Published
Bestandssanierung: Tragwerksplanung Funkhaus Areal Haus 2 und 3
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-3ebc52ba-7d81-4398-9a74-ac75ad8418e9
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bayerischer Rundfunk A.d.ö.R.
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks structural engineering (Tragwerksplanung) services for the rehabilitation of Buildings 2 and 3 at the Funkhaus Areal in Munich, covering HOAI service phases 2-6, with potential for additional special services including fire protection evidence and construction supervision. The scope involves the refurbishment and transformation of both buildings for office use, with Building 3 also incorporating student accommodation in a new attic storey and retaining studios in the basement, while preserving the existing character of Building 2 without energy rehabilitation. Key technical requirements include independent building services operation, a new ELT network, decentralized hot water, a comprehensive fire alarm system, and adherence to Building Class 5 for fire-resistant structures, without cooling or ventilation systems. Financial requirements stipulate professional liability insurance of at least €5 million for personal and property damages, and a minimum annual turnover of €400,000 net for structural engineering in each of the last three years. The project timeline anticipates planning commencement in November 2026, construction start in November 2027, and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following key milestones and phases:
- Contract start date (for planning services): The commissioning of planning from service phase 1-3 or 2-3 is expected in November 2026.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Submission of the building application: April 2027.
- Planning phase 5-6 for the general contractor (GU) award: March 2027 to June 2027.
- GU award: Approximately July 2027 to the end of October 2027.
- Construction start: Approximately November 2027.
- Completion: By March 2029.
- Total duration (construction phase): The construction is planned to be completed within 17 months from the start of construction.
Sources
- 1Anlage 00 - Projektbeschreibung TWP_11.08.2026_f.pdf — “3 sind zu 100% anrechenbar Honorarzone III Mindestsatz LP 2-6 optional LP 8 nach Angaben Bieters UZ nach Angaben Bieter; Mitzuverarbeitende Bausubstanz mit einkalkulieren NK nach Angaben Bieter ggf. Nachlass nach Angaben…”
The core scope of work for this tender is Tragwerksplanung (structural engineering) for the existing buildings 2 and 3 of the Funkhaus Areal (broadcasting center area) of the Bayerischer Rundfunk in Munich.
The Statement of Work (SOW) includes:
- Basic Services (Grundleistungen): Structural engineering services according to HOAI (Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure - Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers) § 49 ff., specifically covering service phases 2-6.
- Special Services (Besondere Leistungen) (optional and to be included if required):
- Updating existing structural analyses, taking into account local inventory documents of load-bearing components.
- Providing evidence for constructive fire protection (estimated 50 hours).
- Participating in the supervision of the execution of structural interventions during renovations and modernizations (estimated 25 hours).
- Engineering technical control of the structural execution to ensure conformity with approved static documents (estimated 25 hours).
The commissioning will be staged, with an initial focus on service phases 2-3, followed by phases 4-6 and optional special services, subject to political approval. The project involves refurbishment and transformation of existing buildings, with building 2 and 3 designated for office use, and building 3 also including student accommodation in the attic and studios in the basement. The existing building fabric must be considered in the conversion surcharge.
Sources
- 1Anlage 00 - Projektbeschreibung TWP_11.08.2026_f.pdf — “2.366.500,64 € | 1.988.656,00 € | | 450 | 1.115.600,01 € | 937.479,00 € | | 460 | 62.475,00 € | 52.500,00 € | | 470 | 0,00 € | 0,00 € | | 480 | 899.769,71 € | 756.109,00 € | | 490 | 157.799.95 € | 132.605,00 € | 500 | 50…”
- 201_Beschreibung zum Teilnahmewettbewerb TWP.pdf — “| 17 Personal. 3.8.1 | 17 3.8.2 Sprache | 17 3.8.3 Unzulässige Wettbewerbsbeschränkung | 17 3.9 OPTIONEN | 17 FORMALE PRÜFUNG UND PRÜFUNG DER EIGNUNG. 4 | .17 4.1 AUSWAHLVERFAHREN | 18 4.2 FORMALE PRÜFUNG | 18 PRÜFUNG DE…”
- 3Anlage 2b (erst in Stufe 2 einreichen) - Preisblatt TWP.pdf — “Anlage Angebotsschreiben Anlage C2 zum Vertrag Name des Bieters: Zusammenfassung | Betrag in Euro Honorar Grundleistungen Gebäude 2 | Honorar Besondere Leistungen Gebäude 2 | Zwischensumme | Nebenkosten | Honorarsumme ne…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- Anlage 1e - Referenzangaben TWP_260812.pdf196 KBPDF
- Anlage 3b - Zuschlagsmatrix TWP.pdf143 KBPDF
- Anlage 2b (erst in Stufe 2 einreichen) - Preisblatt TWP.pdf492 KBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.