Published
Beschaffung von Microsoft BMI Select Plus Lizenzen
Notice number: 00558289-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH seeks a qualified provider for the procurement of specific Microsoft BMI Select Plus licenses, encompassing 2,200 units of Office Standard 2024 SLng LTSC, 80 units of Office Professional Plus 2024 SLng LTSC, and 2,280 units of Win Remote Desktop Services CAL 2025 SLng DCAL. The successful contractor will manage the entire license acquisition process, ensuring volume licenses in German, with guaranteed functionality and legal purchase, adhering to the Microsoft BMI Select Plus framework, and excluding Software Assurance and used licenses. The contract, managed electronically via www.dtvp.de, requires an offer submission by September 15, 2026, 10:00 AM, with licenses to be delivered by December 1, 2026, and the contract concluding on May 31, 2028. Bidders must demonstrate financial stability through turnover declarations for 2023-2025 and hold professional and business liability insurance with minimum coverage of EUR 600,000.00 for property/financial and personal damages.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract begins with the award of the contract. The licenses must be provided by December 1, 2026, 00:00. The contract has a term until May 31, 2028, which is the current expiry of the BMI Select Plus contract. An extension of the contract beyond this period is not foreseen.
Key milestones and deadlines for the procurement process include:
- Deadline for inquiries: September 8, 2026
- Offer submission deadline: September 15, 2026; 10:00 AM
- Award and binding period: October 14, 2026
Sources
- 1Anlage-Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Vertrages, mit der Maßgabe, dass die dortigen Regelungen zum Lizenz-Audit vorrangig sind. Überlassungsvertrag EVB-IT (Kurzfassung) | Typ | A Die Bestimmungen des BMI Select Plus haben bei Widerspruch Vorrang vor den Rege…”
- 2Anlage - Angebotsbedingungen.pdf — “Angebote hinsichtlich des Angebotspreises identisch sind und keines dieser Angebote aus anderen Gründen von der Wertung auszuschließen ist, entscheidet das Los. Das Losverfahren wird durch die Auftraggeberin in Gegenwart…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the procurement of specific Microsoft BMI Select Plus licenses for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH. This includes 2,200 units of Office Standard 2024 SLng LTSC (Part-Number EP2-27380), 80 units of Office Professional Plus 2024 SLng LTSC (Part-Number EP2-27323), and 2,280 units of Win Remote Desktop Services CAL 2025 SLng DCAL (Part-Number EP2-25062).
The contractor's primary responsibility is to handle the entire process of license acquisition for the respective licensee, which includes registration as an affiliated company or joining, and billing the licensor. Licensing will be conducted directly by Microsoft, adhering to the existing framework agreements between the Federal Republic of Germany (represented by the BMI) and Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (Microsoft), specifically the Business and Service Agreement and the Microsoft BMI Select Plus Contract, with a price basis of Level D.
Key deliverables and conditions include ensuring that the offered licenses are volume licenses, Version 2024 (for Office) or 2025 (for CALs), and in German. The functionality and installation of the software licenses must be guaranteed, along with the legality of the license purchase upon contract award. The client will receive full usage rights for the licenses. The bidder is also responsible for ensuring audit security in compliance with Microsoft's audit requirements and must support or take over legal disputes arising from copyright infringements. Furthermore, the provider agrees to indemnify the buyer against any claims from the software manufacturer regarding the legality of the acquisition chain.
It is explicitly stated that Software Assurance, including maintenance and support services, is not part of this tender. Additionally, special licenses for schools, educational, and research institutions, certain non-profit organizations, and used licenses are excluded from the offering. The performance start date for the delivery of these licenses is December 1, 2026. The client retains an option to repurchase additional licenses at the offered conditions, either once up to 10% or twice up to 5% of the contract volume, until the Microsoft BMI Select Plus contract expires on May 31, 2028.
Sources
- 1Anlage - Angebotsbedingungen.pdf — “Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH Beschaffung von Microsoft BMI Select Plus Lizenzen 2026-KDO-ML-01 Anlage Angebotsbedingungen Auftraggeber: Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH Leistung: Verfahrensart: Beschaffung von Microsoft BMI Select Plu…”
- 2Anlage-Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH Beschaffung von Microsoft BMI Select Plus Lizenzen 2026-KDO-ML-01 Anlage Leistungsbeschreibung Auftraggeberin: | Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH Leistung: | Beschaffung von Microsoft BMI Select Plus Lizen…”
- 3Anlage - Preisblatt.xlsx — “Preisblatt,,,,,, Bieterinformation:,,,,,, ,,,,,, Beschreibung ,Bemerkung,Anzahl Einheiten,Spalte2,Angebotspreis pro Einheit (netto),Angebotspreis Euro Netto,Angebotspreis EUR Brutto ,,,,,, "Beschaffung von Microsoft BMI…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- Anlage - Preisblatt.xlsx24 KBXLSX
- Anlage-Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf96 KBPDF
- Angebotsschreiben.pdf186 KBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.