Published
Betreuung und Weiterentwicklung der Medien Familienplanung (print und digital - www.familienplanung.de)
Notice number: 00573307-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bundesinstitut für Öffentliche Gesundheit (BIÖG)
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive conceptual, design, and further development of online portals and print media for the Federal Institute for Public Health (BIÖG), focusing on health promotion, family planning, and sexual education. The scope includes technical design, CMS page maintenance, and creative advancement of www.familienplanung.de and www.jung-und-schwanger.de on TYPO3 (version 13), alongside the update and redesign of print materials like "Rundum - Schwangerschaft und Geburt" and "Vater werden". All design and development efforts must adhere to accessibility guidelines (BFSG, BITV compliant) and UX principles, utilizing technologies such as aidf-Format and the e-Vergabe-Plattform des Bundes. The contract, with an initial duration of up to 24 months and an option for two 12-month extensions, commences no earlier than February 1, 2027. Proponents must demonstrate an annual total turnover exceeding €130,000 (gross) and an annual company turnover for comparable services exceeding €80,000 (gross) in each of the last three completed business years (2023, 2024, 2025).
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The framework agreement comes into effect with the contract award, and the service period begins with the contract award, but not before February 1, 2027.
- Contract End Date: The service period concludes upon reaching the contractual upper limit or, at the latest, after 24 months, without requiring termination.
- Total Duration: The initial duration is up to 24 months. The framework agreement includes a prolongation option, allowing it to be extended twice, each time by an additional twelve months. If the option right is exercised, the framework agreement ends at the latest at the end of the second extension period.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Implementation of services is to commence immediately after contract award, but not before February 1, 2027.
- An initial meeting (Auftaktgespräch) must be conducted within two weeks of the contract start.
- Execution deadlines for individual orders are typically set by the client upon placing each order.
- The client is to be involved in all development phases, and final approval rests with the client.
Sources
- 101_RV_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “A Vereinbarung zur Auftragsverarbeitung" Anhang B Mustermitteilung an den Auftragnehmer gemäß § 4 Absatz 3 S. 1 BTTG" Anhang C Handlungsempfehlungen zur gendergerechten Sprache" Anhang D Styleguide Online Familienplanung…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the comprehensive conceptual and creative support and further development of online portals and print media for the Federal Institute for Public Health (BIÖG).
Key areas of focus include health promotion, education, family planning, sexual education, and prevention.
The tender specifically covers the technical design, CMS page maintenance, and creative advancement of the online portals www.familienplanung.de and www.jung-und-schwanger.de, which operate on the TYPO3 Content Management System. Additionally, it encompasses the ongoing update, new conception, and design adjustment of print media, such as the brochures "Rundum - Schwangerschaft und Geburt" and "Vater werden".
The summary of the Statement of Work includes the following categories and activities:
- Project Management: This involves coordination, work planning, scheduling and conducting meetings (including preparation and follow-up), quality management, budget controlling, communication with the client and other service providers, detailed protocolling, briefing creation, and leading the project team.
- Consulting and Conception: This covers general and strategic consultation regarding design and target audience reach, as well as the development of new ideas and concepts. This includes the re-conception and optimization of user-friendliness, accessibility, and the design of new interactive tools and videos for both print media and internet presences.
- Design: This entails the creation and preparation of visual content for online and print media, such as infographics, explanatory graphics, charts, and videos. It also includes the development of PDF downloads (e.g., checklists, worksheets), the design of new content elements and their presentation forms, visual support for prototype development, image editing, typesetting, final artwork, and image research. All design efforts must ensure compatibility with responsive design and adhere to accessibility guidelines (BITV compliant), with documentation in the Corporate Design Manual.
Regular meetings, including video/telephone conferences, are required for success control and project progress, with protocols to be submitted by the contractor within five working days. An electronic organizational platform (Planio-Ticketsystem based on Redmine) is used for continuous controlling and coordination.
Sources
- 111_Anlage_Unternehmerbogen.pdf — “Sollte der Platz nicht ausreichen, können Sie weitere Informationen/Dateien auf einem zusätzlichen Blatt beifügen, welche das Projekt detaillierter darstellen. Seite 2 von 4 e ZENTRALE VERGABE Bundesanstalt für Landwirts…”
- 201_RV_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “für die technische Gestaltung, CMS-Seitenpflege und die gestalterische Weiterentwicklung von www.familienplanung.de und www.jung-und-schwanger.de. 1.3. Internetangebot familienplanung.de des Auftraggebers Die Webseite fa…”
- 302a_Wertungsmatrix.pdf — “Leistungserbringung darf nicht länger als drei Jahre vor dem Datum der Angebotsabgabefrist liegen Ein Referenzprojekt wird als zum Ausschreibungsgegenstand passend angesehen, wenn die Entwicklung oder Betreuung eines lun…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 20 FILES
- 01c_Anhang C_Handllungsempfehlungen zur gendergerechten Sprache.pdf432 KBPDF
- 7_EE_Datenschutz.pdf191 KBPDF
- _Hinweise von der e-Vergabe.txt1 KBTXT
and 13 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.