Published

    BHV-App ten behoeve van het Rijk

    Notice number: 433682

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsInkoop Uitvoeringscentrum Dienst Justitiële Inrichtingen (IUC DJI)Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 16, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Inkoop Uitvoeringscentrum Dienst Justitiële Inrichtingen (IUC DJI)
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 18, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites proposals for the delivery, maintenance, and ongoing development of a nationwide BHV-App (company emergency response app) and its associated modules, encompassing all buildings of participating government organizations. The core scope includes functionalities such as automatic BHV personnel registration, presence planning, incident management, feedback, and reporting, alongside comprehensive implementation, documentation, user support, and innovation efforts. Technically, the solution must support various operating systems (Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS), utilize APIs, Service Bus, and MQTT, and adhere to stringent security standards including AES-256, TLS 1.2/1.3, WAF, BIO2, AVG (GDPR), and WCAG accessibility. The initial contract term is approximately six years and four months, with the service required to be fully operational by March 1, 2027, and offers options for two 12-month extensions. Bidders must demonstrate sufficient financial and economic capacity, with provisions for relying on third-party resources.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Agreement effective date (Ingangsdatum Overeenkomst): March 1, 2027. The agreement actually enters into force on November 3, 2026, but the service must be fully operational by March 1, 2027, at which point the agreement becomes effective for actual consumption.
    • Initial duration: Six years and approximately four months.
    • Extension options: The client can extend the agreement twice, each time by a maximum of 12 months, under the same conditions.
    • Maximum total duration: Including any extensions, the maximum term of the agreement is eight years and approximately four months.
    • Key phases/milestones:
    • Transitieperiode/implementatie (Transition Period/Implementation): November 3, 2026, to February 28, 2027. This period is approximately four months, leading up to the operational start date, during which services are set up and implemented.
    • Service fully operational: March 1, 2027.
    • Definitive award (Definitieve gunning): October 30, 2026.

    Sources

    • 1Beschrijvend document.pdf — “1) | 20 augustus 2026 Uiterste gelegenheid tot het indienen van vragen n.a.v. Nota van Inlichtingen 1 | 27 augustus 2026, vóór 14:00 uur Uiterste datum waarop de ingediende vragen schriftelijk worden beantwoord (Nota van…
    • 2Bijlage 5 concept Overeenkomst.pdf — “binden. Tot wijziging van de Overeenkomst zijn zij niet bevoegd. 3.3 Partijen leggen de afspraken omtrent uitvoering en overleg vast in de SLA. 3.4 3.5 Het in lid 3 genoemde overleg zal in elk geval maar niet uitsluitend…
    • 3TN550372 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260716150707.pdf — “belang van alle Partijen om deze investering minder frequent dan elke vier jaar, zoals opgenomen in de Aanbestedingswet, te TN-550372 - 16 jul 2026 Rijksoverheid Pagina 4 van 7 Tender Ned Publicatie moeten doen en de kos…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery, maintenance, and ongoing development of a nationwide BHV-App (company emergency response app) and its associated modules. This app will encompass all buildings of the participating organizations.

    The key functionalities and deliverables of the BHV-App include:

    • Automatic registration and deregistration of BHV personnel when they enter and leave a building.
    • Presence planning.
    • Registration of BHV-related incidents.
    • Calling upon BHV personnel near reported incidents via the app for handling.
    • Providing feedback on incident handling through the BHV-app.
    • Offering reporting capabilities.

    The Statement of Work summary further specifies that the contractor is responsible for:

    • Realizing and delivering the BHV-app, including comprehensive functional and technical documentation.
    • Managing the BHV-app, which covers user rights and maintenance.
    • Providing support for the use of the BHV-app and conducting problem analysis.
    • Engaging in innovation and co-creation efforts.
    • Implementing and configuring the BHV-app at every location of the participating entities.
    • Supplying e-learning materials and support for app usage, including online training, documentation, manuals, and quick reference cards for the Implementation Team and end-users.
    • Granting user rights for the BHV-App to users within the participating organizations.

    All requirements, including functional, technical, and financial aspects, are detailed in Annex 1 "Programma van Eisen" (Program of Requirements).

    Sources

    • 1Beschrijvend document.pdf — “en besluitvormingsprocedures, is nader uitgewerkt in hoofdstuk 9 van bijlage 1 Programma van Eisen. 2.2 De Opdracht 2.2.1 De scope van de aanbesteding De scope van de aanbesteding bestaat uit het leveren, onderhouden en…
    • 2TN550372 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260716150707.pdf — “van het contract: Diensten Belangrijkste classificatie 72000000 IT-diensten: adviezen, softwareontwikkeling, internet en ondersteuning (cpv): 2.1.2 Plaats van uitvoering Land: Nederland Overal in het desbetreffende land…
    • 3Bijlage 5 concept Overeenkomst.pdf — “Voorwaarden ARBIT- 2022 alsook in het Beschrijvend document. 2. Voorwerp van de Overeenkomst 2.1 2.2 Partijen sluiten hierbij een Overeenkomst waarbij Opdrachtnemer zich tegen de in artikel 9 bedoelde Vergoeding verbindt…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 23 FILES

    • Bijlage 15 Hoofdproces met onderliggende deelprocessen.pdf
    • TN550372 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260716150707.pdf
    • Bijlage 4 Uitleg Inschrijvingsvorm en invulling bijlagen.pdf

    and 16 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in