Published
Betriebserhaltende Maßnahmen für die Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek am Standort Von-Melle- Park 3 in Hamburg - Ingenieurleistungen (ab LPH 6) für die Kostengruppen 300+400
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-82336eaa-62fa-4d45-98b0-b4063ac07751
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- GMH | Gebäudemanagement Hamburg GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks engineering services, commencing from HOAI Service Phase 6, for comprehensive maintenance measures at the State and University Library located at Von-Melle-Park 3 in Hamburg, covering engineering services for Cost Groups 300+400. The scope encompasses Construction Supervision (LP 8 HOAI) for roof renovation and Object Planning (LP 6-8 HOAI) for interior measures, specifically fire protection and IT networks, which includes preparation of award, assistance in awarding, and construction supervision, or alternatively, construction-accompanying quality assurance (LP 8 HOAI equivalent). The project mandates planning and construction within existing structures, requiring the use of software such as AutoCAD, MS Excel, MS Word, MS Project, and the Poolarserver project communication system, alongside predefined tools for project management and BIM for new construction projects. Financial standing requirements include professional indemnity insurance with coverage of at least 1.5 million EUR for personal injury and 1.0 million EUR for other damages (or 5.0 million EUR general liability for EU countries), an average annual net turnover of at least 600,000 EUR over the last…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following key dates and phases:
The start of services by the contractor (Leistungsbeginn AN) is scheduled for January 1, 2027. The completion of the roof construction (Baufertigstellung Dach) is set for November 24, 2027. The start of interior measures construction (Baubeginn Innenmaßnahme) is February 22, 2027. The completion of interior construction (Baufertigstellung Innen) is October 9, 2028.
The total duration of the project, from the start of services to the completion of interior construction, is approximately 1 year, 9 months, and 8 days (January 1, 2027, to October 9, 2028).
Intermediate and final deadlines, if not already contractually agreed upon, will be mutually set in writing during the provision of services by the contractor and will become part of the contract.
It is also stated that the contract itself will become effective one month after its publication in the information register. However, the specific publication date of the contract is not provided in the documents.
Sources
- 1Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\SBH_VgV_VV_050-26_AO_Von-Melle-Park_3_OP_Vertragsmuster.pdf — “folgt geplant: 4.4.1 Dachsanierung 4.4.2 Die Beauftragungen von Leistungen der Kostengruppen 300 bis 400 werden in Pa- ketvergaben oder Einzelvergaben durchgeführt. Darüber hinaus werden seitens des AG Rahmenvertragspart…”
The core scope of work for this tender is divided into two lots:
LOS 1: Dachsanierung (Roof Renovation)
- Service: Objektüberwachung LP 8 HOAI (Construction Supervision according to HOAI Service Phase 8).
LOS 2: Innenmaßnahmen (Interior Measures), which includes two options:
- Option 1: Objektplanung LP 6-8 HOAI (Interior Measures = Fire Protection + IT Networks).
- Leistungsphase 6 (Preparation of Award): Includes setting up a tendering schedule, clarifying the tendering process, coordinating planning steps, conducting kick-off meetings, preparing service descriptions with bills of quantities based on execution planning, determining and compiling quantities, coordinating interfaces, determining costs based on planner-priced bills of quantities, cost control, and compiling tender documents.
- Leistungsphase 7 (Assistance in Awarding): Services for awarding, including preparation and assistance in the awarding process.
- Leistungsphase 8 (Construction Supervision): Construction supervision and documentation for the interior measures (fire protection & IT networks).
- Option 2: Baubegleitende Qualitätssicherung (Construction-accompanying Quality Assurance).
- Service: Baubegleitende Qualitätssicherung in Anlehnung LP 8 HOAI (Baucontrolling) for interior measures (fire protection & IT networks).
General Deliverables and Requirements:
- The services must adhere to specific performance descriptions provided as annexes (Anlage 1 for LP 8 Object Supervision, Anlage 2 for LP 6-8 Object Planning, Anlage 3 for Construction-accompanying Quality Controlling).
- The project involves "Planen und Bauen im Bestand" (planning and construction in existing structures).
- General contractor responsibilities include organization, leadership, and minute-taking for regular planning meetings, coordination of planning services among involved parties, integration of other planners' results, regular and comprehensive coordination with the client, project manager, other planners/experts, users, and authorities, and uploading all work results and foundational documents to an internet-based planning platform (Poolarserver).
- The contractor must optimize technical retrofitting, construction costs, and construction time, and ensure the economic and proper use of building materials.
- The maximum construction costs for cost groups 300 and 400 (according to DIN 276:2018-12) are set at a net total of 11,141 Tsd. €.
Key Project Timelines:
- Service start by contractor: January 1, 2027.
- Roof construction completion: November 24, 2027.
- Interior measures construction start: February 22, 2027.
- Interior construction completion: October 9, 2028.
Sources
- 1Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\SBH_VgV_VV_050-26_AO_Von-Melle-Park_3_OP_Vertragsmuster.pdf — “Vertrages. Die bzw. der AN hat ihren/seinen Leistungen verpflichtend zugrunde zu legen: ☐ ☐ Die Leistungsbeschreibung Objektüberwachung LP 8 vom 21.07.26 (Anlage 1) Bei Abruf von Los 2, Option 1: Die Leistungsbeschreibun…”
- 2Anlage 2 - SUB LOS 2 OPT 1 LB Objektplanung 6-8_komp.pdf — “vor Ort, sofern dafür einfaches Mess- werkzeug ausreichend ist. Diese Leistung gilt für relevante Detailpunkte, die in den Bestandsunterlagen möglicherweise nicht oder nicht hinreichend genau dargestellt sind. Nicht gefo…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 14 FILES
- Unterlagen\Vergabeunterlagen.pdf434 KBPDF
- Anlage 6 - Kostenstruktur.pdf1.2 MBPDF
- Anlage 2 - SUB LOS 2 OPT 1 LB Objektplanung 6-8_komp.pdf4.1 MBPDF
and 7 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.