of the usable service by the client.
For "Dauer des Auftrags" (Duration of the order) in the "Muster Auftragsverarbeitungsvertrag" (Sample Order Processing Agreement), the contract is stated to be "von bis" (from to), implying specific dates that are not filled in the provided snippet.The contract for services such as Trichinella examination, monitoring samples in animal health, management in the event of an African Swine Fever (ASP) outbreak, and the interface to the hunting statistics application, begins on November 1, 2026, and concludes on October 31, 2028. The minimum contract duration for these services is 24 months.
The service duration can be extended by 12 months if it is not terminated with three months' notice prior to the end of the term. Such an extension is possible a maximum of two times, allowing for a third and fourth year of service, leading to a maximum total contract duration of 48 months.
Initial services aimed at achieving operational readiness are also part of the contract. These services are compensated with a flat fee of 949 Euro (net) per district or independent city, as well as for the client (Thuringian State Office for Consumer Protection). This payment is due by the 15th of the month following the client's acceptance of the usable service.
Sources
- 105_Anlage 3a EVB-IT digital Cloudvertrag_final.pdf — “Services (MCS) Leistungen bei Vertragsende 3 Sonstige Leistungen Gegenstand der Leistungen Art, Umfang und Termine der zu erbringenden Leistungen ergeben sich aus der folgenden Tabelle (Termin- und Leistungsplan): 3.1 Le…”
- 211_Anlage_7_Muster_Auftragsverarbeitungsvertrag_final.pdf — “Fall, dass es Optimierungs- und / oder Änderungsbedarf gibt, wird der Auftragnehmer den Auftraggeber informieren. 7 15. Dauer des Auftrags (1) Dieser Vertrag gilt von bis (2) Er ist mit einer Frist von drei Monaten zum Q…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision, operation (including hosting), and support of an IT application designed to digitize processes related to Trichinella inspection, the management of monitoring samples in animal health, the management of African Swine Fever (ASF) outbreaks, and an interface with the hunting statistics application of Condition – Integrierte Softwarelösungen GmbH.
Key deliverables and services include:
- Trichinella Inspection: Utilization of the IT application for at least 20,000 samples within 12 months, involving veterinary authority laboratories and testing centers.
- Management of Monitoring Samples in Animal Health: Use of the IT application, including data transfer to the client's laboratory, for a minimum of 2,500 samples within 12 months.
- Management of African Swine Fever (ASF) Outbreaks: This involves a "Vorhaltepauschale" (stand-by fee) for continuously maintaining the IT application, including hosting the minimum infrastructure, providing software licenses for 21 veterinary authorities and the client, and ongoing software maintenance. This also includes one annual exercise. An "Betriebspauschale" (operating fee) is activated by the client via email during an outbreak.
- Interface to Hunting Statistics Application: Provision of a state license for up to 40,000 reports per year.
Additionally, the scope encompasses the maintenance and updating of functions and interfaces, support for end-users (authority employees and citizens), and the purposeful and barrier-free further development of the IT application. Initial services are required to achieve operational readiness, and services at contract termination are necessary to facilitate the handover to a new contractor or the client.
Sources
- 104_Anlage 2 Preisblatt_final.xlsx — “,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,Preisblatt - Vergabeverfahren für:,,,,,,,,,,,, ,"Bereitstellung, Betrieb (inkl. Hosting) und Support einer IT-Anwendung zur Digitalisierung der Vorgänge in Bezug auf die Trichinenuntersuchung, das Manageme…”
- 205_Anlage 3a EVB-IT digital Cloudvertrag_final.pdf — “Services (MCS) Leistungen bei Vertragsende 3 Sonstige Leistungen Gegenstand der Leistungen Art, Umfang und Termine der zu erbringenden Leistungen ergeben sich aus der folgenden Tabelle (Termin- und Leistungsplan): 3.1 Le…”
- 302_Anlage_1a_Anforderungsbeschreibung_final.pdf — “des Auftraggebers (Landesamt für Verbraucherschutz) durchgeführt wird und nicht in den amtlichen Laboren oder Untersuchungsstellen der Veterinärämter. Bei Überschreitung der Mindestabnahme wird kein höherer als der in An…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- 08_Anlage_4_Nachweise_zur_Eignung_ausfuellbar_final.docx48 KBDOCX
- 19_Eignungsleihe.pdf131 KBPDF
- 07_Anlage_3c_EVB-IT_Cloud-AGB_final.pdf358 KBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.